The Iron Girl (Jane Lawless Series #13)

( 1 )
Paperback (First Edition)
$16.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$16.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (22)  
Used (14)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50900)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3302)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3679)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9676)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(39)

Condition: Good
Trade Paperback Used-Good Slight self wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Excellent customer service. Fast shipping from Kansas.

Ships from: Topeka, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.80
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
0312317506 Mass market paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.80
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
2006 paperback Very Good 0312317506 Mass market paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(222)

Condition: Very Good
c2005 Near fine Mystery trade paperback.

Ships from: Norwood, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.85
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1259)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

After years spent mourning the death of her partner, Christine Kane, Minneapolis restaurateur Jane Lawless thinks she's ready to move on. That is, until she finds a gun among Christine's belongings. The night before Christine died of cancer, three members of the Simoneau family, Christine's real estate clients, were murdered. The timing of their deaths appeared coincidental and Jane always assumed Christine knew nothing of the family's secrets. But as she searches for clues to understand what really happened all those many years ago, the gun and a few other discoveries begin to convince Jane otherwise.

Where past and present collide, Ellen Hart's latest mystery in this Lambda and Minnesota Book Award-winning series proves that she remains one of the genre's best.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312317508
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 6/13/2006
  • Edition description: First Edition
  • Pages: 352
  • Series: Jane Lawless Series, #13
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 0.78 (d)

Meet the Author

Ellen Hart, "a top novelist in the cultishly popular gay mystery genre" (Entertainment Weekly), is the author of thirteen other mysteries featuring Jane Lawless and also a series featuring food critic Sophie Greenway. She lives in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Visit her Web site at www.ellenhart.com.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2006

    Suspense and Drama at its Best!

    Restaurant owner, Jane Lawless is embroiled yet again, in another mystery to solve. This one hits close to home. Very, very close in fact. Convinced by her longtime friend Cordelia Thorn to open a restaurant with a business associate, Jane meets Greta, a young woman who eerily resembles her deceased lover Christine. Greta claims to be interested in photographing the rennovations as a school project. Cordelia, however, is not convinced of Greta¿s true motives. Why? What about the young woman is rubbing Cordelia the wrong way? It¿s been several years since Jane lost Christine. But Jane now feels she is finally ready to sort out Christine¿s things. While going through the boxes that had been packed away, she finds something that has her questioning just how well she knew her lover. What could Christine have been involved in? And why wouldn¿t she have told Jane? How could what Jane found impact the feelings she still carries for Christine? Then there is Jane¿s relationship with her new lover Kenzie Mullroy, a woman she met just a short time ago. A relationship that is still growing and could be put into danger by Jane¿s feelings for Greta. How? Will Jane¿s feelings for her longlost love, surfacing again with Greta¿s appearance, overide her feelings for her new one? Will Kenzie even stick around to find out? The Iron Girl is an excellent offering by an extremely talented author. Ellen Hart presents a book filled with tremendous suspense, drama and intrigue, and demanding to be read. Just when you think you have the mystery solved, the author throws in a twist that has you trying hard not to cheat and skip to the end of the book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    excellent mystery

    Now that Kenzie is in Jane Lawless¿s life, she is so grateful to have found love for the second time after a ten year hiatus she gets up the nerve to go through her dead lover¿s things in order to put Christine in the past. She is shocked to find a gun in Christine¿s briefcase and when a friend brings over a statue that she was to give to Jane ten years ago but forgot all about it until now, Jane realizes both things were the property of the Simoneau family. --- Christine worked for Bill McBride of McBride Realty and she was selling the property of Bernadette Simoneau who moved with her son Philip into the family mansion. Not long before Christine died, the matriarch, Philip and the cook were murdered. The handy man was convicted of the crime. After visiting the black man in prison Jane believes that he is innocent she starts asking questions in the hopes of finding the real murderers because she believes Christine would want her to do this. --- The reader sees flashbacks of the last weeks of Christine¿s life and how she came into possession of the gun and the statue. They also read about the revelation about Christine¿s death and how heart wrenching it is for the two lovers to acknowledge this. In the present, Jane meets Greta who could pass for Christine¿s double propping pictures of Jane¿s new restaurant. Jane¿s friend believes Greta has a motive for crossing Jane¿s path and the reader slowly began to believe it too, but wonder why. The decade old triple homicide was constructed with several suspects who had a motive and the opportunity to kill the victims. Ellen Hart has written one of the best novels of her career --- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 30, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit