The Jeweler's Studio Handbook: Traditional and Contemporary Techniques for Working with Metal and Mixed Media Materials

( 14 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$17.73
BN.com price
$24.99 List Price (Save 29%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$8.32
$24.99 List Price (Save 67%)
All (36)  
Used (17)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$8.32
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(271)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009 Softcover Very good Clean and tight pages and binding. Minimal shelf wear. Great copy.

Ships from: Denver, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1379)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1379)

Condition: Like New
2009 Paperback Fine May have remainder mark. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.98
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Like New
2009 paperback Fine 1592534856 paperback. like new.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.98
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Like New
1592534856 paperback.like new.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.80
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(431)

Condition: Like New
2009 Paperback Fine copy.

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14101)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2009-02-01 Paperback New New, unread book with light shelf wear. No remainder mark. Small creases may be visable to front and back covers.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.56
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.63
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(887)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$16.74
BN.com price
$24.99 List Price (Save 33%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Master the art and craft of metal jewelry making in your own home studio!

Great jewelry is original, well-designed, and — with the right tools — can be created at home by the aspiring artist. The Jeweler's Studio Handbook guides you through the process of equipping your own jewelry studio and teaches you the techniques that will have you crafting one-of-a-kind metal jewelry in no time.

Artist Brandon Holschuh walks you through planning your work space, selecting tools and materials, mastering basic metalwork techniques, and applying your new skills to twenty original pieces. In addition, The Jeweler's Studio Handbook encourages novel design, good organization and fearless experimentation, ensuring it will remain an invaluable resource for jewelry artists for years to come.

  • Invites you into the world of the home jewelry artist, from workbench to gallery
  • Teaches fundamental jewelry-making techniques — hammering, soldering, riveting, and more — in full-color photographs
  • Illustrates the steps for crafting twenty beautiful pieces of metalwork jewelry, including rings, bracelets, earrings, and pendants
  • Features gallery-quality jewelry from dozens of contributing artists

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781592534852
  • Publisher: Quarry Books
  • Publication date: 2/1/2009
  • Pages: 176
  • Sales rank: 144,297
  • Product dimensions: 8.20 (w) x 10.10 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Brandon Holschuh has been a jeweler for nearly 20 years and maintains an active jeweler’s studio in Concord Township, Ohio. He is a member of the Society of North American Goldsmiths, The American Craft Council and the Society of Arts and Crafts. An accomplished exhibitor, winning numerous awards and merits, he maintains a demanding, year-round show schedule. In between shows, he teaches the fundamentals of jewelry fabrication to students in small class groups in his studio and holds workshops at nearby art centers. Visit www.brandonholschuh.com for more information.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 14 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(7)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 14 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Excellent Handbook

    I am positively smitten with Mr. Holschuhs' book "The Jeweler's Studio Handbook".
    As a novice jewelry artist, with an infatuation for any book/magazine on the "How To's" of jewelry making, I've managed to accumulate 30+ books over the last few years. Mr Holschuhs' book has become one of my favorites...come to think of it- it's in my top 3 "Must Have" books. Mr Holschuh has an edgy style I can relate to. The first part of the book covers the studio, tools, and techniques. The explanation of techniques are clear and concise. The step by step photos are worth a thousand words. I especially like the "Tips" added to some of the techniques. The last part of the book has over 12 different projects to try and by altering the materials, you can incorporate the techniques to suit the style of jewelry that appeals to you.
    Move over Mr. McCreight-Mr Holschuh has written a valuable handbook for jewelry artists everywhere.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 16, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The Jewelers' Studio Handbook

    This has to be the best book of its kind I have seen to date. It is beautifully illustrated and professionally done. Holschuh's ideas are innovative and breathtakingly beautiful!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 27, 2010

    Jewelry making guide

    I love Brandon Holschuhs way of outlining this book. I gives great ideas for setting up a studio, tools & equipment to purchase, and fun ideas for creating unique artistic jewelry. He gives easy to understand information and sparks a creative energy in a new jeweler.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2009

    Inspiring and Fun to use

    I have really enjoyed the ideas I have gotten by browsing this book. I am always on the lookout for books that give practical instructions for projects that look more difficult than they are. This books gives great instruction for the beginner to intermediate metalsmith. I found the instruction sound and easy to follow. Lots of ideas.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 29, 2012

    Easy to understand for beginners with enough for all

    Best "all round" teaching techniques I've ever seen. Spent hours going through the pages !!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2010

    Outstanding

    Really well done and enjoyable to look at too.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 14 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit