Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

( 11 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.98
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.77
$14.99 List Price (Save 68%)
All (39)  
Used (19)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
$4.77
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.90
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: New
2/5/2008 Paperback New 0061434345 New/Unread book that may have remainder mark and minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Blaine, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.91
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: New
2/5/2008 Paperback New 0061434345 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Very Good
2/5/2008 Paperback Very Good 0061434345 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear--Be Sure to ... Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
2008 Soft Cover Good

Ships from: emmaus, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(127)

Condition: Good
2008-02-05 Paperback Good Clean Unmarked Pages. A few creases on front and back covers. SHIPS IN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 100% Guaranteed Purchase!

Ships from: Mount Airy, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.92
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(77)

Condition: Very Good
2008-02-05 Paperback Near Fine Excellent Copy! Clean, Tight & Square, Appears Unused, ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back"

Ships from: Fruita, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(217)

Condition: Like New
2008-02-01 Paperback Like New Remainder Mark--Leading Bible scholar Marcus Borg takes us on an incredible journey to discover who Jesus was, what he taught, and why he still ... matters today. In the definitive book of his career, Borg argues that how we see Jesus affects how we see Christianity and reveals a new way of seeing-a new perspective that can overcome the differences between the literalists and progressives, a path that emphasizes following "the way" of Jesus, the original name of the Jesus movement. Borg introduces us to a Jesus we have never really met before, a religious revolutionary who brought transformation, not doctrine. Jesus remains the decisive revelation of God, but we now encounter him as both a reality and a role model centered in God, focused on both personal and political transformation, emphasizing practices rather than beliefs, and exemplifying a faith characterized by deep commitment and gentle certitude. In a time when Christians are deeply divided, Borg's magisterial work intr Read more Show Less

Ships from: Burnsville, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(170)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Trade Paperback Very Good Previous owner's initials; light edge wear to covers.

Ships from: Madison, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(170)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Trade Paperback Very Good Corner on cover is creased.

Ships from: Madison, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Almost two thousand years after his death, Jesus continues to be front-page news in the United States. Recent polls show that over 84 percent of Americans agree with the statement, "Jesus is the Son of God." From Mel Gibson's The Passion of the Christ to Dan Brown's The DaVinci Code to the mega-selling apocalyptic Left Behind series, we remain haunted by Jesus.

Yet American Christians are deeply divided about what it means to follow him. Many followers of Jesus oppose evolution; many defend it. Some are among the strongest supporters of our nation's invasions and wars; others are among its strongest critics. Followers of Jesus can be found among the strongest opponents of gay-marriage, as well as among its strongest advocates.

Leading Bible scholar Marcus Borg takes us on an incredible journey to discover who Jesus was, what he taught, and why he still matters today. In the definitive book of his career, Borg argues that how we see Jesus affects how we see Christianity and reveals a new way of seeing - a new perspective that can overcome the differences between the literalists and progressives, a path that emphasizes following "the way" of Jesus, the original name of the Jesus movement.

Borg introduces us to a Jesus we have never really met before, a religious revolutionary who brought transformation, not doctrine. Jesus remains the decisive revelation of God, but we now encounter him as both a reality and a role model centered in God, focused on both personal and political transformation, emphasizing practices rather than beliefs, and exemplifying a faith characterized by deep commitment and gentle certitude.

In a time when Christians are deeply divided, Borg's magisterial work introduces a new conversation about Jesus, the person through whom we see clearly God's character and passion incarnate in a human life. For followers of Jesus, this is the conversation that matters most. You will be inspired.

This thought-provoking text presents a full and historical portrait of Jesus as a charismatic, spiritual and deeply political prophet and healer. What emerges is a man living in the power of the spirit, a man who sought the transformation of his social world.

Editorial Reviews

Detriot Free Press
“Borg pours a lifetime of scholarship into this provocative overview of Jesus’s life.”

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061434341
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 2/5/2008
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 159,433
  • Product dimensions: 5.31 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.79 (d)

Meet the Author

Marcus J. Borg is Canon Theologian at Trinity Episcopal Cathedral in Portland, Oregon. He was Hundere Chair of Religion and Culture at Oregon State University until his retirement in 2007. Borg is the author of nineteen books, including the bestselling The Heart of Christianity, Meeting Jesus Again for the First Time, Reading the Bible Again for the First Time, and the novel Putting Away Childish Things. He was an active member of the Jesus Seminar when it focused on the historical Jesus, and he has been chair of the Historical Jesus section of the Society of Biblical Literature.

Read an Excerpt

Jesus LP


By Marcus J. Borg

HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.

Copyright © 2006 Marcus J. Borg
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0061145920

Chapter One

Jesus Today

Telling His Story

We live in a "Christ-haunted" and "Christ-forgetting" culture. So wrote Walker Percy over thirty years ago at the beginning of his novel Love in the Ruins:

Now in these dread latter days of the old violent beloved U.S.A. and of the Christ-forgetting and Christ-haunted death-dealing Western world I came to myself in a grove of young pines [italics added].

The passage strikes a more ominous tone than I intend, but its description of our culture rings true. Even as we forget Jesus in many ways, we remain fascinated by him.

The last few years have witnessed several epiphanies of our fascination. In 2004, Mel Gibson's movie The Passion of the Christ was a major cultural event. Its graphic portrayal of the torture and execution of Jesus generated front-page stories in hundreds of newspapers across the nation, cover features by the three major weekly news magazines, and prime-time specials on several television networks.

That year's best-selling novel, The Da Vinci Code (still on the New York Times best-seller list) also has Jesus at its center. Its attention-getting hook is the possible discovery of evidence that Jesus and Mary Magdalene were lovers and had a child together. The novel spawned magazine stories and television shows aboutwhat we can know or guess about Mary of Magdala, the most important of Jesus's women followers. It also created strong interest in early Christian writings that did not make it into the New Testament.

The sales record of a very different genre of fiction, the Left Behind novels, provides another illustration of an abiding fascination with Jesus. Set in the near future and claiming to be based on biblical prophecy, these novels tell the story of events leading up to the second coming of Jesus. All twelve have been on the New York Times best-selling list (fiction). By 2004, the series had sold over sixty-five million copies.1

A year earlier, in 2003, two books about Jesus in the history of the United States were published, Jesus in America and American Jesus. Each chronicles the remarkable resilience of Jesus in American culture as well as the diverse ways in which he has been seen, from the beginning of European settlement to the present.2

All of this should strike us as extraordinary: almost two thousand years after his death, Jesus continues to be front-page news in the United States. It is not so in other countries of the historically Christian world. Colleagues in Britain and Europe are amazed by our preoccupation with Jesus. We are indeed "Christ-haunted."

The primary reason, of course, is the high percentage of Americans who affirm Christianity, higher than in any other country.

According to a recent poll, over 80 percent of Americans identify themselves as Christian, well over two hundred million people. According to another poll, 84 percent agree with the statement "Jesus is the Son of God."3

These numbers are remarkable. They also seem too high, for they are significantly greater than the number of people who participate in the life of a church. Only about half as many do, but even this lower figure amounts to over a hundred million. Jesus matters to a whole lot of people.

Yet Christians in the United States today are deeply divided about what it means to follow him:

Many followers of Jesus oppose evolution and defend the literal-factual truth of the Bible's stories of creation. Yet followers of Jesus were the first to reconcile evolution with the Bible by understanding the Genesis stories symbolically and not literally.

Followers of Jesus are among the strongest supporters of our nation's invasion and continuing occupation of Iraq. Followers of Jesus are among its strongest critics.

Followers of Jesus are among the strongest opponents of gay marriage. Followers of Jesus are among its strongest advocates.

Followers of Jesus are among the strongest supporters of an economic and tax policy that benefits especially the wealthy and powerful. Followers of Jesus are among its most vocal critics on the biblical grounds that such a policy betrays God's passion for economic justice for the poor.

Examples could be multiplied, but these illustrate sharp disagreement among American Christians about what it means to take Jesus seriously. Our culture wars are to a considerable extent Jesus wars.

Telling the story of Jesus

I have a memory from childhood of singing hymns about telling the story of Jesus:

Tell me the story of Jesus, Write on my heart every word; Tell me the story most precious, Sweetest that ever was heard.

Another one is even more familiar:

I love to tell the story Of unseen things above; Of Jesus and his glory, Of Jesus and his love.

What I sang, I believed. For me as a child, the story of Jesus was the most important story in the world. The conviction has remained with me. But as I have grown older, I have realized there is an equally important issue: how we tell the story of Jesus. There are many ways of telling his story, and how we tell it matters crucially.

To say the obvious, this is because of Jesus's extraordinary significance for Christians. In the testimony of his early followers in the New Testament, he is spoken of in the most exalted terms imaginable: as the Son of God, Messiah, and Lord; as the Word Made Flesh, the Light of the World, the Lamb of God, the Bread of Life, the Living Water, the Way and the Truth and the Life, the Great High Priest and Sacrifice; the Son of Man who will come again to gather the elect and judge the world. The fourth-century Nicene Creed, the most universal of the Christian creeds, affirms:

One Lord Jesus Christ, the only-begotten Son of God, begotten of his Father before all worlds, God of God, Light of Light, very God of very God, begotten, not made, being of one substance with the Father, by whom all things were made.

In fourth and fifth-century Christian trinitarian language, he is the second person of the Trinity and one with God.



Continues...

Excerpted from Jesus LP by Marcus J. Borg Copyright © 2006 by Marcus J. Borg. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents

1 Jesus today : telling his story 3
2 The gospels : memory and testimony 27
3 The gospels : memory, metaphor, and method 51
4 The shaping of Jesus : Jewish tradition in an imperial world 77
5 The shaping of Jesus : his experience of God 109
6 The big picture : the synoptic profile of Jesus 137
7 God : God's character and passion 165
8 Wisdom : the broad way and the narrow way 191
9 Resistance : the kingdom and the domination system 225
10 Executed by Rome, vindicated by God 261
Epilogue : Jesus and American Christianity today 293

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 11 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(7)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 11 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 14, 2009

    Excellent historical perspective

    Marcus Borg does an excellent job of giving the reader a sense of the political and economic landscape during the life of Jesus. This book makes me think without being pedantic or pushing a particular point of view.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 24, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Many of My Thoughts Were Validated Here

    The author of this non-fiction book about Jesus, His mission, and His teaching has done his homework. I found this book to be very educational regarding what we know about the specifics of what Jesus taught and how he taught it. Some of the ideas are controversial, and some are traditional. Anyone interested in this topic (and anyone that calls him/herself a Christian should be) will learn a great deal by reading this, and perhaps have their minds opened to alternative ways of seeing and thinking about the most important subject there is. It can sometimes be a bit academic and require more focus and attention than casual reading material, but is more than worth a little additional effort. This book will help you.
    Michael Travis Jasper, author of the novel, “To Be Chosen”

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 21, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Great insights into Life of Jesus

    I had never read this author's works, but am now motivated to read more of his writings. I had never taken an Introduction to New Testament course in college and this book is a great beginning. I love his introduction to the Gospels and his looking at the Life of Jesus from the perspective of the modern day Christian. Great read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Amazing Insight

    Dr. Borg's brilliance illuminates the message of Jesus in a way that helps us to appreciate Jesus as a man of wisdom as well as a man of love. In particular, the recognition of Jesus' Father as a metaphorical reference to God - the ultimate authority in a patriarchal authoritarian culture - proved helpful to me in a move past parent-complexed religion.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2003

    Jesus: A New Vision

    One of the more interesting chapters in this book attempts to describe the social world of Jesus. Borg theorizes that Jesus was deeply involved with the sociopolitical life of his own people as the founder of a revitalization movement. The Jesus movement is depicted as seeking to transform Jewish society by creating an alternative community based on inclusiveness, acceptance, love and peace. The Jewish social world in contrast is dominated by the politics of holiness which emphasizes separation as typified by clean and unclean, purity and defilement, sacred and profane, Jew and Gentile, righteous and sinner. Further complicating the situation is the Roman annexation of Palestine in 63 B.C. which creates an onerous system of double taxation with disastrous consequences for the agrarian society into which Jesus is born. The Jesus movement has competition from other Jewish renewal movements in Palestine such as the Essenes, Pharisees and Zealots. Borg manages to explain this complicated web using a very readable style. Overall I recommend the book highly as long as you do not insist on the inerrancy of the Bible. Otherwise you will definitely find it unsettling.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2002

    Jesus: A New Vision

    One of the few things I applaud about this book is Borg's emphasis on the power of the Spirit and the new life it can create. I am too firmly indoctrinated, however, in the popular image of the Jesus of the gospels to enjoy reading much about modern biblical scholarship's attempts to discover the historical Jesus.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2002

    Jesus: A New Vision

    Borg paints a picture of Jesus which is different in many important respects from the image presented in the gospels and in particular in the Gospel of John. In Borg's view Jesus has at the center of His life a relationship to the Spirit of God and He is concerned with creating a community grounded in the Spirit. Jesus is a charasmatic, a sage, a renewal movement founder and a prophet. Although Borg doubts the authenticity of the exalted identity and purpose of Jesus described in John, he still sees Jesus as a model for the Christian life as well as a model for one's own personal discipleship.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 25, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 8, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 11 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit