Interstate 69: The Unfinished History of the Last Great American Highway

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$24.96
BN.com price
$26.00 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$26.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (34)  
Used (21)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2010-08-24 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition: Very Good
2010-08-24 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition: Very Good
2010-08-24 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition: Very Good
2010-08-24 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.37
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4438)

Condition: Very Good
Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Remainder mark on outside page edges. Text appears unmarked. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your ... email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.37
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4438)

Condition: Very Good
Slight wear to the cover and pages. Remainder mark on outside page edges. Text appears unmarked. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Ships the next business day, with tracking and ... delivery confirmation sent to your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.37
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4438)

Condition: Very Good
Slight cover wear. Remainder mark on outside page edges. Text appears unmarked. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery ... confirmation sent to your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.37
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4438)

Condition: Very Good
Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Markings on page edges. Text appears unmarked. Slight wear to the cover and pages. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery ... confirmation sent to your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.37
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4438)

Condition: Very Good
Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Markings on page edges. Text appears unmarked. Slight cover wear. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to ... your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.51
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4438)

Condition: Like New
Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Has remainder mark. Text appears unmarked. Slight cover wear. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your ... email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$17.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Interstate 69 is an enlightening journey through the heart of America. With this epic tale of one vast and controversial road project, Matt Dellinger brings to life the country's complex political, social, and economic landscape.

The 1,400-mile extension of I-69 south from Indianapolis, if completed, will connect Canada to Mexico through Michigan, Indiana, Kentucky, Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Texas. This so-called NAFTA highway has been in development for two decades, and while segments are under construction today, others may never be built. Eagerly anticipated by many as an economic godsend, I-69 has also been opposed by environmentalists, farmers, ranchers, anarchists, and others who question both the wisdom of building more highways and the merits of globalization.

Part history, part travelogue, Interstate 69 reveals the surprising story of how this extraordinary undertaking began, introduces us to the array of individuals who have worked tirelessly for years to build the road—or to stop it—and guides us through the many places the highway would transform forever: from sprawling cities like Indianapolis, Houston, and Memphis to the small rural towns of the Midwestern rust belt, the Mississippi Delta, and south Texas.

This book vividly illustrates that the story of America is indeed the story of transportation—and that story continues. In an era when bridges fall, levies fail, and states lease their toll roads to foreign-owned corporations, Americans are realizing the central importance of infrastructure, how it affects our standard of living and quality of life and how it determines which places prosper and which places fade.

Matt Dellinger connects these dots with an absorbingly human, on-the-ground examination of our country's struggle with development. Interstate 69 captures the hopes, dreams, and fears surrounding what we build and what we leave behind.

  • Matt Dellinger
    Matt Dellinger

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
The genesis and subsequent history of the controversial I-69 highway, still underway after 20 years and still being debated, makes for colorful, quirky reading. Already running through Michigan and parts of Indiana, I-69 may continue on through Indianapolis, Memphis, Shreveport, and a few Texas bergs. If completed, it will stretch from Canada to Mexico. Detractors of the undertaking, projected to cost over $30 billion, describe it as a "NAFTA highway," an attempt to diminish U.S. economic primacy in favor of overall North American commerce. "Promoters speak as if their highway would be the mythical rainbow. Spanning the countryside, it would spin off glittering paths to fill pots of gold in every town and hamlet." Dellinger examines the many non-governmental options currently on the table, some involving the controversial practice of allowing foreign companies to lease roads long-term and charge escalating tolls. On the other side of the blacktop, anarchists have riled older, more conservative opponents of the interstate with disruptive and damaging acts. This well-researched book brings an engaging group of idealists, politicians, and observers to the middle of one of America's most famous stretches of road.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781416542490
  • Publisher: Scribner
  • Publication date: 8/24/2010
  • Pages: 340
  • Sales rank: 414,967
  • Product dimensions: 6.46 (w) x 11.06 (h) x 1.08 (d)

Meet the Author

Matt Dellinger
Matt Dellinger

Matt Dellinger is a writer-journalist, photographer, and multimedia producer. He produced and hosted The New Yorker Out Loud, the magazine's first weekly podcast. Before that he worked on The New Yorker staff for ten years as an illustrations editor, multimedia producer, and manager of editorial projects such as The Complete New Yorker digital archive and the launch (and relaunch) of Newyorker.com. Dellinger also coached The New Yorker's softball team for eight seasons.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit