Intimate Garden: Twenty Years and Four Seasons in Our Garden

Hardcover
$31.72
BN.com price
$39.95 List Price (Save 21%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$7.99
$39.95 List Price (Save 80%)
All (16)  
Used (12)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$7.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3696)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
039305893X Never used! Overstock from publisher with light wear to its edges.

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.51
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Very Good
2/17/2005 Hardcover Very Good 039305893X Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Small tear to dust jacket--Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings ... before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Good
2005-02-17 Hardcover Book Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display ... wear. Minor cover wear... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.24
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2005 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 039305893x. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages and solid binding. DJ in very nice condition. Book ... is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States.; 1.3 x 10.6 x 8.8 Inches; 271 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, ME

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.75
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
039305893X Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.30
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(217)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very good Very Good. Copyright 2005 hardcover//Unmarked pages, tight binding, mild wear on the dust jacket.

Ships from: Carpentersville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$28.12
(Save 30%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21684)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$28.22
(Save 29%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: New
Hardcover... New Brand New-Excellent Condition.

Ships from: Irving, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Garden and landscape designer Gordon Hayward and his wife, Mary, take the measure of their home garden—in process for more than twenty years—and tell readers how to make their own gardens welcoming and personal, truly a reflection of their needs and dreams. As the Haywards point out, "successful gardens grow naturally out of their owners; great garden design is honest, authentic, and unself-conscious." Gordon explains how aspects of his and Mary's lives are woven into their garden, but also how those aspects remain firmly fixed in universal design principles that apply to every garden. With the practical advice and achievable aims that make his other books so rewarding, Hayward lets ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Garden and landscape designer Gordon Hayward and his wife, Mary, take the measure of their home garden—in process for more than twenty years—and tell readers how to make their own gardens welcoming and personal, truly a reflection of their needs and dreams. As the Haywards point out, "successful gardens grow naturally out of their owners; great garden design is honest, authentic, and unself-conscious." Gordon explains how aspects of his and Mary's lives are woven into their garden, but also how those aspects remain firmly fixed in universal design principles that apply to every garden. With the practical advice and achievable aims that make his other books so rewarding, Hayward lets readers in on the secrets that make his garden outstanding. Almost 200 stunning photographs specially commissioned for the book show key garden views in all four seasons, giving readers a rare look at a year in a garden. Before-and-after shots, detailed garden maps, and plant lists are included.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Husband and wife Gordon and Mary Hayward invite readers to learn from their mistakes and triumphs throughout two decades of creating and tending to their home's one and a half acres of gardens. The land outside their old Vermont farmhouse was once overrun with brambles, buried beneath abandoned cars and hidden under rotted mulch. Together, the Haywards designed a set of connected yards and gardens-complete with sitting and dining areas, water features, topiaries and outdoor sculpture-that mixed the indigenous New England landscape with Mary's English upbringing. This is not a project-by-project how-to book but rather a detailed look at the techniques the Haywards used to create their own gorgeous garden. Their methods promise to help amateur landscape designers create spaces that are unique, personal and harmonious with the surroundings. Using their own garden as an example, the Haywards demonstrate the importance of controlling edges, lines, transitions and focal points. Two hundred color photographs, including seasonal shots and before-and-afters, offer proof of the effectiveness of the Haywards's intuitive design philosophy. (Feb.) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780393058932
  • Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 2/28/2005
  • Pages: 271
  • Sales rank: 845,965
  • Product dimensions: 8.90 (w) x 10.80 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Gordon Hayward, an acclaimed garden designer and lecturer, is the author of five previous books. His wife, Mary Hayward, grew up gardening in the Cotswolds in England. They live and garden in Westminster, Vermont.

Mary Hayward, grew up gardening in the Cotswolds in England.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit