Judging Lincoln

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1st Edition)
from
$1.34
$38.95 List Price (Save 97%)
All (14)  
Used (10)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$1.34
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.43
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2447)

Condition: Good
A used ex library copy with library markings. Pages are clear and in good condition. Cover lightly worn but in good condition. Lightly worn edges and corners. Binding solid ... and tight. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 202 pages, bends across bottom corner in margin of several pages, otherwise dust jacket, covers and contents are fine,

Ships from: Elizabethtown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.47
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Very Good
0809323915 INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE! Illus. contents as new, jacket has slight edgewear else very good+, NO tears or marks!

Ships from: fall river, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Like New
2002 Hard Cover Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 202 pages, illustrated. This book collects nine of the most insightful essays on the topic of the sixteenth president as ... written over the past twenty years by the author. He is one of the nation's leading authorities on Abraham Lincoln." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Read more Show Less

Ships from: NORTH READING, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.95
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: Like New
Carbondale 2002 Hardcover Fine in fine dust jacket. Southern Illinois Univ. Pr., Carbondale, 2002. 3rd printing, Used/Near Fine/Near Fine, Hardcover, 202pgs. Nine essays on ... Abraham Lincoln written by Frank J. Williams, chief justice of the Rhode Island Supreme Court. Packed with care and shipped promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mt. Prospect, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: Like New
Carbondale 2002 Hardcover Fine in fine dust jacket. Southern Illinois Univ. Pr., Carbondale, 2002. 2nd printing, Fine/Fine, Hardcover, 202pgs. Nine essays on Abraham Lincoln ... written by Frank J. Williams, chief justice of the Rhode Island Supreme Court. Packed with care and shipped promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mt. Prospect, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$45.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Like New
Carbondale Cloth-Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket 8vo. Signed By Author: Inscribed. N/D (2002); 202 pages, indexed; Inscribed by the author on the title page; Dust ... jacket is now protected in a clear mylar sleeve. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Topeka, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$66.31
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(259)

Condition: New
Brand new and unread! Join our growing list of satisfied customers!

Ships from: Phoenix, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Judging Lincoln collects nine of the most insightful essays on the topic of the sixteenth president written by Frank J. Williams, chief justice of the Rhode Island Supreme Court and one of the nation’s leading authorities on Abraham Lincoln. For Judge Williams, Lincoln remains the central figure of the American experience—past, present, and future.

 

Williams begins with a survey of the interest in—and influence of—Lincoln both at home and abroad and then moves into an analysis of Lincoln’s personal character with respect to his ability to foster relationships of equality among his intimates.

Williams then ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Judging Lincoln collects nine of the most insightful essays on the topic of the sixteenth president written by Frank J. Williams, chief justice of the Rhode Island Supreme Court and one of the nation’s leading authorities on Abraham Lincoln. For Judge Williams, Lincoln remains the central figure of the American experience—past, present, and future.

 

Williams begins with a survey of the interest in—and influence of—Lincoln both at home and abroad and then moves into an analysis of Lincoln’s personal character with respect to his ability to foster relationships of equality among his intimates.

Williams then addresses Lincoln’s leadership abilities during the span of his career, with particular emphasis on the Civil War.  Next, he compares the qualities of Abraham Lincoln, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, and Winston Churchill. The final essay, cowritten with Mark E. Neely Jr., concerns collecting Lincoln artifacts as a means of preserving and fostering the Lincoln legacy.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Though thousands of studies have already attempted to describe, explain, applaud, or criticize Abraham Lincoln, each year additional works appear that examine the life and thought of this most popular and intriguing holder of the Oval Office. This work offers fresh insights from Williams, the author or editor of 11 books, including Abraham Lincoln: Sources and Style of Leadership, and a lawyer, chief justice of the Supreme Court of Rhode Island, and avid Lincoln speaker, writer, and researcher, and collector of memorabilia. These nine essays examine topics of interest to the modern reader, from Lincoln's attitude toward women, civil liberties, and the 13th Amendment to a unique article written with Pulitzer Prize-winning author Mark E. Neely Jr. on collecting Lincoln memorabilia. Based on a variety of primary and secondary sources and adorned with rare historic illustrations not published elsewhere, this work is recommended for libraries that wish to have a truly comprehensive collection of materials on this President or that have a special interest in Lincoln collecting, even if they already own Stuart L Schneider's Collecting Lincoln.-Theresa R. McDevitt, Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania Lib.
The Historian
Frank J. Williams wears several hats. Professionally, he is a distinguished lawyer and judge; he currently serves as chief justice of the Rhode Island Supreme Court. He is also an eminent Lincoln scholar, dedicated collector of Lincolniana, and energetic organizer of Lincoln conferences. Judging Lincoln is a collection of nine essays that Williams has written during the past quarter century. The book includes 47 illustrations from his marvelous collection.
While the topics of the essays differ, Judge Williams ties most of them to the influence of the discipline and rules that Lincoln learned as a lawyer. Williams reminds us that the law was a means to politics for Lincoln. The law provided Lincoln with the kind of broad background that enabled him to achieve his potential as a political leader. In the process of his growth, Lincoln blended "the traditional differences between the law and politics into a singular democratic vision" that he followed into the presidency (35). His twenty-four years as a lawyer-politician taught Lincoln valuable lessons that benefited him when he faced the unparalleled challenges of the Civil War. Lincoln''s acute sense of timing as president owed its origins to the fact that as a lawyer he learned when to act in behalf of his clients, a point that has escaped the attention of historians. Lincoln became a masterful juggler in handling cases as a lawyer while attending to political issues and campaigns, a trait that would later prove essential in as president. His long career as a lawyer-politician in the emerging West (today''s Midwest) also taught Lincoln about human nature and the hopeful purpose of democratic life. Williams admits that the problems Lincoln confronted as president differed from those as a lawyer. Still, "the incisive logic used in their solution [was] much the same" (54).
Judge Williams in his essay on civil liberties defends Lincoln''s controversial action in suspending the privilege of the writ of habeas corpus during the early period of the war. From Lincoln''s perspective, this action was necessary to prevent secessionists from isolating Washington and taking Maryland out of the Union. Lincoln also made other far-reaching decisions and commitments at this time when Congress was not in session, but, Williams writes, he knew that he had the support of the majority of the lawmakers. Though some historians have claimed otherwise, "the verdict of history is that Lincoln''s use of power did not constitute abuse" (62).
The essays in this book also provide other important insights on Lincoln and the constitutional issues involved in the war. Williams'' account of the military arrest, trial, ,and sentencing of congressman Clement Vallandigham, the leading "Copperhead" critic of the war, followed by Lincoln''s action in the case, should be of interest to anyone interested in the issue of freedom of speech during wartime. In his famous Erastus Corning letter, Lincoln defended the suppression of Vallandigham on the grounds of the effects that such seditious speech had on the war effort. Williams concludes that Lincoln in matters of civil liberties bent "the Constitution within the framework of its intent without breaking it" (77). Lincoln''s purpose was to preserve the Constitution, not undermine it.

— William C. Harris

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780809323913
  • Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
  • Publication date: 9/28/2002
  • Edition description: 1st Edition
  • Edition number: 3
  • Pages: 232
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.75 (d)

Meet the Author

Frank J. Williams is the chief justice of the Supreme Court of Rhode Island and a well-known expert on Abraham Lincoln. He has authored or edited eleven books and contributed to several others, including The Emancipation Proclamation—Three Views, published in 2006. Williams is the founding chairman of the Lincoln Forum, the current president of the Ulysses S. Grant Association, and a past president of the Abraham Lincoln Association and of the Lincoln Group of Boston. He is also a member of the Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit