John Dos Passos: Novels 1920-1925

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$25.64
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$7.91
$35.00 List Price (Save 77%)
All (27)  
Used (16)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$7.91
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(462)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2003 Hardcover Fair Hard cover. ? EX-Library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Officially stamped "withdrawn" otherwise, Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. ... ? a reading copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.91
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1338)

Condition: Good
2003 Hardcover Good May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, Access cards or other supplementary material. Before leaving ... negitive feedback please contact us. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lincoln, NE

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.91
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Like New
2003-09-15 Hardback Fine Fine, in slipcase, no jacket, very nice copy.

Ships from: Northfield, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.14
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Good
2003 Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1931082391. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed.; 879 pages.

Ships from: Deep River, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Like New
New York Cloth-Hard Cover First, Thus Fine. No Jacket First printing; As new in Near fine slipcase.

Ships from: Topeka, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(172)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Hardcover Very Good+ 1931082391. Nearly as new. Minor wear to slipcase.; The Library of America; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 879 pages.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.50
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: Very Good
New York N.D. Hardcover 1931082391. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Still sealed in shrink wrap.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(180)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2003 Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase 879 pp. 8vo. Cloth in slipcase. First edition. Light bumping to slipcase corners, very slightly soiled, few faint ... scratches. Light bumping to book spine foot, slightly scuffed. Includes "One Man's Initiation: 1917", "Three Soldiers", and "Manhattan Transfer." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Providence, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Before he began the U.S.A. trilogy, John Dos Passos prefigured his groundbreaking epic through three novels that provide a fascinating glimpse into his stunning achievement as an avant-garde prose stylist while they incisively chronicle early twentieth century Europe and America. Manhattan Transfer (1925), a kaleidoscopic portrait of New York City, is universally acknowledged as a modernist masterpiece. This lyrical, exuberantly experimental novel orchestrates the rising and falling fortunes of more than a dozen characters: Wall Street speculators, theatrical celebrities, impoverished immigrants, bootleggers, and anarchist rebels move through a maze of tenements and skyscrapers. The impressionistic One Man's Initiation:
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Before he began the U.S.A. trilogy, John Dos Passos prefigured his groundbreaking epic through three novels that provide a fascinating glimpse into his stunning achievement as an avant-garde prose stylist while they incisively chronicle early twentieth century Europe and America. Manhattan Transfer (1925), a kaleidoscopic portrait of New York City, is universally acknowledged as a modernist masterpiece. This lyrical, exuberantly experimental novel orchestrates the rising and falling fortunes of more than a dozen characters: Wall Street speculators, theatrical celebrities, impoverished immigrants, bootleggers, and anarchist rebels move through a maze of tenements and skyscrapers. The impressionistic One Man's Initiation: 1917 (1920) draws upon Dos Passos' experiences driving ambulances in France to portray the fear, uncertainty, and camaraderie of war. This Library of America edition includes passages censored by the book's original publisher. Three Soldiers (1921), here with the author's own introduction, delves deeply into the spiritual toll of war, dramatizing American servicemen fighting in battle, struggling against dehumanizing military regimentation, and experiencing the chaotic pleasures of Paris.

Along with its companion volumes Travel Books and Other Writings (see opposite page) and U.S.A. (Library of America, 1996), Novels 1920-1925 enriches our understanding of Dos Passos as a writer, thinker, and witness to history.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Dos Passos's second and third outings in the prestigious Library of America series offer a vast resource of his work. The Novels volume includes One Man's Initiation: 1917, Three Soldiers, and Manhattan Transfer. The second volume combines Rosinante to the Road Again, Orient Express, In All Countries, A Pushcart at the Curb, and more. The books also feature notes on the text, a chronology of the author's life, and the other standard extras of the series. Together, a huge dose of Dos. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781931082396
  • Publisher: Library of America
  • Publication date: 9/15/2003
  • Pages: 880
  • Sales rank: 628,300
  • Series: Library of America Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.24 (w) x 8.04 (h) x 1.13 (d)

Meet the Author

Townsend Ludington, editor, is Boshamer Professor of English and American Studies at the Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, author of John Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century Odyssey, and editor of The Fourteenth Chronicle: Letters and Diaries of Dos Passos.

Table of Contents

One Man's Initiation: 1917 1
Three Soldiers 87
Manhattan Transfer 477
Chronology 841
Notes on the Texts 859
Notes 862

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit