It Had to Be You (Grayson Friends Series #4)

( 36 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - First Edition) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (44)  
Used (34)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Pub Date: 4/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
2010 Mass-market paperback Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 285 p. Grayson Friends.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2010 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - First Edition)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Most musicians would do anything to work with the hot, young record producer known as “Rolling Deep.” R.D. can pick and choose any artist he wants—and he wants Laurel Raineau. A classical violinist, Laurel plays soaring music that touches R.D. to his very soul. But the last thing Laurel wants is to work with someone whose exploits with the ladies appear in the tabloids every week.

Not one to take no for an answer, R.D. keeps trying—and failing—to let Laurel know that he’s not the player he’s made out to be. So he introduces himself to her by his real name, Zachary Wilder, hoping to win her over. But it’s Zach who falls under this beauty’s spell. Now it’s only a matter of time before Laurel learns who the man she’s losing her heart to really is—but can she walk away from a passion that feels so right?

  • It Had to Be You
  • It Had to Be You

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
What begins as a tantalizing romance between two stubborn individuals loses some oomph in Ray's fourth Grayson Friends novel (after 2009's One Night with You). Zachary Albright Wilder, an in-demand music producer, is shocked and angry when beautiful, solitary classical musician Laurel Raineau refuses to work with him because of his scandalous reputation. Determined to persuade her, Zach follows her from Los Angeles to Mexico, keeping his identity secret. As Laurel learns to separate Zach's true character from the rumors, he discovers that “loving a person might be easy, but making a relationship work was another matter.” The love scenes are frequent and steamy, though the writing is often jumpy and clichéd, and readers who like a lot of glamour with their romance will enjoy the frequent references to fast cars, exclusive clubs, and high fashion. (May)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312365073
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 4/27/2010
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: First Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 285
  • Sales rank: 353,871
  • Series: Grayson Friends Series , #4
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.60 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Francis Ray is the New York Times bestselling author of the Grayson novels, the Falcon books, the Taggart Brothers, and Twice the Tempation, among many other romances. Her novel Incognito was made into a movie aired on BET. A native Texan, she is a graduate of Texas Woman's University and has a degree in nursing. Besides a writer, she is a school nurse practitioner with the Dallas Independent School District. She lives in Dallas.

Read an Excerpt

It Had to Be You


By Ray, Francis

St. Martin's Paperbacks

Copyright © 2010 Ray, Francis
All right reserved.

ISBN: 9780312365073

She haunted him. 

There were times when he could think of nothing else.  She was passionate one moment, spurning him the next.  She drew him, excited him.

And he couldn’t have her.

 

In his home office in the hills outside of Los Angeles, Zachary Albright Wilder paced the length of the spacious hickory-paneled room, his anger growing with each agitated step.  "What do you mean she won’t work with me?” Zachary snapped.  "Deliver me from divas.”

"Now, Rolling Deep,” Oscar Winters, his agent, soothed, using Zach’s professional nickname.  "Forget this one and move on.  After two weeks of not taking my phone calls, I was finally able to corner Laurel Raineau’s agent and pull from the sharp-tongued woman that it’s your reputation with women and for hard partying that has Raineau backing off.  Her agent said that your image isn’t the kind she wants associated with her classical music.”

"What!”  Zachary came to a complete stop and shoved his hand through thick, straight black hair that brushed the collar of his shirt.  "We’re in the 21st century for goodness sake!  Sure, I go out with a lot of women, but I’d be suicidal if I was intimate with all of them.  I couldn’t possibly party as much as the media says or I wouldn’t have a wall full of platinum and gold records I’ve produced.”

"Just what I told her agent,” Oscar agreed. 

"It’s not my fault the media chooses to go with what titillates and sells more magazines and newspapers and boosts readership or ratings on the radio or on TV rather than the truth,” he said, moving across the hand woven silk rug in front of his massive cherry desk.  "To have them tell it, I’ve slept with every female artist I’ve ever produced, and in my spare time, there are the movie starlets and heiresses.”

"I tried to tell her agent it was all hype, R.D.”

R.D., Rolling Deep, the moniker given to him by one of the first clients he’d ever worked with, a hard-core hip hop artist whose hero was Scarface.  The name stuck as Zach worked with more and more musicians who came from the street or who wanted people to believe they had. 

"Perhaps it’s the name.”  He rubbed the back of his neck.  He hadn’t thought about it much.  To him, the nickname simply meant he didn’t have to look to anyone to cover his back.  However, he was certain no one feared him.  It was the exact opposite.  When he went out, he was usually swarmed by autograph seekers or approached by hopeful musicians.  He’d changed his cell phone number again just last week because of so many unwanted calls.  24-hour manned security at the gated entrance of his home wasn’t ego, but necessary to maintain his privacy.

"But your name is known all over the world.  You have the golden, or should I say, the platinum touch.”  Oscar chuckled.

"It seems Laurel Raineau didn’t get the memo,” he said sarcastically.  He’d promised himself long ago that he’d never let his success go to his head.  He’d seen it wreck havoc with too many lives.  Your star could fall even faster than it rose.

"Forget her,” Oscar said again.  "In two months, you go back into the studio with Satin to do her next album.  She was at Spargo last night and asked about you.”

Zach grunted.  The restaurant in LA was one of 'the’ places to be seen.  The very reason Zach seldom went there anymore.  Satin had the voice of an angel and the sexual appetite of a succubus.  While working with her on her last album he’d flatly told her that if she didn’t stop coming on to him, he was walking.   He had never been intimate with a client and he didn’t intend to.           

He should just move on as Oscar said, but he couldn’t.  Despite her snobbish attitude, when Laurel Raineau picked up a violin, it was pure magic.  The music drew you, moved you.  Passion and fire. 

Laurel was five-feet-three and probably weighed one-hundred and ten pounds soaking wet with all of her clothes on.  Yet, her music was more powerful than any he had ever heard, and he’d listened to and played musical instruments for as long as he could remember.

For personal and professional reasons he wanted to produce her next album.  As a free agent, he was in a position to pick and choose his projects.  There was a long list of musical entertainers from every genre who wanted to work with him.

All except Laurel Raineau.  That stopped today.  "Did you get her address?” 

"I did,” Oscar answered, relief in is voice that he had been able to do at least one thing his biggest client had asked.  "It’s a couple of miles from you, actually.”  He gave him the address.

Zach was moving behind his desk before his agent finished.  "Hold.”  He pressed the intercom to the garage.  "Toby, bring the car around immediately.”

"Be right there, Zach.”

Toby Yates, friend, former drag car racer, and chauffeur was one of the few people who called Zachary by his name.  "Talk to you later, Oscar.”

"If you took no for an answer, you wouldn’t be where you are today.  Bye.”

Zachary disconnected the call and headed for the front door.  Ms. Snob wouldn’t find it so easy to ignore him.  She’d have to tell him to his face all the crap she’d said about him – if she had the courage.

Opening the twelve-foot door, Zachary quickly went down the fourteen steps to the waiting black Bentley.  Toby was there with the back door open as Zach had known he’d be.

"Thanks.”  Zachary practically dove inside.  He didn’t need a chauffeur most of the time, but there were occasions when he was working on a song, was too tired after seemingly endless hours in the recording studio, or with a client that he didn’t want to drive.  It also gave Toby a reason to stick to his sobriety.  He’d been with Zach ever since Zach came to L.A. against his father’s wishes to make a name for himself in the music industry.

Zach’s fist clenched.  He’d done what he’d set out to do, but the rift between him and his father was never mended before his death. 

The car pulled off smoothly and started down the long drive.  The iron gates swung open.  He gave Toby the address.  He wouldn’t need a GPS system.  He’d grown up in L.A. and knew the streets well.

In a matter of minutes, Toby turned up a steep hill that gradually leveled off.  Up ahead was the ambiguous iron gate.  Zach felt a muscle leap in his jaw.   Toby pulled up until the back window of the car was even with the speaker box.

Zach rolled down the window and punched the black button.  "Zachary Wilder to see Ms. Raineau.”   

"Ms. Raineau is unavailable.”

 Zachary held on to his temper.  It wouldn’t do any good to blow.  The person was just following orders.  "Perhaps if you’d tell her who is calling, she might change her mind.”

"The answer would be the same,” came the droll answer.

Patience.  "If you would please just tell her.”

"Sir.  She is unavailable and this conversation is over.”

Zachary locked the curse behind his lips.  If he ever got his hands on Ms. Snob, he’d have a few choice words with her.  He sat back in his seat.  "Home.”

Toby pulled off and started back down the road.  Arms folded, Zachary slumped back in his seat.  Somehow, some way,  he was going to talk to her.

"Zach, a stretch limo just came out of the gate.”

Zach shot up in his seat.  Sure enough, there was a black limo behind them.  The car could have dropped her off or anyone else off or have someone else inside.  "Once we’re on the street, follow it and don’t let it get away.”

Toby snorted, straightened his mirror.  "You’re such a kidder.”

Zach grinned.  Toby lived for speed.  He might not have a GPS system, but he did have the latest radar detector.   

The limo passed and although Zach already knew he wouldn’t be able to see inside, he leaned closer to the window.  "Can you tell if it’s a car service or private?”

"Service,” Toby answered.

 The chances went up that Laurel might be in the car.  People who were as successful as she usually had a personal driver.  They tended to be more loyal and they were on hand whenever you needed them, but Laurel hadn’t been in LA long enough to hire a driver.

"He’s taking the exit to LAX.”

Better and better.  Zachary watched the limo take the lane for departing international flights.  "Ten bucks says Ms. Snob is in that car.”

"Not this time,” Toby said good naturedly.  "I always lose when I bet with you.”

Laughing, sensing he’d run Laurel to ground at last, Zach scooted forward in the back seat.  "I’ve got you now.”

 "The paparazzi are always hanging out here.  You’re going to have to be fast on your feet to get past them,” Toby warmed.

Zach had always been courteous in the past.  It was better that way.  However, today he had no intention of letting the horde with cameras and mics slow him down. 

 The limo inched its way over to the curb and parked.  Toby muscled the Bentley in ahead of a Jaguar.  The man in the car laid on his horn in protest.  "You better hurry.  I’ll circle”

Zach was already reaching for the door handle.  On the sidewalk, he hurried toward baggage check-in for First-class passengers.  He didn’t see her at first, until a guy who looked like he could bench press 500 pounds and not break a sweat moved to reveal a delicately shaped woman wearing large-rimmed sunglasses, a short-brimmed woven hat edged with black ribbon, a white blouse, and slim black pants.  On the other side of her was a twin to the first guy.

Laurel Raineau.  Victory.  Grinning, Zach moved to follow her into the terminal.  He made it within five feet of her before one of the twin samurai faced him, blocking his way.  He moved to step around him. The man moved with him.

"You’re in my way,” Zachary said.

 The man said nothing.

Zachary tried to look past or over him, but that was impossible.  He was a yard wide.  "Should I call airport security?”

  The bodyguard folded his massive arms.

 "Rolling Deep!” a female voice screeched.  "It’s Rolling Deep!”  The cry was taken up by another and another.  If he had miraculously managed to escape the attention of the paparazzi earlier, he was in for it now.

A crowd converged on him.  Cameras flashed.  The bodyguard moved back, then turned and walked away.  There was no way Zach would try to follow.  People would follow.  If he got close to her again, her bodyguards would stop him.  He was sure security was nearby, watching to see that things remained relatively calm. 

All he’d need was Laurel seeing him having an altercation with the authorities.  She already thought the worst of him.  Swallowing his disappointment, he signed any paper and legal body parts presented to him.

Laurel had managed to escape him.

 



Continues...

Excerpted from It Had to Be You by Ray, Francis Copyright © 2010 by Ray, Francis. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 36 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(15)

4 Star

(13)

3 Star

(6)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 36 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 5, 2010

    Interesting love story!

    IT HAD TO BE YOU by Francis Ray is a contemporary romance set in modern day Los Angeles and a few days in Mexico. It is a part of the A Grayson Friends Novel series, but can be read as a stand alone. It has romance, betrayal, deception,passion, sensuality, forgiveness, the music industry, and family. Two people with different background and musical interest become involved; Zach(record producer) and Laurel;(classical violinist). While one feels betrayed, Laurel, the other,Zach, is determined to win her heart, while maintaining her happiness. This book was interesting and a good love story showing how two people with different musical, and social background can have happiness and maintain their careers. This book was received for review and details can be found at St. Martin's Paperbacks and My Book Addiction and More.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 9, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    It Had To Be You is another sweet, passionate, sexy, well written book by Ms. Ray.

    I became an avid reader of romance novels about fifteen to twenty years ago. I have read books by many different Novelist. Ms. Francis Ray is among my top Authors. I now have four of whom I am always looking to find out when their next book is due out. In It Had To Be You, Ms. Ray created for her readers another masterpiece. Rolling Deep is a man that any woman would be glad to call her own. Suave, Sophisticated, and Debonair are the words that come to mind when I think of Zachary. If I might add Sexy as all get out. Although Laurel felt that she could resist him once she found out who he was, there was no way that she could. Although I don't agree with Zachary's way of trying to get Laurel to sign on to his recording label, I can't really fault him for doing so.

    He tried the normal tactics of signing someone, but Laurel refused to see him because of his taste in music, and the people that he produced. Laurel was a woman who normally didn't veer from her comfort zone, but Zach changed all of that. He moved Heaven and Earth to be near her. All I ask is for one day at Maya Navarone, just one day.

    I wanted to jump into the pages of the book when little Big Man came in and messed everything up between Zach and Laurel. But as always Ms. Ray made it all better, lol.

    My most endearing thing about the book however was how Zach had the sound room decorated to look like the Opera House in Venice. I loved that part of the book. He listened to her and did that because he cared. He wanted Laurel to play there was day, so he sort of made it a reality.

    WTG Ms. Ray.

    I was also elated to see that Ms. Ray included Trent in this book and that Zach and Trent were able to meet. Although Zach was angry with his mom, Trent stood up to him to protect their mother. But the most phenomenal act was when Trent worked to help him win Laurel back. I got a chuckle out of the girls and their part also.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 9, 2010

    It Had to Be You

    What can be said Ms. Ray did again. I really enjoy this book from the start until I finished it. I love the fact that when Zach introduce himself he did it to get to know Laurel. He may of went down there to get her to let him produce her next cd. However, while sitting at the resturant having dinner with her and talking with her he soon learned that they had something in common. There love of there father, how he left the resturant when Laurel start crying was very touching. The love scene boy did I need some ICE. Glad to see that he finally got to met Trent even though he should of met him at the same time Paige met him. Just wondering how Ms. Ray will allow Trent to become about of the family before she ends the series. Also wondering which character out of all of the Grayson novels will be the first with child.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 7, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Special in Itself!

    This book was just mediocre to me. I did like how all the characters from Francis Ray recent books were present in this one. I was looking for more and I can truly say I was not feeling that something special that I normally feel when I feel that combination of romance, passion, and a sense of a connection.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 26, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    LOVED It...

    What can I say...I LOVED it...from beginning to end...Mrs. Ray has done it AGAIN!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 24, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    fun contemporary romance

    Music's number one producer is R.D. (Rolling Deep), who can make anyone with a modicum of talent into a superstar. He believes classical violin virtuoso Laurel Raineau can achieve mega status with her next album if she will heed his advice.

    Although her recordings do not sell as well as she would prefer, Laurel rejects Zach's offers, a first for the egotistical producer as everyone wants R.D. She even refuses to meet with him as she detests his public relations media approach, which means commercialization superseding the music. Deciding to use his real name of Zachary Alright Wilder, he tries a duplicitous ruse to just meet the talent who has rejected him. He arranges to see her under his real name at a resort she is visiting. When they fall in love, Zach knows he owes her the truth, but fears losing Laurel as he will have lost her trust. Still he informs her of his deception and she ends their relationship. Desperate he turns to an orchestra of friends and family to get him an encore performance with Laurel before the curtain comes down on their relationship.

    The latest Grayson Friends (see One Night with You and Nobody but You) contemporary romance is an entertaining tale of two people from different musical philosophies making them almost seem like star-crossed lovers. Although the key plot device of concealing who you are has been used before, Francis Ray keeps it fresh by showing how wide and diverse the music world is. The ensemble as always in a Ms. Ray tale is on top of the charts, but the lead duet own the story line as each understands the Lovin' Spoonful's mantra "the magic is in the music and the music is in me", make that us.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 7, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 36 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit