Jaco

( 5 )
Paperback
$10.38
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$14.95 List Price (Save 87%)
All (26)  
Used (21)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.02
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(280)

Condition: Good
Paperback Good Book is in good condition.

Ships from: Cedar Hill, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.49
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(250)

Condition: Acceptable
1996 Paperback Fair NO CD. Paint on cover. More worn and used than most books. Fine reading copy. Give this book a good home.

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.49
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(80)

Condition: Good
087930426X Some wear on cover. All pages intact, ready for reading.

Ships from: Bronx, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$2.49
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(30)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 087930426X Some wear on cover. All pages intact, ready for reading.

Ships from: Bronx, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.09
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(595)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 087930426X light shelfwear, insides perfect.

Ships from: Greer, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.89
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Very Good
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(36)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Trade paperback Illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Includes CD. 2nd printing. Slight curling, else fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 263 p. ... Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(414)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Softcover Very Good 087930426x. Tall 8vo 9"-10" t; 263 pages; Jazz/blues bmw off-white/black, purple partcat.

Ships from: Normal, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This story of a musician hailed as a genius and dismissed as a madman will appeal to anyone intrigued by the fine line between creative inspiration and insanity. Jaco looks deep inside the life and music of this talented but tormented bass player who revolutionized his instrument and became one of the most potent forces in modern music. Like his heroes Charlie Parker and Jimi Hendrix, Jaco didn't make it to age 40. But by the time he died at 35, the music world was indebted to him. Jaco had reinvented the role of the electric bass - playing melodies, chords, harmonics and percussive effects simultaneously, and bridging the gaps between jazz, classical, R&B, rock, reggae, pop, and punk. Jaco rode his fame like a
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

This story of a musician hailed as a genius and dismissed as a madman will appeal to anyone intrigued by the fine line between creative inspiration and insanity. Jaco looks deep inside the life and music of this talented but tormented bass player who revolutionized his instrument and became one of the most potent forces in modern music. Like his heroes Charlie Parker and Jimi Hendrix, Jaco didn't make it to age 40. But by the time he died at 35, the music world was indebted to him. Jaco had reinvented the role of the electric bass - playing melodies, chords, harmonics and percussive effects simultaneously, and bridging the gaps between jazz, classical, R&B, rock, reggae, pop, and punk. Jaco rode his fame like a skyrocket to oblivion. This book begins that trip with Jaco's first gigs on the Florida nightclub circuit in the late '60s, follows him on tour with Wayne Cochran & The C.C. Riders in the early '70s, and traces his whirlwind evolution into an international star with Weather Report by 1978. But Jaco also reveals the artist's private battle with manic-depressive psychosis aggravated by substance abuse, and describes his tragic downfall that led to homelessness and bizarre behavior on the streets of New York, institutionalization, release, and a senseless, violent death in 1987.

Jaco takes an in-depth look at this talented but tormented genius. Readers follow Pastorius's development as a bassist, watch him catapult to international fame with Weather Report, learn about the formation of his own well-received band, and witness his eventual downfall. Photos.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780879304263
  • Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation
  • Publication date: 8/1/1996
  • Pages: 263
  • Sales rank: 642,659
  • Product dimensions: 6.12 (w) x 9.09 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 18, 2006

    Jaco's Legacy is not sold short

    Jaco was always quoted with 'It ain't bragging if you can back it up.' Bill Milkowsi¿s book goes to show that Jaco always could. He is known today as the most influential bass player in the world. If you play the bass, you are influenced by his playing one way or another. Every time you turn on the radio, you hear a sheer imitation of what Jaco created. The Book started all the way at the beginning with Jaco growing up and being influenced by his father John Pastorius, who was a jazz singer and who was rarely there for Jaco¿s childhood. It then followed Jaco¿s career starting with him playing with Wayne Cochran and the C.C. Riders to playing with Pat Metheny in his trio. Jaco was young at the time, but he knew he was good and he could prove it. He always had an interest in playing with Weather Report and when he first approached Joe Zawinul, he straight up went up to him and said, ¿I¿m the greatest bass player in the world.¿ Zawinul simply shooed him away thinking that he couldn¿t back it up. He ran into him a few months later hearing him play and he couldn¿t belief what he was hearing. He immediately talked to Jaco and he became a member of Weather Report. Jaco became a hit instantly, but he also became introduced to drugs and alcohol as a cost of being famous. People would come up to him at shows and offer him drugs, and he felt like he had to in order to please his fans. It started down a long line of drug and alcohol abuse. After his days in Weather Report, his life just became a downhill slide to destruction. He was put in mental institutes and rehab, but nothing helped. Then in September 1987, he was beaten in to coma by a bouncer outside of a club. A few days later, he had the plug pulled and died on September 21. This book focused a little too much on the downfall of Jaco and how his life became such a disaster. But Milkowski did it to get the point across that drugs and alcohol can destroy you no matter how brilliant you are. I really liked how the book went into deep detail about his playing and had so many different players quoted about how much Jaco changed their lives. Bill Milkowski is a journalist for many jazz magazines, so it was nice that the author actually new what he was talking about. Although, I did think that the book focused a little too much on his demise and not enough on his brilliance, it was a still a great book that told the tale of one of jazz¿s greatest legends.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit