Jennifer Bartlett Rhapsody

Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (16) from $15.95   
  • Used (16) from $15.95   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$15.95
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2833)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(177)

Condition: Very Good
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1985 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9?-12" tall Copy is missing dj, fore side is slightly bowed, back lowe3r edge has pale stain on the woven ... white cloth binding, a few smaller smudges and pale spots. Rhapsody is Bartlett's great and imperfect epic, a visual event that unfolds and refolds in real time, real space, and real thought without ever leaving the wall. Illustrated with numerous color and monochromatic plates-ranging from totally geometric to figurative-including pages with graphing paper-which forms the base of most of the art. 108pp. Desirable! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Broomfield, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
0810915774 Large 4to. Some foxing to edges of pages and top of cover and handrubbing, owner signature on FFEP, else near fine. International shipping may be extra due to large ... size. Read more Show Less

Ships from: South Newfane, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$24.49
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0810915774 Good USED Copy-Has various wear to the cover or dust jacket edges and corners including creases and tears-I ship FAST!

Ships from: Waresboro, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(266)

Condition: Good
1985-11-01 Hardcover Good No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps and a little discoloration around edges. No dustcover.

Ships from: Loomis, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.99
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Like New
New York, New York 1985 Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Very Good jacket Book

Ships from: Sherman Oaks, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: Very Good
Art By Jennifer Bartlett, Photographs By Geoffrey Clements New York 1985 Cloth First Edition Very Good in Good jacket Hardcover. 4to SQUARE. ISBN-0810915774. 4TO SQUARE, ... HARDCOVER, FIRST EDITION, 108 PGS. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELFWEAR/RUBBING TO EDGES. DJ IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH BUMPING TO EDGES AND A 1/4" CHIP ON BACK. INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. WHITE CLOTH COVER WITH WHITE DJ. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1985 Cloth First Edition Very Good in Poor jacket Large Square 4to. 108 pp., color plates throughout. Slight darkening to top edge of front board, tiny stray mark to ... top edge of rear board, bottom edge shelfwear, page edges tanned. Interior Fine. Jacket sunned, handled and creased with numerous chips and tears. NOTE: Large book, may require additional shipping charges especially if shipped outside the U.S. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$32.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7866)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$39.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1985 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9"-12" tall. 108 pp., including notes by the artist and over 60 plates, most in colour. Remainder mark on bottom ... edges. Front hard cover has been slightly warped. Book contents fine. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Toronto, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
``Rhapsody'' is Bartlett's multi-part, multi-theme epic, a statement of the coming of age of an artist. A portable mural extended over 987 one-foot steel plates requiring 153 running feet of wall space, it is an enormous and infrequently mastered challenge to install and exhibit. In 1985-86, however, it will be on view in Minneapolis, Kansas City, Brooklyn, La Jolla, and Pittsburgh, and well worth a trip. In book form it becomes more available, with Smith's guided tour through sections, with Bartlett's notes giving conceptual coherence, and the opportunity to move from close-up to long view by turning a page. ``Rhapsody'' and this book afford a glimpse of a mind and art in action, a discovering and ordering process, an exciting demonstration of ways of growing and expressing the self and the world. Highly recommended. Paula Frosch, Metropolitan Museum of Art Lib., New York
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780810915770
  • Publisher: Abrams, Harry N., Inc.
  • Publication date: 11/1/1985
  • Series: Contemporary Artists Series
  • Pages: 96
  • Product dimensions: 12.00 (w) x 12.00 (h) x 0.87 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)