Integrity Selling for the 21st Century: How to Sell the Way People Want to Buy

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (First Edition)
$15.66
BN.com price
$24.00 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$24.00 List Price (Save 92%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (28)  
Used (13)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(868)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Extensive highlighting. Dust jacket in good condition. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day ... and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(868)

Condition: Acceptable
Highlighting throughout Dust Jacket in good condition Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, ... writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(93)

Condition: Like New
2003 Hardcover First Edition; Fifth Printing As New in As New dust jacket 0385509561. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 210 pages.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.16
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(232)

Condition: Like New
2003-06-17 Hardcover Fine/Like New in Fine/Like New jacket Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. Expedited available with tracking number.

Ships from: Helena, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
2003 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(67)

Condition: New
2003 Hardcover New and factory sealed hardback edition.

Ships from: Woodburn, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.01
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
The overall condition of the dust cover is very good. The dust cover shows some very minor shelf ware on both the front and back sides. The dust cover also shows some very minor ... shelf ware on the edges. The book itself is in very good condition with no damage to the spine. The front and rear hard cover of the book shows no damage. The corners of the book are sharp and damage free. The book pages are clean and damage free. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alabaster, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.01
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
2003-06-17 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket The overall condition of the dust cover is very good. The dust cover shows some very minor shelf ware on both the front and ... back sides. The dust cover also shows some very minor shelf ware on the edges. The book itself is in very good condition with no damage to the spine. The front and rear hard cover of the book shows no damage. The corners of the book are sharp and damage free. The book pages are clean and damage free. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alabaster, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.50
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: New
2003 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fast shipping.

Ships from: Flagtown, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.73
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1620)

Condition: New
2003 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

“I have observed several hundred salespeople who were taught to use deceptive practices like ‘bait and switch’ and encouraged to play negotiation games with customers. They were so stressed by this behavior that they suffered from a high incidence of alcohol and substance abuse, divorce, job-jumping, and low productivity. In the same industry, I have observed countless people who had been taught to sell with high integrity. Ironically, their customer satisfaction, profit margins, and salesperson retention were significantly higher.” — Ron Willingham

If you’ve tried manipulative, self-focused selling techniques that demean you and your customer, if you’ve ever wondered if selling could be more than just talking people into buying, then Integrity Selling for the 21st Century is the book for you. Its concept is simple: Only by getting to know your customers and their needs — and believing that you can meet those needs — will you enjoy relationships with customers built on trust. And only then, when you bring more value to your customers than you receive in payment, will you begin to reap the rewards of high sales.

Since the publication of Ron Willingham’s enormously successful first book, Integrity Selling, his sales program has been adopted by dozens of Fortune 500 companies, such as Johnson & Johnson and IBM, as well as the American Red Cross and the New York Times. In his new book, Integrity Selling for the 21st Century, Willingham explains how his selling system relates to today’s business climate — when the need for integrity is greater than ever before.

Integrity Selling for the 21st Century teaches a process of self-evaluation to help you become a stellar salesperson in any business climate. Once you’ve established your own goals and personality traits, you’ll be able to evaluate them in your customers and adapt your styles to create a more trusting, productive relationship.

Drawing upon Willingham’s years of experience and success stories from sales forces of the more than 2,000 companies that have adopted the Integrity Selling system, Ron Willingham has created a blueprint for achieving success in sales while staying true to your values.

Editorial Reviews

Soundview Executive Book Summaries
How to Sell the Way People Want to Buy
Integrity selling, according to sales expert Ron Willingham, is a process that is focused on the customer but satisfies both buyer and seller. In his continuing effort to remove shady deals, "bait and switch," and other deceptive practices from the sales profession, Willingham has written Integrity Selling for the 21st Century to add a process of self-evaluation to the field that helps salespeople evaluate their own goals and personality traits and thus create more trusting and productive relationships with customers. As the founder of Integrity Systems, a leading sales and customer services training business, he has developed a system for selling that includes values and ethics in the process of identifying and filling people's wants and needs while creating mutual value for customers and salespeople alike.

The cornerstone of Willingham's integrity selling system is the underlying premise that customers want to do business with people they can trust. He explains that when a salesperson's values and motives are right, and they are accompanied by the desire to help customers, then selling success can be attained. He writes that his experiences observing hundreds of unscrupulous salespeople who were taught to sell using deceptive practices have shown him that those who sold this way were so stressed by their behavior that they were often plagued by alcohol and substance abuse, divorce, job-hopping and low productivity.

Greater Customer Satisfaction
Willingham explains that he has also seen salespeople in the same industry succeed with greater customer satisfaction, profit margins and job retention when they used their training on high-integrity selling.

Integrity Selling for the 21st Century not only debunks old myths about selling, but it also demonstrates the power of Willingham's ideas by highlighting the positive effects they have had on companies who have used them. These organizations include the North Atlantic Region of the American Red Cross, which reported a 35 percent increase in blood sales after implementing Integrity Selling, and dropped its employee turnover by 50 percent.

Willingham has broken down his Integrity Selling system into these six steps: approach, interview, demonstrate, validate, negotiate, and close. He also provides a guide to show salespeople how long they should spend on each one of these steps, and offers salespeople detailed action guides to help them practice each step.

Integrity Selling for the 21st Century begins with an exploration of these four traits of highly successful people:

  1. Strong goal clarity.
  2. High achievement drive.
  3. Healthy emotional intelligence.
  4. Excellent social skills.


Willingham explains that salespeople sell well according to the extent that they possess these traits, and the more they develop them, the more they will find their potential for the further development of their skills.

Do Only Half the Talking
One facet of the Integrity Selling system that epitomizes the balance between buyer and seller is the concept of allowing the customer to do half of the talking during a sales presentation. Willingham points out that asking questions, soliciting opinions, getting feedback, and asking for clarification must be accompanied by a healthy dose of listening. He explains that this interaction with a customer is vital in order for a salesperson to make the right impact. It also gets both seller and buyer involved in helping the buyer make the best decision.

When Willingham discusses the closing of a sale, he explains that salespeople don't sell in the close; they close after they have sold. He writes that closing should not be seen as a strategy to win at the expense of customers, but it should be viewed as an attitude with an ethical intent. While explaining the essential steps a salesperson with integrity should take while making a close, Wellington describes the proper actions and motivations that should be considered.

Why We Like This Book
Willingham's Integrity Selling system combines concepts from self-image psychology with a sales philosophy that takes into account both the needs of both the customer and the salesperson, creating a straightforward approach to selling that leaves everyone feeling that his or her needs have been met. Guided by the concept that selling creates value for customers, and grounded in serving and helping customers find the right solutions, Integrity Selling for the 21st Century puts ethics, values, honesty, trust and sincerity into the process of selling and presents strong examples that demonstrate how these concepts work to make customer-focused salespeople more successful and productive. Copyright © 2003 Soundview Executive Book Summaries

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780385509565
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 6/17/2003
  • Edition description: First Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 210
  • Sales rank: 70,293
  • Product dimensions: 6.45 (w) x 9.52 (h) x 0.86 (d)

Meet the Author

RON WILLINGHAM is the founder and CEO of Integrity Systems, an international leader in sales and customer service training and development that has conducted courses in over sixty-five countries and has been translated into seven languages. He lives in Phoenix, Arizona.

Table of Contents

Definitions
Integrity Selling Values and Ethics
Preface
Introduction
1 The Four Traits of Highly Successful Salespeople 1
2 Approach: Get People to Open Up Their Mental Gates and Let You in 24
3 Selling Is an Inside Job 39
4 Interview: Find Out People's Needs So You Can Offer Solutions 53
5 Developing Stronger Interviewing Skills 68
6 Demonstrate: Show How You Can Fill Needs That People Admit Having 89
7 Releasing Unlimited Achievement Drive 106
8 Validate: Cause People to Believe and Trust You 121
9 Winning Over Negative Emotions 137
10 Negotiate: Work Out Problems That Keep People from Buying 152
11 Conditioning Your Mind for Unlimited Prosperity Consciousness 165
12 Close: Get a Positive Decision That Creates Mutual Value for You and Your Customers 179
Afterword 201
Index 203
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 6 of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2003

    This has changed my views of selling!

    I have been practicing what I have read in this hot new book! It works and I am forever going to use his methods. How simple yet so effective. A must read for any saleperson in retail, outside sales or direct business to business. Great great book!!!!!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 6 of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit