Junie B. Jones Has a Monster Under Her Bed (Junie B. Jones Series #8)

( 50 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$4.49
BN.com price
$4.99 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$4.99 List Price (Save 80%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (192)  
Used (178)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 20
Showing 1 – 10 of 192 (20 pages)
$0.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Brunkus, Denise 1997 Trade paperback Illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Junie B. Jones ... (Paperback), 8. Audience: Children/juvenile. cb70. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Konawa, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
1997 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
1997 Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Good
1997-06-24 Paperback Good

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition: Acceptable
1997 Paperback Acceptable Your purchase goes to directly support Goodwill Industries Wall Street Mission. Our mission statement is: Building Independence, Quality of Life and ... Work Opportunities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sioux City, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Good
1997-06-24 Paperback Good

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
1997 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 20
Showing 1 – 10 of 192 (20 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

There's no such thing as monsters. Mother and Daddy even said so. But then why is there monster drool on Junie B.'s pillow? Oh, no! What if Paulie Allen Puffer is right -- what if she really does have a monster under her bed? If Junie B. goes to sleep, the monster might see her feet hanging down. And he might think her piggy toes are yummy little wiener sausages!

After hearing from a classmate at kindergarten that people have monsters under their beds, Junie B. Jones is afraid to go to sleep that night.

Editorial Reviews

School Library Journal
Gr 2-3--Junie's kindergarten classmates convince her that an invisible monster lives under her bed. Her parents and grandmother are unable to convince her otherwise until Junie hits upon the idea of putting her unflattering school picture under the bed to frighten the monster. In Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook, the little girl discovers that "finders keepers losers weepers" is not an appealing philosophy when she loses the special gloves her grandfather gave her and the child who finds them doesn't take them to the lost and found. Junie's first-person narration is sprinkled with deliberate grammatical errors and misunderstood word usage in an attempt to show a five-year-old's viewpoint ("I runned home," "They got stoled on purpose."). Precocious use of sophisticated language is also used to achieve an intended humorous effect. The black-and-white, full- and half-page illustrations reflect Junie's cockeyed view of the world and will help attract beginning chapter-book readers. The issues the child is dealing with are right on target for the intended age group, but Junie's personality is more annoying than endearing and the humor lacks freshness and spontaneity. Buy where the series is popular.--Lisa Smith, Lindenhurst Memorial Library, NY

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780679866978
  • Publisher: Random House Children's Books
  • Publication date: 6/28/1997
  • Pages: 80
  • Sales rank: 56,989
  • Age range: 6 - 9 Years
  • Lexile: 340L (what's this?)
  • Series: Junie B. Jones Series, #8
  • Product dimensions: 5.19 (w) x 7.63 (h) x 0.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Barbara Park
Barbara Park
The prolific creator of the Junie B. Jones series, Barbara Park says she wasn't particularly imaginative when she was young. No matter. Park and Junie B. are making up for lost time. In our interview, Park discussed her favorite books and writers, what she's working on next -- and told us a little bit about the antics of her puppy.
    1. Hometown:
      Scottsdale, Arizona
    1. Date of Birth:
      April 21, 1947
    2. Place of Birth:
      Mt. Holly, New Jersey
    1. Education:
      B.S., University of Alabama, 1969
    2. Website:

Read an Excerpt

Chapter 5: My Worstest Night Ever

It was my worstest night ever.

I didn't sleep any winks.

That's because I had to keep my eyes open. Or else the monster wouldn't stay invisible.

I heard Mother and Daddy go to bed.

"GOOD NIGHT, EVERYBODY! GOOD NIGHT! IT'S ME! IT'S JUNIE B. JONES! I AM STILL AWAKE IN HERE. 'CAUSE I CAN'T EVEN CLOSE MY EYES OR THE MONSTER WILL COME!"

Mother and Daddy didn't yell back.

"PLUS HERE'S ANOTHER THING I NEED TO TELL YOU! DON'T TURN OUT THE HALL LIGHT. PLUS DON'T SHUT MY DOOR! PLUS DON'T SHUT YOUR DOOR, EITHER!"

"Go to sleep!" grouched Mother.

I smiled very relieved.

"It was good to hear your voice," I said real soft.

After that, Mother and Daddy got in bed. And they turned out their light.

Daddy started to snore.

"Oh no," I said. "Now he won't even be awake to save me if the monster comes."

I pulled Philip Johnny Bob out of my covers.

"I will save you," he said. "I will squirt water in the monster's face. Plus I will stomple him with my giant elephant feet. And so now you can close your eyes. And you don't even have to worry about that guy."

I looked and looked at him.

"Yeah, only here's the problem," I said. "You're not actually strong 'cause you just have fluffy in you. Plus also you can't really squirt water. And so who am I kidding here?"

Philip Johnny Bob stared at me a real long time.

Then he went back under the covers.

Just then, I heard feet in the hall.

It was monster feet, I think!

They kept getting closer and closer to me.

Then pretty soon they runned right in my room!

And guess what?

It was my dog, Tickle! That's what!

"Tickle! Tickle! I am so glad to see you! 'Cause now you can protect me from the monster! And so why didn't I think of this before?"

I pulled back my covers and patted for him to jump up.

"Here, Tickle! You can sleep right on my pillow! 'Cause Mother won't even find out about this!"

Then Tickle springed right up there. And he runned all around on my bed.

He put his head under my sheets and runned down to my feet.

"No, Tickle!. No! No! You have to come back up here! Or else how will you even protect me?"

I pulled him back up.

He put his paws on Raggedy Larry. And chewed his red hair.

"No, Tickle! No! No!" I said.

Just then, Tickle springed over me. And he landed on my elephant named Philip Johnny Bob.

He holded him by his trunk. And shaked that guy all around.

I saved Philip Johnny Bob just in time.

Then I pushed Tickle off my bed. And he runned out of my room.

Philip Johnny Bob was very upset.

I petted his trunk.

Also, I hugged Raggedy Larry.

Only too bad for me. 'Cause just then Raggedy Ruth fell right out of my bed. On account of the dumb sheets weren't tucked in anymore.

Me and Raggedy Larry peeked over the side at her.

"Get her, said Raggedy Larry.

"Yeah, only I can't get her," I said real upset. "Or else the monster will grab my hand and pull me right under the bed."

I thought about what to do.

Then -- all of a sudden -- I picked up all my friends in my arms.

"We have to make a run for it," I told them. "We have to sleep with Mother and Daddy tonight. 'Cause we will be safe with them. Plus they won't even know we're there probably. 'Cause their bed is the size of a king."

I stood on the side of my bed. Then I jumped way out to the middle of the floor. And I quick picked up Raggedy Ruth.

I ran to Mother and Daddy's room.

They were sleeping and snoring.

"Shh," I said to Raggedy Larry.

"Shh," I said to Philip Johnny Bob.

Then all of us crawled down the middle of their bed. And we sneaked under their covers.

Only too bad for me. 'Cause Mother rolled right over on Philip Johnny Bob's trunk. And it waked her right up.

She turned on the light.

I did a gulp.

"Hello. How are you today? Me and my friends are sleeping here. 'Cause we didn't think you'd mind, probably."

Mother carried me back to my room zippity quick.

Then she leaned close to my ear. And she talked very scary with her teeth closed.

"Do... not... get... out... of... bed... one... more... time," she said.

And so guess what?

I didn't.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 50 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 34 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 5 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 52 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 22, 2011

    I love the book cute cute story

    Love it

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2012

    Junie b. Jones

    This book is really wird

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2011

    Scary!

    Aaaaahhhhhh monsters!!!!!!!!!!!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 13, 2011

    Med ca den for iceclan

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 20, 2011

    Fc

    Weird

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 9, 2011

    It was perfect!

    It is a really cool book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 22, 2011

    Didnt finish yet

    I havent finished the book yet and i really wanna so im gonna read the ending right this minut

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 20, 2011

    Another great read!

    The Junie B. series is priceless. The voice of kindergarten age Junie ring as absolutley authentic. After all, it was her classmates brother, who is in SEVENTH grade that says there's a monster. With that kind of authority, who could doubt?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 22, 2011

    This is a good book

    I wish i had this book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 15, 2011

    Funnie!!! Wow junie b jones rocks! (Except for may) lol Awesome bookk everyine of them are cool!!!!

    Junie b jones rocks this book is so good i luv the book!!!! She thinks there is a monster under her bed!!! There is really not! If kids yonger then 9 or 8 who read this book could get scared and think that monsters are real but make sure that if they read ya tell um that its not real!!!!!!!=) Awesome

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 7, 2011

    Untitled

    FUNNY:p

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2011

    fun

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2011

    Luv it

    This book is awsome but i luv it very good for kids for every age because i read every day and easy to frist and i brought the whole seires

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 5, 2011

    love love these books

    :D

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 31, 2008

    LOVE JUNIE B.

    This is a fantastic book. My daughter and I just got done reading it together. We laughed and laughed until our sides hurt. Even though it is not grammatically correct, it is written like Junie B herself is the one talking, so that makes it fun for the kids. I highly recommend the entire Junie B. series for your young readers. I know that mine sure does LOVE it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 10, 2007

    A reviewer

    The kids like the story. I'd be interested to see a Junie B. Jones book written grammatically correct and see if the kids still love it. I cringed while reading it to my child and have decided not to RUNNED TO THE STORE TO BUY ANOTHER BOOK ON THAT GIRL.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 7, 2007

    A Very Good Story for Young Readers

    This is a very good story for young readers especially if they believe there really are monsters under their beds. But we know better, and Junie finds out the truth too. I recommend this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2006

    The Scaredy Cat

    My book I chose is Junie B.Jones Has a Monster Under Her Bed.The reason I chose this book is because I think Barbara Parks is a very talented writer.I really love the series . My favorite one is Junie B.Jones Has a Monster Under Her Bed.This book is about when Junie B.Jones Friend tells her theres a monster under her bed.So when she wakes up she sees drool on her pillow.So she immediately thinks the monster is going to chew her head off.why would JunieB.Jones believe her friend.Very crazy girl. But I love the book!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2007

    ausum book make sure to read.

    I am a big fan of junie b. she is very funny

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2003

    Junie B. is the best!

    This book is the greatest. It even helped us with a little monster under the bed problem of our own. Out of the many book series that we have read, Junie B. books are everyones favorite (especially mine). I had the hardest time reading this book to my kids. I can't remember when we laughed so hard and so much. Thank you Junie B. We love you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 52 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit