Irish Seattle, Washington (Images of America Series)

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$15.04
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.30
$19.99 List Price (Save 83%)
All (20)  
Used (11)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$3.30
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2447)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.35
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2506)

Condition: Acceptable
2007 Paperback Fair Book warped. Corners curling. Pages creased. Pages discolored.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(462)

Condition: Good
2007 Paperback Good Soft cover. ? Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. ? Touch of wear to cover. Good condition.

Ships from: seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.59
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2007-02-21 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.33
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(152)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0738548782 softcover; VERY GOOD condition, clean and bright pages, tight binding, light shelf wear to edges, NO marks or highlights;

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.95
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: Like New

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(389)

Condition: Very Good
2007 ISBN 0738548782. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers. No statement of later printing on ... copyright page. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.55
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.92
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14101)

Condition: Like New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview


The Puget Sound area has been greatly influenced by the Irish, and while many of the names and events are familiar, until now, their Irish connections were rarely acknowledged. Judge Thomas Burke, "The Man who Built Seattle," had Irish parents. So did Washington's second governor, John Harte McGraw. John Collins, who left Ireland at the tender age of 10 to seek his fame and fortune, became Seattle's fourth mayor. "The Mercer Girls" included Irish women who came west to Seattle. This fascinating retrospective pays tribute to the first- and second-generation Irish who lived in the Puget Sound region over the past 150 years and who contributed to Seattle's growth. In more than 200 ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview


The Puget Sound area has been greatly influenced by the Irish, and while many of the names and events are familiar, until now, their Irish connections were rarely acknowledged. Judge Thomas Burke, "The Man who Built Seattle," had Irish parents. So did Washington's second governor, John Harte McGraw. John Collins, who left Ireland at the tender age of 10 to seek his fame and fortune, became Seattle's fourth mayor. "The Mercer Girls" included Irish women who came west to Seattle. This fascinating retrospective pays tribute to the first- and second-generation Irish who lived in the Puget Sound region over the past 150 years and who contributed to Seattle's growth. In more than 200 photographs and illustrations, this book chronicles the contributions of the Irish to an area whose landscape and climate reminded them of home.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780738548784
  • Publisher: Arcadia Publishing SC
  • Publication date: 2/21/2007
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 698,136
  • Series: Images of America Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.60 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 0.43 (d)

Meet the Author


John F. Keane was a young man when he left Ireland in 1967. He came to the Seattle area in 1978 and has been involved in everything Irish in Seattle since then. Described by the Celtic Connection newspaper as "the lynchpin in the Irish community" in Seattle, Keane is highly qualified to tell this Seattle story and to illustrate the Irish community's rich history.

Table of Contents


Acknowledgments     6
Introduction     7
Pioneering Days     9
The Gold Rush and Its Aftermath     23
Early Irish Families     33
Faith and Community     49
The AOH and the Friendly Sons     63
Mover and Shakers     73
The Irish Community at Work and Play     97
Old Irish and New Irish-One Family     115
Reigniting Ties to Ireland     121
Suggested Reading and Resources     128

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit