The Jewel of Medina: A Novel

( 33 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$16.52
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$24.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (68)  
Used (49)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 68 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(551)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Used book in average shape. Quick shipping, friendly service. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-15 Hardcover 1ST, Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2002

Feedback rating:

(10216)

Condition: Acceptable
All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU:9780825305184-5-0

Ships from: Salem, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 68 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.94
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 27%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A'isha bint Abi Bakr is the daughter of a rich merchant from Mecca in the harsh, exotic world of seventh-century Arabia at the time of the foundation of Islam. When she is married to the Prophet Muhammad at the age of nine, she must rely on her wits, her courage, and even her sword in a struggle to control her own destiny and carve out a place for herself in the community, fighting religious persecution, jealous sister-wives, political rivals, and her own temptations. As she grows to love her kind, generous husband, her ingenuity and devotion make her an indispensable advisor to Muhammad. Ultimately, she becomes one of the most important women in Islam, and a fierce protector of her husband's words and legacy.Extensively researched, The Jewel of Medina evokes the beauty and harsh realities of life in an age long past. At once a love story, a history lesson, and a coming-of-age tale, it introduces readers to the turmoil that surrounded the birth of the Islamic faith through the eyes of an unforgettable heroine.

  • The Jewel of Medina
  • The Jewel of Medina

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Jones's controversial novel about A'isha bint Abi Bakr, the "child-bride" and one of the favored wives of Muhammad, comes to light amidst a swirl of debate about free speech. As for the book itself, it's not bad for a first novel. It opens with a 14-year-old A'isha returning to Muhammad in the company of her first love. Fearing she'd been unfaithful, Mohammad sends her back to her parents while he debates her innocence. The novel then backtracks to A'isha's youth, where her strength of character and sharp wit quickly become apparent. When she's betrothed to Muhammad at age six, she's ordered confined to her house (to preserve her virginity) until her marriage three years later. She is forced to leave her beloved Mecca for Medina when it becomes unsafe for Muhammad and his followers, and as Muhammad-here depicted as caring, progressive and politically savvy-marries more women and early followers of Islam face political challenges and devastating battles, A'isha grows from a self-centered child to a worldly woman whose advice and counsel are a source of comfort and strength to Muhammad. The subject matter here is more spectacular than the writing, which tends toward the maudlin and purple. It's a page turner, but not outstanding.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780825305184
  • Publisher: Beaufort Books, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/15/2008
  • Pages: 432
  • Sales rank: 540,101
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

A professional journalist since 1979, Sherry Jones has won numerous awards and been published in magazines including Newsweek, CMJ, Southwest Art, and Rider. She is currently the Montana and Idaho correspondent for the Bureau of National Affairs, an international news agency in the Washington, D.C. area, and a correspondent for Women's e-News. The Jewel of Medina is her first novel.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 33 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(13)

4 Star

(10)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(6)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 34 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 7, 2008

    This novel positively increased my understanding of Islam, its history and significant founders

    I have just read the Jewel of Medina and it is an inspiring, well written adventure that brings the early days of the Muslim religion to life. This is my first exposure to the Muslim culture and it is a very positive experience. Muhammad, A'isha and Ali become real people expressing honest human emotions and a genuine desire for creating a religion of peace, understanding and equality. This is such a relief from their minimalist image portrayed by today¿s Muslim extremists. The Jewel of Medina held my attention from the opening prologue and never faltered. It is fast paced, complex, emotional and even lighthearted as Muhammad, A'isha and Ali each evolve into powerful leaders for their faith. Read the Jewel of Medina for entertainment, understanding and compassion.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 7, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    The Jewel Of Medina is a FANTASTIC love story and an EXCELLENT introduction to Islam.

    I have just read the Jewel of Medina and it is an inspiring, well written adventure that brings the early days of the Muslim religion to life. This is my first exposure to the Muslim culture and it is a very positive experience. Muhammad, A'isha and Ali become real people expressing honest human emotions and a genuine desire for creating a religion of peace, understanding and equality. This is such a relief from their minimalist image portrayed by today's Muslim extremists. The Jewel of Medina held my attention from the opening prologue and never faltered. It is fast paced, complex, emotional and even lighthearted as Muhammad, A'isha and Ali each evolve into powerful leaders for their faith. Read the Jewel of Medina for entertainment, understanding and compassion.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 2, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    scorchingly frank and debauch

    Jewel of Medina is a scorching tale of exploitation and eroticism... told with a knowing tenderness and yet brutal and pointed.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 7, 2008

    A'isha is unforgettable!

    This book is a page turner that tells a wonderful and compelling story about the beginning and maturation of the relationship between the Prophet Muhammad and his favorite wife A'isha. Through that story we get not only to see A'isha's character grow and mature, but we also learn something of the struggle of Muhammad and his followers to practice their faith, and worship their God as they wished. In the hands of author Sherry Jones, A'isha is shown as a remarkable and irresistible character. How A'isha learns to deal with these obstacles, how she learns to live as one of several wives of the prophet, and how the experiences contribute to her growth and strength as a woman constitutes the central conflict in the story, and its resolution is truly beautiful. The Jewel of Medina is historical fiction in the best sense of the genre. Jones' writing style is a pleasure, always inviting us deeper into the story, often soaring, and is always a veritable feast of metaphors! It is, of course, written with modern sensibilities, and the author takes full advantage of artistic license to create vibrant and living characters from historic personages about whom little in the way of everyday detail is known. If 'text book' history is sometimes modified to suit the dramatic requirements of giving us a forceful narrative, the story is accurately anchored in history at all the key points, and thus gives us non Muslims a glimpse into the very human side of Islam and its founding prophet, and and particularly of his plucky and adventurous favorite 'jewel' of a wife A'isha.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 5, 2008

    Poorly written with forged stories and lies about Aisha, an actual and very important figure for Muslims

    Written with no care about the authentic historical narrations of the story of Aisha, even though the synopsis to the books states to be 'extensively researched'. Inspired by the scandals over European newspapers' cartoons the writing and the publishing of the novel is solely aimed to raise controversy and add anger to the anger of Muslims, just like a young boy playing with the bee-nest.

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 4, 2008

    I don't care about the controversy, I care about the writing - and it's BAD!

    I was intrigued to finally have the chance to read this book after so much hoopla over its publication. The problem is, the book is just poorly written. It's melodramatic, unbelievable, and tedious. In trying to conjure a medieval Arabic style, the author has instead fallen flat and written a book that will make you roll your eyes or groan aloud at the weak and overly dramatic metaphors. Gag.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 8, 2008

    Engaging historical novel about ambitious subject

    A historical novel has to blend the accepted record of the time with the imagination of the writer, and this one succeeds extremely well. The characters are well drawn and engaging, especially A'isha and Mohammed. And the plot, the early years of Islam told from A'isha's perspective, kept me turning pages. Jones has a gift for metaphor and character-informed dialogue. Jones' book isn't a history text, but the plot choices she made work in terms of the story, the novelist's burden. There have been a lot of innacurate Internet-fueled assertions about this book since well before it was published. Someone even nonsensically called it porno! I saw this book as a kind of coming-of-age story about A'isha's spiritual awakening as she grew into the strong woman behind the icon. A'isha is an ambitious, even courageous, subject for a Western writer to address. Reading this book introduced me to stories and historical figures I had never heard of in a respectful and engaging way. No thoughtful reader is going to mistake it for straight history, but it might make that reader more mindful of and curious about the history it draws from and the culture that generated that history. I would highly recommend this book.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 8, 2008

    let the truth set you free

    The author's writing is alright not spectuacular. In this book, th erecord is finally set, that Aisha was no different that young girls at any time. They fall in love, they at times lust after the forbidden and they try to set their own paths. A review of Muslim history regarding the wife of Mohammad, Aisha, has left millions of muslims with the impression that she rose above the rest of the women in almost every way, most of all piety. This books shatters the lies and forgeries in Islamic history. Indeed it presents Aisha for what she really was. A young girl who loved a charming though uncourageous young man. Their love is dealt a blow as Mohammad a man of 60 year enters the equation and slects Aisha to be his bride. His marriage and selection even 1400 years ago was taboo. Yet Mohammad elects to justify his actions by telling the faithful that the Angel Gabriel had shown him a picture of Aisha on a piece of cloth. Mohammad had to tell his followers that his slection of a 9 yr old bride was not really his choice, rather Allah/God had wanted him to have her, hence making it a bit more palatable to followers who were faithful to Mohammad's message yet becoming weary of his personal and private actions. These followers would soon revert back to their old beliefs the minute Mohammad had died, thus dealing a crushng blow to the the character of Mohammad. It was not until they were forced under the sword of Abu Bakr the first of the Caliphates to proclaim themselves as Muslims again.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 7, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    I'm not even past chapter 10 (yet). However I can tell that this

    I'm not even past chapter 10 (yet). However I can tell that this book is gonna be amazing. I know that I am rooting on the side of Muhammad and A'isha. I want Muhammad to protect his people and I want A'isha to win over Muhammed and serve her people.

    The history lesson this book provides is also makes it worth while. Everyone always needs to learn new and different things. This is a way to learn a little about the creation of Islam through the eyes of a child (and finally a young woman).

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 2, 2011

    This is a must read!

    I read this book not too long ago and thoroughly enjoyed it. I did not put the book down at all! It is a wonderful blend of history and fiction, the emphasis being on the fiction part. I did not come to know about the controversy surrounding the book until after I had read it, to me it seemed completely understandable why people would not be fond of this book and the way the story is written, considering it's about the prophet Mohamed and his youngest bride A'isha. It's written in her perspective and if you are a fan of historical novels this is an absolute wonderful read. If you can look past the fact that it is written about Mohamed and take the story for what it is: a young girls tale of coming of age as an individual, a wife, and becoming accustomed to her place in her marriage and the world at a time when her husbands mission holds utmost importance, then you will enjoy this book just as much as I did.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 17, 2011

    Must Read !!

    I was pleasantly surprised reading this book, it gives light to alot of things conserning the women in his life. all in all a good book to read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2010

    The prophet Muhammed's personal live, seen from his favorite wife

    I love historical novels. The subject matter intrigued me. It is the first book I read about the lives of women during prophet Muhammed's time, seen from the view point of a woman. I found it enjoyable to read and also educational. I had known that the prophet had multiple wives but never knew the reasons why. The book is a beautiful love story as well as a historical description of the creation of Islam.
    I cannot wait for the sequel to understand more of the split into Sunni and Shi'ite branches of Islam and how it impacts the lives of women of its time and the time we live in now.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 1, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Error in storyline

    I am a muslim and have been taught a lot about influential islamic figures this book is interesting but aisha was not nine when she was married she was in her late 20's the book below is what makes more sense...

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 14, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 34 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit