Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

( 12 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$16.63
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.82
$24.95 List Price (Save 93%)
All (53)  
Used (34)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
$1.82
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.83
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(221)

Condition: Good
1997 Paperback Good Great reading material, may show signs of wear. Ship fast, satisfaction guaranteed. Your generous support helps us change lives. Thanks for your order!

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Acceptable
1997 Paperback Fair Some water damage.

Ships from: Kansas city, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Very Good
1997 Trade paperback Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Pensacola, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Good
1997 Trade paperback Good. Tear top left ft cover at spine, back cover cut apx 5 inches at spine, text as new Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pensacola, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.31
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.42
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
11/15/1997 Paperback 1st Very Good 0804831327 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare ... Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Good
0804831327 Editorial Reviews\nProduct Description\nAn expanded sequel to the bestselling The Tao of Jeet Kune Do, this landmark book will serve as a complete presentation of Bruce ... Lee's art of Jun Fan Jeet Kune Do. The development of his unique martial art form, its principles, core techniques, lesson plans, and illustrative sketches are presented in Bruce Lee's own words. 100+ illustrations. About the Author\nJohn Little is considered one of the world's foremost authorities on Bruce Lee, his training methods, and philosophies. Little is the only person who has ever been authorized to review the entirety of Lee's personal notes, sketches, and reading annotations. Little's articles have appeared in every martial arts and health and fitness magazine in North America including Muscle and Fitness. He is the author of The Warrior Within: The Philosophies of Bruce Lee, and co-author of Power Factor Training, The Golfer's Two-Minute Workout, and Static Contraction Training for Bodybuilders. A native of Canada, Jo ... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Dansville, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Very Good
1997 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Centennial, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(74)

Condition: Very Good
1997 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A tight clean book with a nice glossy cover and with no markings or creases, has minor edging and very light shelf wear. ... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Based on never before published material by Bruce Lee, this volume is edited by John Little. This landmark book serves as a complete presentation of Bruce Lee's art of jeet kune do. The development of his unique martial art form, its principles, core techniques and lesson plans are presented here in Lee's own words. Jeet Kune Do also features illustrative sketches and his remarkable treatise on the nature of combat, success through martial arts, and the importance of positive mental attitude in training. It includes a series of ôQuestions Every Martial Artist Must Ask Himself.ö

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Based on never before published material by Bruce Lee, this volume is edited by John Little. This landmark book serves as a complete presentation of Bruce Lee's art of jeet kune do. The development of his unique martial art form, its principles, core techniques and lesson plans are presented here in Lee's own words. Jeet Kune Do also features illustrative sketches and his remarkable treatise on the nature of combat, success through martial arts, and the importance of positive mental attitude in training. It includes a series of ôQuestions Every Martial Artist Must Ask Himself.ö

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780804831321
  • Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
  • Publication date: 11/28/1997
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 127,001
  • Series: Bruce Lee Library
  • Product dimensions: 6.16 (w) x 8.94 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

John Little is considered one of the world's foremost authorities on Bruce Lee, his training methods, and philosophies. Little is the only person who has ever been authorized to review the entirety of Lee's personal notes, sketches, and reading annotations. Little's articles have appeared in every martial arts and health and fitness magazine in North America including Muscle and Fitness. He is the author of The Warrior Within: The Philosophies of Bruce Lee, and co-author of Power Factor Training, The Golfer's Two-Minute Workout, and Static Contraction Training for Bodybuilders. A native of Canada, John is an expert in the fields of martial arts, bodybuilding, and physical conditioning.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 12 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(11)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 11 of 12 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 7, 2007

    Where does a kick begin?

    In the eye? The Knee? The 'mind'? The child? The dance of moment? And why a kick? Why here? Why now? Does the kick start in the Martial Arts -- or in the Artist? One of my top 3 martial books of all time. One of my top 5 philosophical books of all time. One of my top 5 'you have to change your view to change your view' books of all time. One of my top 3 books no liberal can understand books of all time. The number 1 book of all time to be rejected by martial artists who are ready to punch out anyone who won't sing their version of 'My dawg is bigger 'en yore dog...' As Lee said 'be like water my friend, be like water.' Approach this book ready to fill your cup and you will leave with no thing. Approach with no thing and there is no exit

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 26, 2006

    Martial artists read this

    This is a must read and read again and again for any serious martial artist. It is a real in depth look at the art of Jeet Kune Do. Lee's art really look at the art of combat as it is instead of how it should be. this book will point you in the direction of the real truth in martial arts which personal liberation

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 30, 2006

    Get a copy, and fast!

    Excellent book. If you are a begginer in martial art and dont have real training, I recommend Tao of Jeet Kune Do. This goes in depth more of JKD philosophy and technique.Tao is good, but this is more advanced for martial artsists. Both can help you, but this is probably the better buy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2005

    Jeet Kune Do, a way of life

    This book isn't just about martial arts, it contains a deeper understanding about ourselfs. I love martial arts and in particular Jeet kune do because it teaches you not to limit yourself in the learning of combat, but the concept goes deeper. This book teaches you to live with no limitations, it provides you with an important virtue that will make your life possible to anything you want to accomplish. Jeet kune do is the only one that unifies martial arts, because it absorbs what is effective from anything, not just combat styles like karate or kickboxing, this absorbtion can come from anyone and anything. I hope my review has been useful to understand deeper what the book is about. If you are able to go inside Bruce Lee's thoughts you will become a greater person and martial artist.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2004

    outstanding book of the year

    this is the most outstanding martial arts book ever written

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 31, 2004

    AWESOMEEE!!!!!!!!!

    Simply put,AWESOME!BUY NOW!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2002

    A excellent book on Jeet kune do

    This is a lot better than The Tao of Jeet Kune Do and has many improvements. First of all, his notes are organized and all the material in it was unpublished in his original book. It is really great!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 30, 2001

    Tao of Jeet Kune Do

    This has to be the definitive book on Bruce Lee's martial art. If you own this you do not need 'The Tao of Jeet Kune Do'. John Little has done a great job of locating, formatting, editing and presenting Bruce Lee's writings in a manner that is easy to read, espcially when compared to 'The Tao of Jeet Kune Do' which, in comparison, looks to be so many of Bruce's notes just randomly written. This book presents Bruce Lee's writings and sketches on his art of Jeet Kune Do in an organized and comprehensive manner.This book is, quite simply, the best book on Jeet Kune Do ever written.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 7, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 11 of 12 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit