Juicy: Confessions of a Former Baseball Wife

( 4 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.01
$25.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (61)  
Used (53)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 61 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.88
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(555)

Condition: New
NEW

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2005-09-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2005-09-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2005 Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3M) Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust ... jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hubbard, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5349)

Condition: New
2005 Hardcover New

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 61 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

When nineteen-year-old Hooters trainee Jessica Sekely meets Jose Canseco -- one of the most famous baseball players of his time -- she falls in love with the slugger and everything about him. He is larger than life, from his bulging muscles and multimillion-dollar contract to his huge homes and hot cars. And he is as handsome a man as she has ever seen. But his sprawling house in Florida becomes her gilded cage when Jose is on the road, hitting home runs and bedding women in American League cities from Anaheim to Boston. Jessica blames herself and does everything she can to keep Jose faithful—nose jobs, new breast implants, and even going so far as to bring other women into their home for threesomes. But it wasn't enough. ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

When nineteen-year-old Hooters trainee Jessica Sekely meets Jose Canseco -- one of the most famous baseball players of his time -- she falls in love with the slugger and everything about him. He is larger than life, from his bulging muscles and multimillion-dollar contract to his huge homes and hot cars. And he is as handsome a man as she has ever seen. But his sprawling house in Florida becomes her gilded cage when Jose is on the road, hitting home runs and bedding women in American League cities from Anaheim to Boston. Jessica blames herself and does everything she can to keep Jose faithful—nose jobs, new breast implants, and even going so far as to bring other women into their home for threesomes. But it wasn't enough. It was never enough.

Through it all, she breaks through the icy stares of the wives and girlfriends of Jose's teammates and learns to honor the code of the baseball sorority -- If you see a ballplayer with another woman, keep your mouth shut!

While Jose, author of Juiced -- the #1 New York Times bestseller about steroids in baseball -- seems intent on self-destruction, Jessica willingly goes along for the ride. Their turbulent relationship careens from steroids to pregnancy, from marriage to the birth of a precious baby daughter, from private investigators to divorce attorneys -- with a black eye. This is the story of a beautiful young woman who falls in love with a hugely successful professional athlete, and who becomes addicted to him and to everything that his success seems to represent. It is also the story of a woman who spends the better part of ten years trying to beat that addiction, and who finds her true self in the process. JessicaCanseco's story is for every woman who has ever fallen for the wrong man. But unlike many such tales, this one has a happy ending.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060889456
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 9/6/2005
  • Pages: 256
  • Product dimensions: 6.42 (w) x 9.36 (h) x 0.93 (d)

Read an Excerpt

Juicy

Confessions of a Former Baseball Wife
By Jessica Canseco

HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.

Copyright © 2005 Jessica Canseco
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0060889454

Chapter One


Mr. Gorgeous


At the age of nineteen, when I still knew very little about life and even less about myself, I fell hopelessly in love with the most gorgeous man I had ever seen. It took me the better part of a decade to get over that horrible addiction.

I was a college student at the time, strapped for cash, and Cathleen, one of my housemates, told me about Hooters, the national restaurant chain. She worked at the Cleveland branch, and she said the waitresses made very good money. "You're real pretty, and you have real nice breasts," she observed. "You'll do great. "

I went in and filled out an application. The manager glanced at the application, took a considerably long look at my breasts, and asked when I could start. I reported for work that same week, a Hooters trainee. I had to learn the names of about one hundred beers, both the ones on tap and in bottles, and I had to familiarize myself with about a dozen house wines. Those first two days were torture. When someone explains something to me in person, verbally, I'm really quick, and I don't need to hear it twice. But when I'm forced to process written information, it's sheer hell.

I was a terrible waitress. I was so nervous in my tight little Hooters outfit that I kept messing up my orders. I couldn't even keep my tables straight or tell one set of customers from another, but the men never complained. "That's okay, honey. Don't worry about a thing. Why don't you pull up a chair and tell us about yourself?"

On my third day of training, three absolutely gorgeous men walked into the bar. One of them was wearing bright yellow pants and a vibrant red shirt, an outfit that practically screamed for attention. I thought he was the epitome of cool. Then again, that was more than a decade ago, in May 1993, to be specific, back in the days when I was wearing gold-colored shorts and collared Izod shirts, so my own fashion sense left a great deal to be desired. Still, his clothes were the least of it. He was as stunningly handsome a man as I'd ever seen, and he took my breath away.

The man in the yellow pants noticed me, too. "Can I sit at one of your tables?" he asked. He was a perfect gentleman about it, soft-spoken and low-key, but I pointed out that my entire section was full. He suggested I borrow a table from one of the other girls, and that's what I did. "There's this guy and his friends who want to sit in my section," I explained to a fellow waitress. "Would you mind?"

"This guy?" she repeated, incredulous. "Don't you know who that is?"

"No," I said.

"It's Jose Canseco," she said.

"Who?"

"Jose Canseco," she repeated. "The baseball player."

It still meant nothing to me. I could have told you more than you wanted to know about Metallica or Pink Floyd, but I didn't know anything about professional sports.

"He's the forty-forty guy," the bartender said, piping up.

"The what?"

He explained that the benchmark of a great season, going back one hundred years, had been thirty home runs and thirty stolen bases, and that Canseco had come along in 1988 and raised the bar with forty home runs and forty stolen bases. At that point in time, no other player had matched his record, and it would still be a few years before Barry Bonds reached the same milestone.

"That's nice," I said, and I went off to show Jose and his friends to an empty table. I smiled my Hooters smile and asked what I could get them.

"How about your phone number?" Jose said, making his eyebrows dance.

"We'll see," I said, trying to be a true professional.

The guys finally ordered -- sandwiches, no drinks -- and I went to put in their order. When I stopped by the bar to fetch water for the table, the bartender asked me what Jose had said.

"Nothing," I replied. "He asked for my phone number."

"And you blew him off?"

"What was I supposed to do?"

He was incredulous. "It's Jose Canseco!"

One of the waitresses was standing within earshot, shaking her head from side to side. "You don't want to mess with him," she warned me. "He's a wife beater." I didn't know whether that was true, but I knew she was jealous. All the waitresses were ogling Jose and his two friends, including my housemate Cathleen, but I was getting the attention.

When I returned to the table, Jose smiled at me. "So what about that phone number?" he asked.

"Aren't you married?" I asked. I didn't know if he was married, but he couldn't very well be a wife beater without a wife, so I simply assumed he was, whether there was any truth to the ugly rumor.

"No," he said. "I'm divorced."

"Are you sure?"

"Yes."

"Are you really Jose Canseco?"

One of the other players grabbed Jose's hand and showed me a birthmark across the back of it, as if that would somehow confirm his identity. I didn't know who he was, so how was I expected to know he had a birthmark? And it was one butt-ugly birthmark, believe me: a big brown spot about the size of an egg, with fur-like hair growing out of it. It sort of looked like a cockroach. For a moment, I thought about shaving it and drawing little legs along both sides to make it look even more roach-like.

"That's very attractive," I said.

Jose laughed. "Can I take you to lunch sometime?"

"Okay," I said. I didn't think there was any harm in that. I jotted my number on a paper napkin and slid it across the table.

"Thanks," he said, pocketing the napkin. "I'll call you later."

Continues...


Excerpted from Juicy by Jessica Canseco Copyright © 2005 by Jessica Canseco.
Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 24, 2011

    An absolute joy to read--pick it up if you can!

    Baseball-wife-turned-Playboy Magazine-she-babe Jessica Canseco's memoir "Juicy: Confessions of a Former Baseball Wife" is, quite simply, a genuine kick to read, a real and true page-turner in the best sense of the word. Our luscious memoirist begins by taking us back to the day when she signed up to be a Hooters waitress, which is when she met her man-of-the-future, uber-baseballer Jose. This account, like just about every else in the tome, is quite sensitive and allows Jessica's basic hotness to come through. We are then taken through our girl's past, which consisted of a father who, in her telling, didn't really and truly give a crap about his wife and Jessica and her two sisters and a mother who, as Jessica tells it, cared too much. She goes on to detail, in a quite sprightly fashion, how her babeliciousness got her through her early adolescence (she was a glamorous child model for a time, her being a cheerleader made her a winner with the high-school jocks, she was voted Best Body in her senior year of high school, the sole A she received in college was in Lifeguarding, and that was because her breast enlargement showed up especially well in her bathing suit). By the time she hooked up with Jose, she, by her own (refreshingly candid) acknowledgement, just wasn't ready for a relationship, as, by her own (again, admirably candid) admission, she was essentially just a kid, and a kid who didn't have her head on straight to boot. Jessica, however, retains her sexy aura and is quite chilling when she relates her husband's abuses, emotional and otherwise, of her. She's also quite moving when she tells of how she discovered that her father was a secret sexual pervert, storing handcuffs and dildos in a special place and being whipped by a dominatrix and, just the year before, writing to a male lover: "I am torn between you and my family." Our gal finally triumphs, though, when she gains full custody of her daughter, Josie, and comes away from her disastrous relationship with her steroid-addicted hubby having a learned valuable lessons concerning taking your life in your own hands and how nobody but you is responsible for your happiness. In sum, our Jessica's tome is a frequently sensitive, often heart-stopping, always sexy (in terms of conveying her unstoppable allure) read. If you want to spend quality time with a girl with laudable sexiness and charm and resilience, "Juicy: Confessions of a Former Baseball Wife" is the book for you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 11, 2008

    Simply the BEST

    When I finshed reading Juiced by Jose Canseco I realize what he went thru his life. now when Jessica came out with her version it was the icying on the cake , it talk about what she went thru when she was married . Trying to keep him happy she went and did the crazy thing for him. when I know that poor Jessica wanted a quiet life with daugther and loving husband. I feel for him on what she went thru well on Jose also. nowt hat Jose cameout with another book . O can't wait until she comes out with her second book .. What i felt bad that she had to change herself for a guy when thats like a tragic thing now I know why she was unhappy at times

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 8, 2007

    A read for all teenage girls needing insight on relationships

    Juicy confessions of a former baseball wife by Jessica Canseco is a show what life is really like in the celebrity world. As an outsider who is let in to the famous world of major league baseball because of her looks she quickly learns the twists and turns to this crazy lifestyle. Jessica endures the pressures of always having to look good and cater to all her famous husbands desires. She goes through many trials before cutting it off for good. As she decides to end the relationship she keeps in mind her daughter, Josie. She doesn¿t want to be like her mother who let her do what ever she desired, for it resulted in her having no self respect or boundaries. Now Jessica is a well-rounded woman who is raising her daughter to not make the same life altering mistakes she did. One of the major themes of the book by Jessica Canseco is to have respect and dignity for yourself. As Jessica gets more involved with Jose Canseco her respect for herself starts to decline. First off she gives into physically and is now more attached then ever, when he suddenly convinces her to get a nose job. She talks about these decisions and expresses that she regrets not respecting herself enough. She speaks out to girls of all ages about this and states that being proud of who you truly are is more satisfying then trying to be something your not. I really enjoyed that fact that it reached out to girls my age and older. I was really able to connect with her thought processing and how tough some of the decisions she had to make were. I liked how it was easy to read and I really felt a connection with the author and actually learned many things from the book. However, I disliked how it was kind of repetitive at times. I wanted Jessica to just learn her lesson and felt agitated that she was pretty dumb at times. Any girl who is looking for a read that explores the life of celebrities and all that comes with it should read this. It is a hard book to put down and it allows your mind to expand and analyze decisions before you end up making them. The book is truly inspiring.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit