The Island

( 361 )
Hardcover
$17.23
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.40
$25.99 List Price (Save 98%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (93)  
Used (82)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 93 (10 pages)
$0.40
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
No Dust Jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition: Very Good
VG+/VG+, No tears or chips to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-07-06 Hardcover Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 407 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-07-06 Hardcover Very Good

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(376)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hard cover Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 407 p.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.30
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Acceptable
Hardcover Fair 0316043877 Item is in Used Condition.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7693)

Condition: Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the ... Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 93 (10 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Birdie Cousins has thrown herself into the details of her daughter Chess's lavish wedding, from the floating dance floor in her Connecticut back yard to the color of the cocktail napkins. Like any mother of a bride-to-be, she is weathering the storms of excitement and chaos, tears and joy. But Birdie, a woman who prides herself on preparing for every possibility, could never have predicted the late-night phone call from Chess, abruptly announcing that she's cancelled her engagement.

It's only the first hint of what will be a summer of upheavals and revelations. Before the dust has even begun to settle, far worse news arrives, sending Chess into a tailspin of despair. Reluctantly taking a break from the first new romance she's embarked on since the recent end of her 30-year marriage, Birdie circles the wagons and enlists the help of her younger daughter Tate and her own sister India. Soon all four are headed for beautiful, rustic Tuckernuck Island, off the coast of Nantucket, where their family has summered for generations. No phones, no television, no grocery store - a place without distractions where they can escape their troubles.

But throw sisters, daughters, ex-lovers, and long-kept secrets onto a remote island, and what might sound like a peaceful getaway becomes much more. Before summer has ended, dramatic truths are uncovered, old loves are rekindled, and new loves make themselves known. It's a summertime story only Elin Hilderbrand can tell, filled with the heartache, laughter, and surprises that have made her page-turning, bestselling novels as much a part of summer as a long afternoon on a sunny beach.

  • Elin Hilderbrand
    Elin Hilderbrand

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Two generations of women come together off the coast of Nantucket as they spend the summer in the family beach cottage. They're all there for different reasons: Chess is trying to mend her broken heart after her ex-fiancé dies in a tragic accident; her sister, Tate, is eager to escape boredom and figure out what she really wants from life; their mother, Birdie, is still coming to terms with her divorce; and Birdie's sister, India, is trying to help them all—while dealing with her own secret pain. VERDICT For those looking for a slower-paced novel to savor, this latest by Hilderbrand (The Castaways) will fit the bill. [See Prepub Alert, LJ2/15/10.]
From The Critics
Queen of the summer novel-how could she not be, with all her stories set on an island-Hilderbrand delivers a beguiling ninth (The Castaways, 2009, etc.), featuring romance and mystery on isolated Tuckernuck Island. The Tate family has had a house on Tuckernuck (just off the coast of swanky Nantucket) for generations. It has been empty for years, but now Birdie wants to spend a quiet mother-daughter week there with Chess before Chess's wedding to Michael Morgan. Then the unthinkable happens-perfect Chess (beautiful, rich, well-bred food editor of Glamorous Home) dumps the equally perfect Michael. She quits her job, leaves her New York apartment for Birdie's home in New Canaan, and all without explanation. Then the unraveling continues: Michael dies in a rock-climbing accident, leaving Chess not quite a widow, but devastated, guilty, unreachable in the shell of herself. Birdie invites her younger daughter Tate (a pretty, naive computer genius) and her own bohemian sister India, whose husband, world-renowned sculptor Bill Bishop, killed himself years ago, to Tuckernuck for the month of July, in the hopes that the three of them can break through to Chess. Hunky Barrett Lee is their caretaker, coming from Nantucket twice a day to bring groceries and take away laundry (idyllic Tuckernuck is remote-no phone, no hot water, no ferry) as he's also inspiring renewed lust in Tate, who has had a crush on him since she was a kid. The author jumps between the four women-Tate and her blossoming relationship with Barrett, India and her relationship with Lula Simpson, a painter at the Academy where India is a curator, Birdie, who is surprised by the recent kindnesses of ex-husband Grant, and finally Chess, who in her journal is uncoiling the sordid, sad circumstances of her break with normal life and Michael's death. Hilderbrand's portrait of the upper-crust Tate clan through the years is so deliciously addictive that it will be the "It" beach book of the summer.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316043878
  • Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
  • Publication date: 7/6/2010
  • Pages: 407
  • Sales rank: 371,346
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 9.40 (h) x 1.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Elin Hilderbrand lives on Nantucket with her husband and their three young children. She grew up in Collegeville, PA, and traveled extensively before settling on Nantucket, which has been the setting for her eight previous novels. Hilderbrand is a graduate of Johns Hopkins University and the graduate fiction workshop at the University of Iowa.

First Chapter

The Island

A Novel
By Hilderbrand, Elin

Reagan Arthur Books

Copyright © 2010 Hilderbrand, Elin
All right reserved.

ISBN: 9780316043878

THE TATE HOUSE

It had sat abandoned for thirteen years. This had happened without warning.

It was a summer house, a cottage, though it had been built well, with high-quality lumber and square-headed steel nails. This was back in 1935, during the Depression. The carpenters had been eager for work; they were careful when aligning the shingles, they sanded, swept, then sanded again with high-grit paper. The banister was as smooth as a satin dress. The carpenters—brought in from Fall River—stood at the upstairs windows and whistled at the views: one bedroom looked out over the mighty ocean, and one bedroom looked out over the bucolic pastures and wide ponds of this, Tuckernuck Island.

The house was occupied only in July and sometimes August. In the other months, there was a caretaker—poking his head in, checking that the windows were tight, removing the small brown carcasses from the mousetraps.

The house had been witness to a wide range of behavior from the members of the family that owned it. They ate and they slept like everyone else; they drank and they danced to music picked up off the shortwave radio. They made love and they fought (yes, the Tates were screamers, one and all; it must have been genetic). They got pregnant and they gave birth; there were children in the house, crying and laughing, drawing on the plaster with crayons, chipping a shingle with a well-hit croquet ball, extinguishing a sneaked cigarette on the railing of the deck.

The house had never caught fire, thank God.

And then, for thirteen years, nobody came. But that wasn’t entirely true. There were field mice and an army of daddy longlegs. There were three bats that flew in through the open attic window, which the family had forgotten to close when they left and which the caretaker had overlooked. The window faced southwest so it deflected the worst of the wind and the rain; it served as an aperture that allowed the house to breathe.

A quartet of mischievous kids broke in through the weak door on the screened-in porch, and for a moment, the house felt optimistic. Humans! Youngsters! But these were trespassers. Though not, thankfully, vandals. They hunted around—finding no food except one can of pork and beans and a cylindrical carton of Quaker oats, rife with weevils (which frightened the girl holding the carton so badly that she dropped it and the oats scattered across the linoleum floor). The kids prodded one another to venture upstairs. Around the island, word was the house was haunted.

Nobody here but me, the house would have said if the house could talk. Well, me and the bats. And the mice. And the spiders!

In one of the bedrooms, the kids found a foot-high sculpture of a man, made from driftwood and shells and beach glass. The man had seaweed hair.

Cool! one of the kids, a boy with red hair and freckles, said. I’m taking this!

That’s stealing, the girl who had dropped the oatmeal said.

The boy set the sculpture down. It’s stupid anyway. Let’s get out of here.

The others agreed. They left, finding nothing more of interest. The toilet didn’t even have water in it.

Again, silence. Emptiness.

Until one day the caretaker used his old key and the front door swung open, groaning on its hinges. It wasn’t the caretaker, but the caretaker’s son, grown up now. He inhaled—the house knew it couldn’t smell terribly good—and patted the door frame with affection.

“They’re coming back,” he said. “They’re coming back.”



Continues...

Excerpted from The Island by Hilderbrand, Elin Copyright © 2010 by Hilderbrand, Elin. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 361 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 365 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 3, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    THE ISLAND IS THE PLACE TO BE!

    Hardcover and Kindle Release July 6, 2010
    Reagan Arthur Books/Little Brown Publishing


    The story takes us to a small island off of Nantucket called Tuckernuck. The home there has been the Tate Family Summer Home since it was built back in 1935, during the depression. For years the family would gather there for as little as two weeks, some stayed the whole summer. There is no electricity, power comes from a generator, no hot water, no telephone, no television, and in the tech age, no computers or wi-fi, and the only place for cell phone reception is standing in the the water out at the end of a jut of land on the other side of the island.

    They haven't been there for 13 years, but now that Birdie's daughter Chess is getting married and she wants to spend a week alone with her out on Tuckernuck. Chess agrees grudgingly. Birdie starts to make plans and a few weeks later Chess breaks off her engagement, her ex-fiancee dies tragically and Chess quits her job and suffers a breakdown. Birdie, Chess, her sister Tate, and her an aunt India all decide a month on Tuckernuck is needed to help Chess. So they pack their bags and they set off to spend the month of July on The Island. Secrets and intrigue soon come forth and the month on the island will hold many surprises.

    I LOVED IT!!!!!

    This is the first book I have read by Elin Hilderbrand, but it definitely will not be the last.

    The island is character all on its own. Through the author's words I could almost feel my toes wiggling in the sand and surf.

    This story tells the love stories of the four main characters, both lost and found, and the love they have for The Island. It is truly heartwarming and as you get drawn into the lives of these women you will not be able to put this book down. It is a pure joy to read. This is the perfect book to escape into this summer.

    Disclosure of Material Connection: I received this book free from Reagan Arthur Books, Little Brown and Company, a division of Hachette Publishing. I was not required to write a positive review. The opinions I have expressed are my own. I am disclosing this in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission's 16 CFR, Part 255 : "Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising."

    29 out of 32 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 21, 2010

    A thoroughly enjoyable read and I look forward to diving into the rest of Hilderbrand's work.

    Elin Hilderbrand's latest novel, The Island, tells the story of 4 women over one month on Tuckernuck Island. Birdie's daughter, Chess, is about to marry the perfect man. To celebrate and try to reconnect with Chess, Birdie invites her to spend a week in the old family vacation home on Tuckernuck Island. When Chess calls off the engagement and shortly after the ex fiancee dies in a freak climbing, the accident, the week turns into a month and Birdie invites her other daughter Tate and her own sister India to try and help Chess find her way out of the deep depression she has fallen in. They plan for a quiet, nurturing month caring for Chess, but the island has its own ideas. The reality will turn out to be far more exciting and healing than any of them expect.

    This was my first introduction to Elin Hilderbrand and I was very pleasantly surprised. I anticipated a shallow but mildly entertaining summer read. Instead I found impressive depth and detail with all the mess and complication of real life. The characters were interesting, fully realized people who I would be friends with in real life. I enjoyed every minute of getting to know them. If the end is a bit of a fairy tale, all neatly tied up and happy, I liked the book even better for it. A thoroughly enjoyable read and I look forward to diving into the rest of Hilderbrand's work.

    9 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2010

    She does it again..

    Hilderbrand's novels move fast (she doesn't add a lot of colorful language or description) and are easy to read. The Island has well developed characters and the reader gets absorbed into their world. This is not a thrilling, climactic read, but rather an enjoyable story of love, loss, and relationships between the people we are closest to, family. Enjoy!

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 28, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Not even halfway through and disappointed...

    The mother is 57? Really? She comes across as if she is 107. Not a realistic woman of the current times at all. Treats her 30+ daughters as if they are teenagers....ridiculous. And they all have cutesy names. As soon as I started reading I knew immediately that all 3 cutesy nicknames would be explained and I was right. Why is that necessary? Name them and move on. If it relevant to explain the names do so, but don't make it so obvious. UGH. Can't believe this author is a Johns Hopkins graduate. I will finish it because it isn't awful, but I suspect it is predictable.

    3 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 1, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Interesting true-to-life story. Makes you think.

    This is the story of four women and how a month on a privately owned island near Nantucket can refocus their lives. All four women are trying to overcome death, suicide, divorce and depression. Interesting true-to-life story. Makes you think.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 31, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Great Family story

    I love Elin Hilderbrand books. This book is about a family, their relationships, their struggles and how they help eachother through life problems. It's an easy read with the island nantucket feeling like her other books. The struggle between sisters is realistic and I can relate having a sister myself. Easy Read, interesting fun and the sadest part is when you finish reading it....it leaves you wanting more!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 9, 2011

    She does it again

    Love the story and the twist and turns

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 28, 2011

    Awesome

    Very good book. Stayed up way to late to finish it. But, glad i did. Highly reccommend it along with all of her other books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 16, 2011

    Discount code,with BN! Amazing Pricing! Get website: BnKing.tk

    Discount code,with BN! Amazing Pricing! Get website: BnKing.tk

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 3, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Loved it!

    This book was really great. I loved the characters and loved the setting of Tuckernuck island. Really, really great summer read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 20, 2011

    Good Summer Read

    Interesting characters, but like a previous reviewer remarked, not sure the ending tied up their stories. However, the author's obvious knowledge of the locales, cooking, and women of a certain age will hold your interest. I enjoyed it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 16, 2011

    Excellent read

    I purchased this book on my husbands ipad and i could not stop reading it.i fell in love with tuckernuck. When I would read I felt as though i was there in the Tate home. A great read for me while I was at the lake.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 15, 2011

    Amazingly genuine!

    Unbelievably true to the human equasion. Real personalities that aren't over the top, truthfulness in the complexities of relationships - done so well yet don't bogg you down. This will be an all time favorite for me, and a book I suspect I will pick up again - for the escape of civilazation, and the rekindling of summer friends.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 30, 2011

    I loved it

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Posted June 19, 2011

    Great read

    I loved the characters in this book and it left me smiling.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 15, 2011

    Great for the beach

    This is a book about sisters and their relationship to each other. Finished it in one day. Great for the beach.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 7, 2011

    Loved it.

    Read reviews snd was conflicted...so glad i bought it! Enjoyed every storyline this one had to offer! My next book will be abither Hildebrand.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 14, 2011

    Good not Great!

    This was one of those books that kept you reading but not riveted. I would definitely recommend it to people who just like to sit and read a variety of books. The setting is phenomenal and the characters are fairly typical but still interesting. Not sure that the author tied up all the loose ends that she created but, again, still liked it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 22, 2011

    Great read

    This book was such an easy and exciting read. The characters were wonderful to see unfold. Being an older sister I could relate to Chess and Tate's struggles. Right on!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 19, 2011

    Keeps you turning the pages

    After reading The Castaways I had to check out another book by Hilderbrand. This book kept me turning pages. Parts were to whiny but the overall story of love comes shining through.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 365 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit