Inkdeath (Inkheart Trilogy #3)

( 432 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.65
BN.com price
$24.99 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.50
$24.99 List Price (Save 90%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (32)  
Used (20)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$2.50
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(125)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Santa Ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(350)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0439866286 AS NEW-UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED.

Ships from: BLAINE, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.24
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5242)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover New

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.99
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Like New
New book. Stated First American Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 684 pages. Illustrated. ... The masterful conclusion to the epic, award-winning, bestselling INKHEART trilogy by internationally acclaimed author Cornelia Funke. The Adderhead--his immortality bound in a book by Meggie's father, Mo--has ordered his henchmen to plunder the villages. The peasants' only defense is a band of outlaws led by the Bluejay--Mo's fictitious double, whose identity he has reluctantly adopted. But the Book of Immortality is unraveling, and the Adderhead again fears the White Women of Death. To bring the renegade Bluejay back to repair the book, the Adderhead kidnaps all the children in the kingdom, dooming them to slavery in his silver mines unless Mo surrends. First Dustfinger, now Mo: Can anyone save this cursed story? Read more Show Less

Ships from: Manchester, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.37
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(479)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover G+/G+ edge and shelfwear

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.50
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Like New
2008 Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine jacket 1st Printing. First US Edition. First Printing (complete number line). Hardcover; a fine copy in a fine and unclipped dust jacket.

Ships from: Irvine, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.96
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(479)

Condition: Like New
2008 Hardcover VF/VF; new.

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(574)

Condition: Very Good
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2008 Hardcover 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good jacket Book Light edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket, clean tight copy.

Ships from: point roberts, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition: Very Good
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2008 Hard Cover First Edition-First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine jacket

Ships from: Olathe, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.32
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2323)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.96
BN.com price
$12.99 List Price (Save 31%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.

Overview

The masterful conclusion to the epic, award-winning, bestselling INKHEART trilogy by internationally acclaimed author Cornelia Funke.

The Adderhead--his immortality bound in a book by Meggie's father, Mo--has ordered his henchmen to plunder the villages. The peasants' only defense is a band of outlaws led by the Bluejay--Mo's fictitious double, whose identity he has reluctantly adopted. But the Book of Immortality is unraveling, and the Adderhead again fears the White Women of Death. To bring the renegade Bluejay back to repair the book, the Adderhead kidnaps all the children in the kingdom, dooming them to slavery in his silver mines unless Mo surrends. First Dustfinger, now Mo: Can anyone save this cursed story?
  • Inkdeath
    Inkdeath

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

This concluding volume in Funke's bestselling trilogy picks up where Inkspell left off, but sputters for a hundred pages filling in backstory. (Even then, an addendum is needed to identify a cast of 114 characters.) The Inkworld, full of dark magic, is under siege; the savagery of the Adderhead and his minions now extends to taking all the peasants' children until somebody delivers, as ransom, the Bluejay, a Robin Hood-style character whose identity has been assumed by Mo, Meggie's father (it was Mo who started all the trouble by reading several villains right out of the book-within-a-book, Inkheart- don't even consider reading this series out of order). The Inkheart author, Fenoglio, now living in Inkworld himself, has turned to drink; the odious Orpheus, when he's not under a maid's skirt, rewrites Fenoglio's work (editors!) to benefit himself. The interesting metafictional questions-can we alter destiny? shape our own fate?-are overwhelmed by the breakneck action, yet the villains aren't fully realized. More disappointingly, the formerly feisty Meggie, barely into her teens, has little to do but choose between two suitors. Funke seems to have forgotten her original installment was published for children. Ages 9-up. (Oct.)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
From The Critics
Translated from German, this 663-page book is the conclusion to the best-selling "Inkheart" trilogy. Funke acknowledges 44 sources that gave her permission to use material from published works, including The Canterbury Tales and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. In this imaginative trilogy, characters are pulled between two worlds. Some want to return to the security of the book world; others wish to reside in the dangerous and dreadful existence of the other world. When characters are omitted from a book, they are considered the same as dead unless they are written back in. The world outside of books includes unscrupulous princes with the ability to steal children and place them in dangerous silver mines to work until they die. The book is recommended for ages nine to twelve, however some references appear age inappropriate. For example, one passage refers to "groping under the maids' skirts," while another mentions people being blinded and quartered. In addition, one prince's grandfather has taught him to trust friends less than enemies because there is no such thing as a friend when you are a prince. Included in the book is "An A to Z of Names and Places in the Inkworld Trilogy." The 86 names and places are a boon to the reader since some characters have three or four names. Reading about the poor, sad lives of women and children as well as the miserable lives of friendly robbers and peasants can be depressing. The unscrupulous rulers of the kingdom add to their pitiful existence. The happy ending allows the reader some relief from the misery. Reviewer: Jennie DeGenaro

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780439866286
  • Publisher: Scholastic, Inc.
  • Publication date: 10/7/2008
  • Pages: 683
  • Sales rank: 95,896
  • Age range: 9 - 12 Years
  • Lexile: 830L (what's this?)
  • Series: Inkheart Trilogy, #3
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 7.70 (h) x 2.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Cornelia Funke
Cornelia Funke
Cornelia Funke is Germany's bestselling children's author after J. K. Rowling and R. L. Stine. In the fall of 2002, she made her brilliant debut in the English-language market with the release of the New York Times bestseller The Thief Lord. She is also the author of an acclaimed YA fantasy trilogy that includes Inkheart, Inkspell, and Inkdeath.

Biography

One of the most successful children's authors of our day, multi-award-winner Cornelia Funke started out as a social worker focused on the needs of disadvantaged youngsters. She enrolled in a post-graduate course at the Hamburg State College of Design, and left social work in the mid-1980s to begin a career as a children's book illustrator. However, the books she was commissioned to work on were prosaic and unimaginative, and she soon decided to try her hand at writing stories of her own.

An ardent fan of such childhood classics as Tolkien's Ring Trilogy and the tales of C. S. Lewis and J. M. Barrie, Funke was naturally drawn to the world of fantasy. She explained her attraction in a 2006 interview with the genre blog Writer Unboxed: " [T]he wonderful thing about fantasy is that it is the oldest way of story telling -- to clad what we feel and fear into disguises and make them more clear, to pass the borders of our every day life and use our imagination for travels into unknown worlds and unlimited experiences."

Although Funke was an immediate success in her native Germany, she was largely unknown outside Europe -- that is, until a young bilingual fan wrote to a British publishing firm inquiring why her favorite author's books were not available in English. The publisher hunted down what was, at the time, Funke's most recent book (The Thief Lord) and, in 2002, published it in translation. Already the recipient of several literary honors in Europe, the engaging YA fantasy went on to win the 2002 Book Sense Book of the Year Award.

One by one, as they are translated into English and published in America, Funke's wonderful stories have become huge bestsellers. Her ingenuity, imagination, and artistry shine in stand-alone novels like Dragon Rider and the Inkworld Trilogy -- Inkheart (2003), Inkspell (2005), and Inkdeath (2008). She has also produced picture books for younger readers, including The Wildest Brother, Pirate Girl, and Princess Knight. Fans who worry that this natural-born storyteller will run out of ideas can take solace in an author interview conducted in 2008 by Britain's Daily Telegraph. Asked if she had many more books in mind, Funke replied, "Oh yes, I am quite sure I won't be able to write them all down in a lifetime."

Good To Know

  • In German, Funke means "spark."

  • In 2005, Time magazine named Cornelia Funke among its "100 Most Influential Men and Women."

  • Funke claims to have written her popular Ghosthunters series "for boys who don't like to read."

  • When asked if she writes in German or English, Funke replied in a 2008 interview in The Washington Post: "I write in German. I've practiced this language for 47 years. I will never be a master in any other language. Anthea Bell, an old lady with cats, does the translation. She's amazing, and her translations are very, very true to my language."

      1. Hometown:
        Los Angeles, CA
      1. Date of Birth:
        December 10, 1958
      2. Place of Birth:
        Dorsten, Germany
      1. Education:
        University of Hamburg
    Customer Reviews
    Average Rating 4.5
    ( 432 )

    Rating Distribution

    If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
    Write a Review
    See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 432 Customer Reviews
    • Anonymous

      Posted November 30, 2008

      I Also Recommend:

      Great series! Will not disappoint!

      Inkdeath is a fabulous conclusion to the Inkheart book series. It follows the adventures of a father and daughter with the gift to allow characters to come in and out of books and their wife/mother. The Folchart's world is set in 21st century England. There are many descriptions of the Inkworld, so it is easy to picture what it looks like. I picture it like medieval England, although it isn't. Cornelia Funke described the character's emotions so well that I could feel what they were feeling. For example, when Mo got trapped in Ombra castle, I felt that same worry that Meggie and Resa had. I thought he might never come out! People who loved Inkheart and/or Inkspell would definitely love Inkdeath. Like the other two, it lets you escape from the real world to the one of fantasy. All in all, Inkdeath is a captivating book. It has ups and downs, twists and turns. It is like a short roller coaster that you never want to stop riding. There were no faults that I could find with it. I will read it again someday!

      4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted October 30, 2008

      I Also Recommend:

      FANTASTIC READ!

      After eagerly awaiting this books arrival, Firstly, I finished this book in 3 days! I was not dissapointed!
      Like the previous books, this one sucked you right back in, wondering the fates of your favourite characters, and at certain points there were so many bad things happening all at once that you just couldn't help but worry how or if your characters were going to emerge alive!
      I simply adored this book and was perfectly happy with all the different twists and turns in the book - a few predictable, but most were totally unforseen (at least to me anyway). And what I loved most, was the fact that at the end it hinted at the possibility of yet another book or maybe even trilogy...
      Great Read, and I would highly recommend it!

      3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted December 12, 2009

      A book lovers fairy tale

      This was an unexpected yet proper ending to Funke's amazingly woven Inktale. A book that you re-read and love all over again. Any book lover will simply devour this emotion filled tale. Highly recommended with the previous two Inktales.

      2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Posted December 7, 2008

      Interesting but Disappointing at the same time.

      Really after eagerly awaiting the arrival of the final book to the Inkheart Trilogy I was amazed with this story. The characters are good, the descriptions were detailed, and the content was truly astonishing. I give Cornelia the deserved credit that she deserves... But I can't shake off the feeling of disappointment with the final installment. So many suggested ideas through out the story are half done or abandoned completely when she abruptly changes the point of views. Not to mention the characters were twisted various was; for example I noticed there was very little information as to what Meggie was experiencing other than stating how much emotional turmoil she was being thrown into as well as she suddenly went from being a courageous young woman into a depressed daughter. Mortimer was being tortured verbally and physically through out the entire novel and not only that but the entire story was heart wrenching. There was no sense of hope as seen in the very first and second stories. I must say all and all the story is for older readers seeing as the story is a bit more down cast and...how do I say heartbreaking. Even with her talent I believe Cornelia could have applied herself to Inkdeath a bit more than the book suggests.

      2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted November 16, 2008

      Very disapointed yet glad about some things.

      There is no part in Inkspell especially that Farid was too obsessed with Dustfinger why was he now? I guess its because he blames himself for the way things ended up with Dustfinger but it wasn't necessary for him to be so crazed about it.
      I am upset with Meggie's love choice that was just ridiculous Cornelia did not have to include Doria, I almost chucked the book at the wall at the chapter where Fenoglio told Meggie about what he wrote about Doria.
      I do love Mo in this book so much he kept me reading I wanted to see how it would play out and how he resolved things. I felt for him throughout the entire book for his devotion to Meggie and his desire to eliminate the enemy.
      Dustfinger was just purely amazing I could find no fault with him along with Mo.
      I do think that Meggie's part was incomplete and in some ways to bland. I think Cornelia built her up so much and let her part die at the end I thought she was going to have Meggie do something grand but it just died at the end.
      And all the darkness was not totally unappealing, for not many books divulge into the sinister and gloomy, I just think that she wrote something against the normal and it's refreshing. However, the book did seam long but in good and bad ways. All I'm saying is that reading it would be a good decision because I don't know what you like but if you are anything like me it would not be wise.
      The first two are AMAZING no doubt you should read them. As for Inkdeath you may like it.

      2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Posted October 29, 2008

      Her Best of the series

      I loved the first 2, but this one was the best of them all. I thought that the English versions were translated, but if that is true, whoever translated it, writes very well. I love the covers of this series too. These books are fun for young adults and adults alike. I am sad the trilogy has ended, but feel rewarded for taking the journey.

      2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Posted April 5, 2009

      more from this reviewer

      Book three is the perfect ending to the Inkheart Trilogy.

      This is the last installment of the Inkheart series.

      In the first one, Inkheart, Meggie's father Mo has been hiding from town to town for nine years. So much that their van is more of a house than their present abode.

      One night, a strange character by the name of Dustfinger comes to their house to warn Mo about Capricorn. They all escape to a castle owned by Meggie's aunt, Elinor, a spinster that has spent all her life collecting books. Here they are captured by Capricorn's men, as Dustfinger gives them way. The bad men steal a strange book from Mo.

      Unbeknown to Meggie, Mo has an interesting talent: when he reads aloud, things, and sometimes people, come out of their stories and into the real world! (Silvertongue) Unfortunately things from the outside world may also go back inside the stories.

      Even though Mo works at restoring books and owns a large amount of then, he stopped reading aloud nine years ago when Meggie's mother disappeared as he created Capricorn and Dustfinger. They were characters in a book titled Inkheart, the book that was stolen that night.

      The evil Capricorn wants to use Mo's talents to bring himself great wealth and power. He destroys the last known copy of the book, so Mo searches the author of the book, Fenoglio, who is also captured by Capricorn's men

      After escaping from Capricorn's village, they all go separate ways and Meggie discovers that Mo isn't the only one who can read things to life. So can she.<

      This is an enchanting story full of adventure, suspense, and magic. The characters are vivid and delightful. Unlike many books for younger readers there is a distinct emphasis on the importance of family as seen in the close relationship between Meggie and her father. Lightly magical, humorous, and fun, Inkheart will appeal to those who like adventure and fantasy, and to anyone who ever wished a story could come to life.

      Inkspell - second installment

      It is one year after the first book (Inkheart). Capricorn is dead, and Meggie, and her father, Mortimer (Mo), have settled at aunt Elinor's castle, after rescuing Meggie's mother, Resa, Dustfinger - the fire talker, was sent back to the Inkheart book (at the end of book one) and Farid (who was read out of a book by Mo) was very attached to him. Farid convinces Meggie to read them back to the book, since Meggie wants to see the world inside the infamous book and Farid wants to save Dustfinger, who is supposed to die in the original story. She is successful.

      Meanwhile, Orpheus, another Silvertongue is brought to Elinor's castle with two evil characters from the frirst book, Basta one of Capricorn's men, and Mortola, Capricorn's mother. Orpheus reads Resa, Mo, Basta and Mortola back into Inkheart.

      The action happens in the book of Inkheart, where its author, Fenoglio, was left in the first part of the series.

      It is now Meggie's task to read Fenoglios changes to the original "Inkheart" to prevent Dustfinger's death and at the same time save her family from the new misfortunes created by this editing.

      Inkdeath

      Starts where Inkspell left off. Dustfinger is death--he died saving Farid, his apprentice. Orpheus reads Mo and Resa back into Inkheart. Mo had tricked the evil Adderhead by binding a book for his immortality to save himself and his family. The book is deteriorating and the Adderhead is slowly rotting. He wishes revenge from the Songbird. Help by Orpheus, he tries to capture the Bluejay

      1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted March 30, 2009

      Inkdeath

      Much more adult themes and plot twists than most younger readers can tolerate. Hard to follow at times. The ending leaves you wondering about all the characters we have come to know and love (and a few to hate!) since this is the last book in the trilogy. Lacking in direction at the end UNLESS Funke is planning a spin off series with some of the characters!

      1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Posted March 23, 2009

      too many words!

      if you can get past all the extraneous information, there's a decent story there. the first book was wordy enough, but this one far surpasses it. there is just too much extra information that has nothing to do with the story. i am a mom but even my son thought it was a too much and the book is geared to his age. it would have been better to spend time developing the story and adding more suspense. i loved the characters but had a difficult time staying with the book because i got too bored. i was very anxious at first to see how the story ends, but i lost interest right away. i pushed myself to keep reading.

      1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Posted January 25, 2009

      I Also Recommend:

      It had a happy ending.

      And that was the only happy part of the book. I'm not saying I didn't like it, but this book was terribly miserable with one bad thing happening after the next. I'm fine with a dark book, but in my opinion you need some comic relief or at least one good thing happening between a series of events that are making it seem like the only thing left in the story is death, doom, and destruction. If you're expecting for this to be Meggie's story, it's not. I didn't mind it too much, but I did miss Meggie's side of things. She didn't really contribute much to the plot, however the bond between her and Mo is still strong, which I love. Those things aside, the book was suspensful and I didn't want to put it down because I needed to know what happened next. The ending is especially intense and my heartbeat was unusually fast for someone sitting down during that part. Overall it wasn't as good as the first too, but it's still worth reading and putting it on your bookshelf.

      1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted December 11, 2008

      inkheart, pretty good

      ok well, i am a total inkheart fan. I loved the first two books sooo much.I thought the writing was great as usual, and the plot has a lot of twists and turns. the only thing i wasn't thrilled with was the whole doria meggie farid thing. she supposdly loves farid, but then she just stops when she meets mr perfect. I think thats a little wierd that doria (girls name?) is the right one after just a few months. I mean why even have farid in the picture? i thought it was a little mean. And he just cares about dustfinger like a dad. I love everythign else though!!! Great read!!!

      1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted October 19, 2008

      I Also Recommend:

      ah fenoglio!

      i loved this book alot, i reallt did. i just didn't like the fact about farid not really having a ending. i love doria, but come on, farid should have at least have gotten brianna! but at least dustfinger is alive (if he were still dead, i would really hate this author). i also like the fact that Jacopo was kind of like the hero. i like it when the hero isn't a main character. oh, i also disliked the fact that orpheus is still alive. and one more coplaint: why doesn't meggie's little brother have a name!

      1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted January 27, 2012

      Brittany tyler

      The book was a little slow and long, but it was a wonderful book. I was super upset when Meggie left Farid in the end. I wish it was in a movie too. This one time, im not joking, i tryed super hard to read myself into the book!! If you want to read this book, you need to read the first one. (Inkheart) you should totaly buy it!!!

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted January 23, 2012

      Wow

      This is an awsome book the discription and evreything is realy amazing i would say good book d would recamnd people to read this'it is a good distritive book

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted January 22, 2012

      Dustfinger

      Is awsome.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted January 17, 2012

      Maddie

      This is a really great book i wish it had a movie though.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted January 10, 2012

      Best young adult trilogy I've read in a long time.

      Cornelia Funke does it again. In a world that can only be created by a author as inventive as her, Mo, Meggie and Dustfinger bring this story to its completion. So very thrilled to read a story that is not a regurgitatedversion of the others in the seris. Definitely a must read!

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted January 7, 2012

      LOVE IT!!!

      I really liked the part when Maeggie left for Doria. It was cute. I mean the other one cared only for Dustfinger and forgot her. The whole book was good but read the other two before this one.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted January 7, 2012

      Awesome!!!

      One of the best books I've read. Great description, it really draws you into the story.

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    • Anonymous

      Posted December 29, 2011

      Loving it!!!!!!!

      Reading right now love it and wish they would make a movie watched inkheart read inkspell

      Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
    See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 432 Customer Reviews

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)
    500 character limit