Janis' Garden Party

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (1 ED)
$19.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$17.15
$19.95 List Price (Save 14%)
All (16)  
Used (9)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$17.15
(Save 14%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3504)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Horcott Rd, Fairford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.95
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
Trade Paperback Used-Very Good Slight scratching/scuffing on cover. Book has minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.95
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
Trade Paperback New

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.66
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
1998 Paperback Updated_Month1|-1 Used-Very Good Bend to book, content is fine. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a ... return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hereford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
Los Angeles, CA 1998 Trade Paperback First Edition Near Fine Small 4to. 1998. Stated First Edition. NEAR FINE softcover-a small, faint spot on front paper cover, minor light ... rubbing to back cover, otherwise a clean, fresh, unworn and tightly bound copy. With an Introduction by Steve Banks; short quote from William Blake; discography; reference guide; list of video performances; bibliography and short timeline of Joplin's life. The rest is left to Banks with his extraordinary photographs, reproduced in duotone. Boldly INSCRIBED in marker on first blank leaf (likely by Banks tho the signature is a simple scrawl) "For Kira, Keep on rockin' (signature) 5/2000. L.A.". 9 x 8" (oblong), unpaginated. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Valatie, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$31.76
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$32.99
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: Good
Good Some may have high-lighting or writings, some are ex-library.

Ships from: West Orange, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$36.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Like New
Los Angeles 1998 Softcover First Edition (JOPLIN, JANIS) (BANKS, STEVE). Banks, Steve. JANIS' GARDEN PARTY-SIGNED BY STEVE BANKS. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: ... Bugiganga Press, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (33 pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. With a biography, bibliography, discography and videography. This is a handsomely produced photographic documentation of Janis Joplin's concert at New York's Madison Square Garden on Friday, December 19th, 1969. Shot less than a year before her untimely demise, it features Janis, Janis, and more Janis, along with her band and special guests Johnny Winter and Paul Butterfield. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by photographer Steve banks in felt-tip pen on the first preliminary. 0-9658205-0-5 Inventory Number: 019062. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$36.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Like New
Los Angeles 1998 Softcover First Edition (BANKS, STEVE) (JOPLIN, JANIS). Banks, Steve. JANIS' GARDEN PARTY-SIGNED BY STEVE BANKS. Signed by the Photographer. Los Angeles: ... Bugiganga Press, 1998. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial Self-Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Fine. np (33 pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. With a biography, bibliography, discography and videography. This is a handsomely produced photographic documentation of Janis Joplin's concert at New York's Madison Square Garden on Friday, December 19th, 1969. Shot less than a year before her untimely demise, it features Janis, Janis, and more Janis, with appearances by her band and special guests Johnny Winter and Paul Butterfield. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by photographer Steve Banks in black marker on the first preliminary. 0-9658205-0-5 Inventory Number: 019063. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$39.50
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: New
Brand New Item.

Ships from: SUMMIT, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780965820509
  • Publisher: Bugiganga Press
  • Publication date: 5/28/1998
  • Edition description: 1 ED
  • Pages: 72
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780965820509
  • Publisher: Bugiganga Press
  • Publication date: 5/28/1998
  • Edition description: 1 ED
  • Pages: 72

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2004

    moving

    Amazing photos of Janis performing at Madison Square Garden in the winter of 1969.A must for all Joplin fans!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit