John Carter of Mars: A Princess of Mars, The Gods of Mars, The Warlord of Mars (Library of Wonder)

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$11.68
BN.com price
$12.98 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$23.00
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (8)  
Used (3)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
$23.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Yeates, Thomas New York 2009 Hardcover Fine. No Jacket 2nd Printing. 2nd printing. A fine copy. No jacket as issued. Hardcover.

Ships from: Richmond, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.65
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New New hardcover copy. New from store, never used. BD9656-3.

Ships from: Elgin, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: New
New as received from distributor. Ships next business day.

Ships from: Federal Way, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(145)

Condition: Very Good
Thomas Yeates New York 2009 Hard Cover First Printing Thus Near Fine. Octavo 7" x 10" [CC]. 503 pp. Hardcover, bound in printed boards. Light shelf-wear.

Ships from: columbus, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$34.95
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(124)

Condition: Like New
First edition first print Looks unread with minute shelfwear only no jacket as issued.

Ships from: Stamford, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$44.50
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(370)

Condition: New
2009 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. US Standard delivery Only.

Ships from: Plano, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$87.57
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(507)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$88.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: New
Thomas Yeates (Illustrator) 2009 Hard cover NEW. Hardcover edition. ISBN 9781435115569. New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW. Hardcover edition. ISBN 9781435115569. NEW. Hardcover ... edition. ISBN 9781435115569. NEW. Hardcover edition. ISBN 9781435115569. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Marino, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

“[Edgar Rice Burroughs created] an entire world with a history and variety of cultures on a scale that would not be repeated until J. R. R. Tolkien created Middle-earth."

—Mike Ashley

Interplanetary perils and swashbuckling adventures on the Red Planet await you in John Carter of Mars, a thrilling trio of science fantasy novels by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Written during the heyday of the pulp fiction era, these bestselling, epic blends of derring-do and dazzling romance permanently remapped the terrain of fantasy and science fiction. Lavishly illustrated by comic art celebrity Thomas Yeates, this new edition brings Burroughs’ classic tales vividly to life for modern readers.

A Princess of Mars (1912) introduces officer John Carter, transported magically from Earth to Mars and plunged immediately into intrigues embroiling the Martian races. In The Gods of Mars (1918) and The Warlord of Mars (1919), Burroughs elaborates his colorful vision of Mars as a home to fantastic fauna, airborne pirates, and battling tribes of nomadic, four-armed green Martian giants and city-dwelling red Martians.

Already a seasoned swordsman, Carter becomes an even fiercer warrior, unfettered by the planet’s lesser gravity. Thrust into one deadly battle after another as he seeks to woo the beautiful Dejah Thoris, Princess of Helium, John Carter of Mars magnificently meets his destiny as science fiction’s first larger-than-life hero.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781435115569
  • Publisher: Sterling
  • Publication date: 9/14/2009
  • Pages: 504
  • Sales rank: 94,807
  • Series: Library of Wonder Series
  • Product dimensions: 7.00 (w) x 10.00 (h) x 1.50 (d)
  • These items ship to U.S. addresses only.

Meet the Author

Born in Chicago, Illinois, on September 1, 1875, into a well-to-do family, Edgar Rice Burroughs was given an aristocratic private education. But though he tried his hand at several business ventures, he was drawn more to an itinerant life of adventure than to a life in the boardroom.

In 1912, after many failed business ventures, the thirty-five-year-old Burroughs published his first story, “Under the Moons of Mars,” in the pulp magazine All-Story. It was so successful that he turned soon thereafter to writing full-time. He would write nearly 70 novels and numerous short stories before his death in 1950. Although best-known for his immensely popular Tarzan series—he later bought an estate near where the films were shot in Southern California that he named Tarzana—Burroughs didn’t confine himself to a single genre, also writing medieval romances, westerns, and mainstream novels.

Among his many science-fiction works, Burroughs wrote eleven novels in the John Carter of Mars series, the titular final installment of which was published fourteen years after his death in 1950.

Mike Ashley is a full time writer and researcher with nearly a hundred books to his credit. These cover such diverse titles as The Seven Wonders of the World, British Kings and Queens, The Mammoth Book of King Arthur, Incredible Monsters and the biography of Algernon Blackwood, Starlight Man. He has also written a four-volume history of the science-fiction magazines and a book about the British popular fiction magazines The Age of the Story-tellers. He lives in Kent, England with his wife and three cats, and when time allows likes to go for long walks.

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 14 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 2, 2009

    B & N you have done it right.

    I picked up my copy of John Carter of Mars at my local B & N store. I was blown away. The quality of the book was fantastic. The stories may be old, but with the endless illustrations by Thomas Yeates, the book seemed as new as today. His work is spectacular. I believe that I would have purchased this volume just for the illustration, even if I didn't like the stories.
    I hope you will do other Edgar Rice Burroughs books in the near future, an please have Thomas Yeates do the illustrations.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 10, 2009

    ERB'S CLASSIC TRILOGY GETS FIRST CLASS TREATMENT

    Many readers might be familiar with the basic story line of Edgar Rice Burroughs' classic Martian tales. Familiar with John Carter of Mars, his Martian Princess Dejah Thoris and his fierce six limbed green Martian warrior ally Tars Tarkas. What might not be as familiar is the complex story arc that sweeps through these first three volumes--with concepts and conflicts of war, peace and the survival of a people. Of the inventiveness of Burroughs' Barsoom with its many racial, multi species population, and the ever changing political and religious interests that ultimately lead to a great war and the salvation of an entire planet from the tyranny of a false god.

    The first three novels in one volume provide a chance to read and absorb the story as one continuous tale.

    This volume is very handsome, well crafted and put together, with amazing illustrations by Thomas Yeates. The colorful endpapers and volume breaks, page decorations, lists of illustration and other features make this a book of high quality, and at an amazingly low price.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 9, 2009

    IT'S ABOUT TIME!...maybe

    Ever since Del Rey began their excellent series of Robert E. Howard collections, I've been waiting and hoping that they or someone similar would do the same for Burroughs' classic, hugely influential works. (How influential? Well, for example, Star Wars fans might be surprised to learn that the "Martian" words "Jed" and "Sith" are used throughout the Mars series of novels.) The problem with collecting Burroughs in this day and age, however, is that many of his novels have fallen into public domain, which basically means that anyone with access to a high speed copier can print their own editions. Still, I have always felt that a well-designed edition of public domain works is still infinitely more marketable than a cheap knockoff from an on-demand printer, and this volume, with its magnificent (and exclusive) illustrations by Thomas Yeates, proves my point (at least insofar as they were able to sell it to ME immediately).

    The question now, though, is whether Fall River will continue with the rest of the series. As I alluded above, there are a number of publishers who have printed A PRINCESS OF MARS or the trilogy that this edition collects, only to let the rest of the series fall by the wayside. Just as I felt that these books merited a quality package, I also feel that the series as a whole will be much more marketable, both to its oldest fans and to new readers, if the ENTIRE series is made available. Apart from the short-lived Leonaur publications from a couple of years ago (which apparently suffered from numerous character-recognition-derived glitches), I don't believe this has yet been tried. Given the quality of this book, I believe it's crucial for Burroughs fans to pester the living daylights out of Fall River until they agree to complete the series. (And a companion edition reprinting the entire Pellucidar series wouldn't be too shabby an idea either!)

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 23, 2009

    Great Stories, Great Art

    When ever you read Edgar Rice Burroughs you are reading the best and the art work in this book is as good as it gets.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 17, 2009

    Burroughs Done Right!

    This is how EVERY Edgar Rice Burroughs novel should be reprinted -- lavishly illustrated by an artist who draws evocative, detailed pictures that reflect not only the story but the imagination of the artist. Thomas Yeates is the perfect illustrator for Burroughs, and we can only hope that B&N retains his talents for future ERB reprints. With Pixar's John Carter of Mars film slated for 2012, the rest of the Barsoom canon needs to be reprinted in this format ASAP! My only further request would be a dustjacket to protect the illustrated covers.
    This is the perfect edition to introduce new readers to Burroughs, the Grandfather of American Science Fiction, or for longtime Burroughs fans to get reacquainted with his stories.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 15, 2009

    What a great reprint of these books!

    The first three John Carter novels were some of the best planetary romance novels ever written. So good that movies are now in the works for these books. What makes these first three novels better than what has been done in the past is the accompanying artwork of Thomas Yeates. His 60 illustrations are just incredible and makes this book worthy of the price alone. This is a book for anyone who has ever admired Edgar Rice Burroughs or would like to read some of his best novels. Get this book. Hopefully, if this book is successful, we will get to see Yeates illustrate the reprinting of the next three books in the Mars series. And even beyond that, how about Barnes and Nobles repinting the Tarzan books starting withe the first with Yeates doing the interior artwork as well.

    Dennis

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 14, 2009

    John Carter of Mars (Library of Wonder) - great stories and terrific art!

    I saw a friend's copy of this magnificent trilogy and was so impressed by the Thomas Yeates art which reinvents the characters, creatures, and exotic places from the classic science fiction romances from Edgar Rice Burroughs, the "Master of Adventure," that I ordered multiple copies in order to send them to some of my overseas pen pals who are Burroughs fans. The book is more than worth the price just for the art, but don't forget that these are timeless tales of adventure. Introduce your friends to the exotic world of Barsoom with this excellent book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2009

    Great books, abominable cover

    The three best books Edgar Rice Burroughs ever wrote! But if the illustration here is the cover for the book I've been waiting for for six months, then the editors should be not only ashamed, but fired. The cover doesn't capture a single iota of the sense of wonder in these novels. In short, it's awful. Is that the immortal hero over there, hidden in shadow??? What's that in the foreground -- a bumblebee with a spear? These look like illos from the interior, colored (badly) and placed out of context on the cover, thus losing their impact. Seriously -- were the book designers both blind and drugged when they came up with this?

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 15, 2010

    Any friend of Tarzan is a friend of mine

    Great selection for the young to read, something that will challenge their reading skills and provide escapism and adventure. Written as a novel but obviously in a serial type fashion, the action and suspense is nonstop. John Carter does on Mars what Tarzan could only do in the jungle. Amazing characters abound thoughout this three part story. Good always triumphs although there are some scary moments.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 27, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Entertaining & Escapist

    This is a great book to introduce young readers to science fiction. I loved the original illustrations. Kids will love these books(three books bound as one) especially if they are at that time in life where scantily clad, large breasted women are beginning to pique their curiosity and exotic landscapes and creatures appeal to their imagination.

    Like Burrough's Tarzan character, John Carter is larger than life and a heroic action figure.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 15, 2010

    John Carter of Mars

    The novels are swords-and-sorcery fantasy, with an overlay of science fiction as understood a hundred years ago. The writing style is also dated. Having said that, the three novels in this book are well crafted light escapist fiction. The book is lavishly illustrated, handsomely bound and reasonably priced. The same novels are available as separate volumes in paperback, without illustrations, for almost as much a piece as in this volume.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 15, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 14 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit