It's a Dog's World: The Savvy Guide to Four-Legged Living

( 8 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$19.37
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 23%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$25.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (20)  
Used (12)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
Brand New, not a remainder.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition: New
2/9/2010 Hardcover 1 New 0345514459.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(276)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0345514459.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0345514459.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(222)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0345514459 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1556)

Condition: New
2/9/2010 Hardcover 1 New 0345514459 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(500)

Condition: Good
Good Used-Good.

Ships from: Astoria, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.79
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-02-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 122 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.79
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-02-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 122 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.79
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2010-02-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 122 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Let’s face it, fellow dog lover: Your pets are like your children (with fur). Pets bring endless joy to our lives: When we’re down, they lift our spirits. When they’re sick, we’re sick at heart. We let them have the run of the house and sleep on our beds—but the unconditional love and loyalty they give back is so wonderful that we want them to have the best of everything. 

    Now Wendy Diamond, pet-lifestyle expert and avid animal rescue advocate, has written a sassy yet practical guide to help you and your four-legged family member live a happy, healthy, and fulfilling life together. Written with her beloved Maltese, Lucky, It’s a Dog’s World shows dog moms and dog dads how to get their precious pooches from shaggy to chic and offers savvy breed-specific advice on a variety of topics you may never have considered for your pet, including:
 
• puppercise—keep Fido fit with fun puppy exercises, from the traditional to the more modern (“doga,” anyone?), that are tailored for each breed’s unique needs 
• doggie diet tips—the lowdown on the dog chow that packs the biggest nutritional punch, the trick on organic treats, foods to avoid, and such yummy (in your dog’s opinion) recipes as doggie meatloaf
• home, sweet dog home—smart choices for flooring and furniture, avoiding hidden household hazards,  litter training, and a few tools that keep everyday pet messes to a minimum
• travel tips—including the ideal dog carriers, paw-blic transportation, the most accommodating airlines, hotel petiquette, and the best destinations
• paw-ty with your pooch—having fun with other furry friends at Mutt Makeovers® and bark mitzvahs, plus hosting your own Yappy Hour® with signature puptails (to benefit your local Humane Society)
• choosing Mr. (or Ms.) Ruff—finding a dog well suited to you and your family, from spunky sporting dogs to hypoallergenic hounds
• here comes the groom—bathing secrets, pawdicures, and dental health
• fashion sense—keep it classy and comfortable, from fetching couture trends and snazzy doggie bags to casual dog-park wear for you and your pooch
• and of course the pet lifestyle is about much more than just designer doggie duds—learn what you need to know about helping other dogs in need through fostering, donating, or adopting
 
    Complete with “Dear Lucky” letters from other dogs and tips for humans from the doggie perspective, this fun and entertaining guide is for anyone whose life has blissfully gone to the dogs.
 

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780345514455
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 2/9/2010
  • Pages: 122
  • Sales rank: 1,171,599
  • Product dimensions: 7.40 (w) x 9.40 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Meet the Author

 
Wendy Diamond (pictured here with her Maltese and coauthor, Lucky) is the author of How to Understand Men Through Their Dogs and How to Understand Women Through Their Cats and the chief pet officer of Animal Fair magazine and website. She is a pet-lifestyle expert on the Today show, CBS’s Greatest American Dog, and many other television shows. She lives in New York City, where she is a tireless advocate for animal rescue and welfare.

Read an Excerpt

Puppercise

One day last spring, as I picked Lucky up to put her in her doggie bag, I realized two things: First, her hair was too shaggy for the coming summer months, and second, she felt a little heavy. Obviously, her extra locks were weighing her down. But when I picked her up from the groomer later that afternoon looking oh-so-cool in her puppy cut, I realized she was still heavier than usual. With a gulp, I realized the truth: The excess poundage was not because of her excess hair after all, but because little Lucky was actually a little overweight. Now, an extra pound or two may not sound like a big deal, but when you're only six or seven pounds it's like adding 15 to 30 percent to your body mass. Needless to say, immediately I put Lucky on a new diet and exercise regimen; after some thought, I went on one too (only to keep her company, you understand, not because I needed it, because I absolutely didn't).

If you and your dog want to live in harmony for a long, long time, you cannot be couch potatoes. Of course, you can still enjoy time together on the couch, even eating the occasional potato chip—none for the dog—but if that butt-shaped groove on your comfy couch is getting a little too groovy, it's high time you and your best friend get some puppercise. In this chapter, Lucky and I will discuss pet (and human) obesity and offer tips on how to prevent your dog from packing on the ounces. We'll also share advice on how to encourage your dog's inner athlete, help you decide which foods and treats are best for your buddy (somehow steak always ends up higher on Lucky's list than on mine), and give you some tips for finding a veterinarian to keep your dog in tip-top shape.

Obesity—the Good, the Bad,

and the Ugly—for Humans and Pets

Let's get the bad news out of the way first. Thirty-three percent of American humans and 40 percent of American pets are obese. Obesity, whether human or animal, can lead to heart disease, diabetes, decreased life expectancy, and less effective flirting--all things you probably want to avoid. You and your dog need to be around to give each other love for many years to come!

Let's Get Physical:

Exercising with Your Pet

When your dog is bored, he'll eat, because there's not a whole lot else for him to do—like you when you're watching TV and throwing back a pint of Ben & Jerry's Cherry Garcia or eating an entire bag of Cool Ranch Doritos, just to keep yourself occupied. I mean, I wouldn't know; I never do that, but I've heard about people who do. In any case, the best way to keep your dog occupied is to exercise with him!

There's no "recommended daily dose" of puppercise, but your vet can give you some guidelines, and you can also read up on your dog's breed. A Yorkshire terrier will have different workout needs from a golden retriever—but every pooch needs exercise!

Oldies but Goodies—Walking, Running,

and Swimming

WALKING

My friend Max always tells me, "Wendy, you gotta walk before you can run." Usually he's referring to relationships (so of course I ignore him, because it's obvious that the best approach to take with those is to sprint as fast as Jackie Joyner-Kersee), but he's got it right when it comes to exercise. Walking your dog is free, easy, and fun.

Just because you're doing something simple like walking doesn't mean you have to walk the same old route every day. Variety is the spice of dog life too. Take

mini-adventures, go hiking, check out the park by the water, or meet up with a friend

in another neighborhood for a doggie

date.

RUNNING

If you and your Dalmatian are ready to go for the gold (London 2012, here you come!) and begin a running program, go for it. But start slowly. Don't try to run a half marathon your first day out the door. Your best friend could seriously injure himself, and you're not 400-meter gold medalist LaShawn Merritt, either. To start, try a walking and running combination routine. Walk a little, jog a little, check out the cutie to the right a little.

You can also check out your local running club. Many clubs accept furry members, and this is a great way to meet other exercise enthusiasts. Or, if you prefer to take the solo route, there are millions of training programs available in books or online.

SWIMMING

Once I went to visit my friend Millie, who lives in the beautiful, untouched wilderness with four one-hundred-pound rescue dogs. Millie woke me up early every morning and the first order of business (pre-coffee, mind you; I honestly don't know how she does it) was to sprint to the nearby pond for the pooches to take a dip. She threw a ball or stick in the water and the dogs would race to fetch it. They would bring it to Millie who would repeat the process.

For an hour and a half.

They had the same routine at lunch.

And at dinner.

Now that I think about it, I can't really remember why I'm still friends with her.

Here are some tips to get you and your dog off to a swimming start. First, find a clean body of water—no doggie paddling in the Hudson, please—and approach it with your dog. If your dog seems interested, try leading him up to the water and encouraging him to get his feet wet. If he's not crazy about the idea, chances are he isn't going to be into full immersion. Give him some time and lots of praise during this process. If he turns out to be interested in H2O, try throwing a floatable toy into the water to encourage him to give the ol' doggie paddle a try. Make sure to keep an eye out for jellyfish and broken bottles.

Anything You Can Bark, I Can Bark Better:

Flyball and Agility

Perhaps walking, running, and swimming just aren't cutting it for you and your dog. There are other types of doggie exercise out there that you can both enjoy. Lucky and I must warn you, though, these two activities are not for the faint of heart. They are for energetic, athletic, and well-trained dogs (that goes for their humans, too).

FLYBALL

Flyball is a sport in which teams of dogs race against one another from the starting line, over a line of hurdles, to a box that releases a tennis ball to be caught when the dogs press the spring-loaded pad—and then back to their handlers while carrying the ball. Check out the North American Flyball Association's (NAFA) website (http://flyball.org) to find a local team and learn more about this fast-paced sport.

AGILITY

Let's say that running in straight lines and jumping hurdles isn't your dog's thing. If you like obstacle courses, agility could be just right. There are all sorts of different obstacle courses, and the hallmark is that the human leads the dog through the obstacle course (sorry, parents, no cheering from the sidelines in this sport). Whoever makes it the fastest with the fewest mistakes wins. Agility is open to any breed, too, purebred or mixed, so there's really no excuse not to participate. The American Kennel Club can help you find a local team and even has a rundown of events in your area (http://akc.org/events/ agility/index.cfm).

Adventures in Twenty-First-Century

Pet Exercise

DOGA

Believe it or not, puppies practice yoga instinctively. Dogs—and animals in general—stretch their bodies naturally and can actually guide you through some serious sun salutations. Haven't you ever heard of the downward dog pose? Looks like Spike stretching after he wakes up from a nap! Note: leotard optional for pooch.

DOGGIE SURFING

Before you get ready to hang ten with your buddy, make sure he likes water (see swimming section). Then try getting him to stand on a board on dry land. Next, move to the water. Put him on the board and let him get used to the new sensation. He might be more comfortable lying down on the board at first.

Now, if you think you could no sooner teach your best friend to surf yourself than become the queen of England or invent a time travel machine, there are professional dog surfing coaches. And yes, they offer classes for humans, too!

SKATEBOARDING

I don't recommend trying skateboarding at home unless you're with a canine skateboarding professional, but I do hear from all of the skateboarding dog parents that I have met—you can find most of them on YouTube, and of course skateboarder Rob Dyrdek's pup is a skateboarding pro—that once your dog learns to skate, he will never want to stop. Lucky says skateboards are far too declasse for her, but with the help of a retractable leash and a harness some dogs will never step away.

DOGGIE BOOT CAMP

If you can find a doggie boot camp, they'll lead your dog through ruff workouts and obedience training for hours at a time. If there is no organized boot camp class in your area, you can create your own. Play exercise fetch—while your dog is retrieving, you are doing push-ups, sit-ups, or squats, unless the cute guy from the Laundromat happens to be there, in which case you flirt with him.

DOGGIE DAY CARE

Doggie day-care facilities are popping up all over the country, providing dogs a safe place to play and romp while you slug it out in your cubicle from nine to five. (I know—so not fair, right?) Be sure that you pick a day-care center that requires current vaccines, performs a temperament test to make sure each pet guest is prepared to play well with others, and keeps the facility uber-clean. Ask your vet or fellow dog parents for recommendations.

Health Nuts: Introduction to Doggie Health

There are some tried and true ways to keep your tried and true dog healthy. First and foremost is his diet. After all, your dog is what your dog eats.

DOG CHOW LOW-DOWN

Okay, so you've got this puppercise thing down pat. Now it's time to assess your dog's diet. The first thing to consider in a dog food is the ingredients. Avoid products that list the first ingredient as grains or corn--these serve as filler and have little nutritional value. Make sure that your dog is eating quality protein (egg, beef, fish, milk, soybean). Some dog-food companies use animal byproducts not fit for human or animal consumption (intestines, feet, and even bones)--ew! You want to make sure that your dog is chowing down on quality foods that you'd be willing to eat yourself. As a rule of thumb, the more expensive the food, the better it will be (and not a single dog food company paid me a cent to say that!). The good news, though, is that you generally have to feed dogs less of the pricier food because it is packed with the good stuff and devoid of fillers.

If you switch to a new dog food and your dog seems more tired than usual, has an irritated or flaky coat, is licking his paws or legs excessively, or has any other unusual symptom, consult your vet immediately. The vet can perform allergy tests to help you determine if your dog does, in fact, have an allergy. Then you can become a dog food label guru and pick the product that will keep your pet safe. My friend Luke's Labrador retriever, Teddy, had tummy troubles after every feeding. Turns out, poor Teddy was lactose-intolerant and a simple change in food made him one happy dog.

DEVELOPING A SPECIAL DIET FOR YOUR BREED

It's no shock that all dogs behave differently. So why are they eating the same? Dog food makers have known for a while that high-energy dogs have different dietary needs from low-energy dogs, that older dogs have different dietary needs from younger dogs, and that hardy dogs have different dietary needs from sensitive dogs. But recently some companies, after a study of specific breed characteristics, behaviors, and health, have begun making foods tailored to the needs of individual breeds, addressing issues such as luster of coat, propensity to obesity, and sensitive stomachs.

You can also match your dog's blood type (or region where he originated from) to his diet. First suggested by Kate Solisti in Animal Wellness magazine, the diet is based on the fact that dogs once survived off these regional foods by picking up scraps. The regional animal diet suggests that if you're a German breed such as a German shepherd, boxer, or Doberman—do as the Germans do and feed your pet beef, lamb, and steamed cabbage. Coastal breeds such as Labradors, retrievers, and poodles enjoy the coastal diets of fish, chicken, and duck. Research your best friend's homeland and regional diet and you may be shocked to see some amazing health results.

Consider changing or rotating the food you feed your furry sidekick every once in a while. You wouldn't want to eat the same thing for breakfast, lunch, and dinner every day for your entire life—and neither does your pup. Changing foods from a chicken-based food to a lamb-based food and back, for example, over the course of six months or a year will keep your dog from developing allergies or nutritional deficiencies.

GIVE A DOG A BONE--TO TREAT OR NOT TO TREAT

I am the first to admit that Lucky is, in a word, spoiled. Well, actually, very spoiled, but that's two words. Lucky often gets a dawglicious treat, usually when I have a nighttime snack myself. Try for snacks that are more than just yummy indulgences. Some treats are packed with special supplements to improve joints and prevent stiffness. Other treats are chock-full of vitamins, while still others function like doggie toothbrushes. Some, of course, are just yummy indulgences. An even healthier alternative is vegetables. Try carrots; they're healthier than store-bought treats and dogs go crazy for the taste.

Now, a word about table scraps. I know this isn't going to be popular with dogs reading this book (and if your dog is reading this book, I think you might have something really special going on!), but table scraps are no-nos. They teach your dog the cardinal sin of dog behavior—begging. There is nothing like a Saint Bernard begging at the dinner table to make your dinner guests bolt for the door before dessert. But even if your guests are your boyfriend's friend you hate and his girlfriend you hate even more, resist the temptation to get rid of them as soon as possible. If you give him table scraps, your brilliant dog is going to continue to beg for food at the table forever based on your one moment of weakness. Furthermore, common ingredients like salt and gravy, which make food delicious to humans, can give dogs an upset stomach or make them gain weight. And besides, this way you get the last piece yourself!

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 4 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 4 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 22, 2011

    A great read!

    I found the information in this book really helpful! I really appreciated that it was down to Earth and kept things fun! I always get bored with the dog tip books that take things so seriously. This was a very fun and easy read that gave me more things to think of when I go out into the world with my dog!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2010

    Silly Garbage!!

    This book is so silly and such absolute nonsense garbage. Really, let's think about it, you could waste your money and time on this dog poop or actually do something worthwhile with those dollars and make a donation to the devastated people in Haiti. Wendy Diamond's dog schtick is getting real old, real fast and anyone who can't see through this fluff, really need's to get their head examined!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2010

    What about the humans?

    If only Ms. Diamond knew how to treat humans as well as she treats dogs, she might someday achieve success!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Great Read!

    I can't wait to get my copy! :) Knowing what kind of great individual she is, I highly recommend! Great work!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 7, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Love Wendy!

    I highly recommend this book as I've read the others. She is so great at explaining the life of pets! You have to watch her on BetterTV, she's a hit!!!1 Love love love her other books, especially the one's for Chicken Soup for the Soul!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 5, 2010

    Easy to read-Great Book!

    This book supplied great tips and advice you wouldn't even think of for your pet! Perfect gift for pet lovers and parent's all over the world! Very easy to read, with great stories! Definitely a great buy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit