Isaac Asimov: The Complete Stories, Volume 1

Overview

The first book of the definitive three-volume collection of short stories by the prolific Isaac Asimov, whose tales have delighted countless fans for over half a century--a must for every science fiction bookshelf.
Read More Show Less
... See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (9) from $16.00   
  • Used (9) from $16.00   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$16.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Hardcover Good in Good jacket Good+ Hardcover with Good-Dustjacket. Moderate to heavy soiling and shelfwear to DJ, including some tears. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to ... covers. Spine ends bumped and mildly rubbed. Textblock and inside covers lightly soiled. Bookplate on inside cover. A few pages very lightly soiled. Otherwise, pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Champaign, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.00
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Acceptable
1990 Hardcover Fair May have cover or spine creases. Minor shelf / edge wear.

Ships from: Kansas City, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$40.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Like New
10D 1990 Hardcover Book Club Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 0385416067. This specific book is in fine condition with a hard board cover that has sharp edges/corners and a ... tight binding. The pages are clean, crisp, unmarked and uncreased. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with only the slightest bit of cover or edge wear. This is a remarkable book and is in fine condition.; This volume is a book club edition. It is the first in a series of handsome collectors' editions and contains 46 science fiction stories, many now classics of the genre.; 1.9 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 614 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$44.33
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7893)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$49.50
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Like New
New York 1992 Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine jacket 1st Printing. First Edition (stated). Hardcover; a fine copy in a fine and unclipped dust jacket. (dj price of $22.95)

Ships from: Irvine, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$55.46
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition: Good
Possible retired library copy, some have markings or writing.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$75.00
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Like New
[1990] Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First edition. Collects forty-six stories and two poems, all fiction previously collected in EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH (1957) NINE TOMORROWS ... (1959) and NIGHTFALL AND OTHER STORIES (1969). Anatomy of Wonder (2004) II-43. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#139260) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Elizabethtown, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$79.49
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition: Very Good
Very good.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$99.50
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition: Like New
As new.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

The first book of the definitive three-volume collection of short stories by the prolific Isaac Asimov, whose tales have delighted countless fans for over half a century--a must for every science fiction bookshelf.
Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly - Publisher's Weekly
This collection of 40 stories, ranging from the mundane to the inspired, offers a sufficient variety to tempt both the newcomer and the devoted fan. The difficulties of day-to-day life for settlers on the planet Mars are revealed in the classic ``The Martian Way.'' When an isolationist Earth government suddenly declares that it is cutting back on the water necessary for the Spacers to survive, these rugged pioneers must find the future on their own. Asimov's world-controlling super-computer Multivac appears in ``The Life and Times of Multivac.'' Although this man-made intelligence nurtures the tiny population of humans that survived the catastrophes of the 20th century, its good deeds are met with resentment. But when the computer is tricked into short-circuiting, the dazed humans aren't prepared to handle the responsibility of their own lives. Salvation, however, rests in the hands of Asimov's robots: devoted, patient, almost loving servants. In the award-winning ``The Bicentennial Man,'' a robot who is accidentally endowed with artistic ability is treated as a freak by his human betters, yet he spends his entire existence seeking only one thing: human form. (Apr.)
Library Journal
This ongoing effort to collect all the stories of sf's most prolific writer contains 40 samples of Asimov's talent, including ``The Martian Way'' and ``The Bicentennial Man.''
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780385416061
  • Publisher: The Doubleday Religious Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 10/1/1990

Meet the Author

Isaac Asimov
Isaac Asimov
The godfather of science fiction, Isaac Asimov is the genre’s undisputed master and one of the most prolific authors of all time. From his famous Foundation trilogy to his later stories, Asimov took fiction to new, strange, and often wondrous places.

Biography

To list Isaac Asimov's honors, as to list his books, would be excessive. Let it simply be noted that Isaac Asimov was the most famous, most honored, most widely read, and most beloved science fiction author of all time. In his five decades as an author, he wrote more than four hundred books, won every award his readers and colleagues could contrive to give him, and provided pleasure and insight to millions. He died in 1992, still at work.

Author biography courtesy of HarperCollins.

Read More Show Less
    1. Date of Birth:
      January 20, 1920
    2. Place of Birth:
      Petrovichi, Russia
    1. Date of Death:
      April 6, 1992
    2. Place of Death:
      New York, New York
    1. Education:
      Columbia University, B.S. in chemistry, 1939; M.A. in chemistry, 1941; Ph.D. in biochemistry, 1948

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 7, 2008

    The Best of 50s

    Classic Asimov short stories of the Sci-Fi genre!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)