Just a Geek: Unflinchingly Honest Tales of the Search for Life, Love, and Fulfillment Beyond the Starship Enterprise

( 32 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (14)  
Used (10)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2004 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. First Edition. The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2154)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.63
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(9928)

Condition: Very Good
Book is clean and tight, and has minimal or no wear.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.64
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
2004-06 Hardcover Very Good In very good condition. Customer service a priority. Satisfaction guaranteed.059600768X.

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.24
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(711)

Condition: New
2004-06 Hardcover New NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a church planter with three daughters.

Ships from: Midland, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.30
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1653)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 059600768X New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.23
(Save 23%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$24.03
(Save 4%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good All our books are used but in good condition. All books checked carefully for damage before listing. Dispatched from the UK within 24 business hours, 3-5 ... days estimated delivery. Book Barn operates Mon-Fri, emails over weekends will be dealt with the following Monday. Thanks for supporting Oxfam! *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Huddersfield, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$27.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(272)

Condition: Like New
Wheaton, Wil w/foreword by Neil Caiman., pub. by O'Reilly Media Inc., nd, c2004, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/fine dj, 267 pp, 8vo, "Unflinchingly Honest Tales of the ... Search for Life, Love, and Fulfillment Beyond the Starship Enterprise" Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Bridgewater, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$79.36
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Very Good
Very good 1 volume, air mail shipment to any country-please ask us to enable delivery to your country! *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in ... Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Berlin, Germany

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.21
BN.com price
$13.99 List Price (Save 27%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Wil Wheaton has never been one to take the conventional path to success. Despite early stardom through his childhood role in the motion picture "Stand By Me", and growing up on television as Wesley Crusher on "Star Trek: The Next Generation", Wil left Hollywood in pursuit of happiness, purpose, and a viable means of paying the bills. In the oddest of places, Topeka, Kansas, Wil discovered that despite his claims to fame, he was at heart Just a Geek.

In this bestselling book, Wil shares his deeply personal and difficult journey to find himself. You'll understand the rigors, and joys, of Wil's rediscovering of himself, as he comes to terms with what it ...

See more details below

Overview

Wil Wheaton has never been one to take the conventional path to success. Despite early stardom through his childhood role in the motion picture "Stand By Me", and growing up on television as Wesley Crusher on "Star Trek: The Next Generation", Wil left Hollywood in pursuit of happiness, purpose, and a viable means of paying the bills. In the oddest of places, Topeka, Kansas, Wil discovered that despite his claims to fame, he was at heart Just a Geek.

In this bestselling book, Wil shares his deeply personal and difficult journey to find himself. You'll understand the rigors, and joys, of Wil's rediscovering of himself, as he comes to terms with what it means to be famous, or, ironically, famous for once having been famous. Writing with honesty and disarming humanity, Wil touches on the frustrations associated with his acting career, his inability to distance himself from Ensign Crusher in the public's eyes, the launch of his incredibly successful web site, wilwheaton.net, and the joy he's found in writing. Through all of this, Wil shares the ups and downs he encountered along the journey, along with the support and love he discovered from his friends and family.

The stories in Just a Geek include:

  • Wil's plunge from teen star to struggling actor
  • Discovering the joys of HTML, blogging, Linux, and web design
  • The struggle between Wesley Crusher, Starfleet ensign, and Wil Wheaton, author and blogger
  • Gut-wrenching reactions to the 9-11 disaster
  • Moving tales of Wil's relationships with his wife, step-children, and extended family
  • The transition from a B-list actor to an A-list author

Wil Wheaton—celebrity, blogger, and geek—writes for the geek in all of us. Engaging, witty, and pleasantly self-deprecating, Just a Geek will surprise you and make you laugh.

From the author of "Dancing Barefoot"--blogger, geek, and "Star Trek: The Next Generation's*" Wesley Crusher--comes his own personal story, to be promoted in both traditional "geek" and entertainment and sci-fi circles.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780596007683
  • Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 8/2/2004
  • Pages: 304
  • Product dimensions: 5.81 (w) x 8.68 (h) x 1.05 (d)

Meet the Author

Wil Wheaton may be one of the most unusual celebrities of our time. Born into stardom with the movie "Stand By Me", and then growing up on television as Wesley Crusher on "Star Trek: The Next Generation", Wil was in the spotlight nearly his entire childhood. Instead of burning out as a child star, he left fame behind and became a computer specialist in what Hollywood might consider the middle of nowhere: Topeka, Kansas. Now, Wil considers himself "just a geek", and both Dancing Barefoot and the forthcoming biography Just a Geek are about his journey in rediscovering himself and coming to terms with what it means to be famous, or, ironically, famous for being previously famous.

Table of Contents

Foreword xi
A Note to the Reader xvii
Introduction: This Monkey's Gone to Heaven xxi
Act I
1. Where's My Burrito? 3
2. WIL WHEATON dot NET 26
3. SpongeBobVega$ Pants 41
Breaking News: The World Has Turned 67
Act II
4. Stop Me if You Think That You've Heard This One Before 71
5. Last Place You Look 79
6. Balance 85
Act III
7. A Sort of Homecoming 93
8. April's Fool 132
9. Alone Again, or ... 137
10. "You're Gonna Be a Great Writer Someday, Gordie" 156
Act IV
11. The Wesley Dialogues 175
12. All Good Things 185
Epilogue: Hooters 2: Electric Boogaloo 223
Appendix A. The WWdN FAQ 225
Appendix B. Selected Interviews 237
Acknowledgments 263
Further Reading 267
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 32 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 21 )
  • ( 10 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 33 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2004

    Wheaton writes for Everyman

    Wil Wheaton is best known for his teenage role as Wesley Crusher in Star Trek - The Next Generation. But after several seaons, he left. In part, as he explains here, because he wanted to branch out into other acting roles. Probably unlike most of you, I'd only seen a few episodes of TNG. I was familiar with his role and had assumed that he'd made a packet and was now quite well off financially. But this book disabused me. Wheaton gives a searing autobiographical narrative that expands upon his earlier work, 'Dancing Barefoot', and is far better written. In 'Geek', he fleshes out a lot of the backdrop to the first book, which in many ways is a set of disjointed essays. This book describes his travails in trying to find acting roles, especially back in TNG. Very revealing of how, even for someone with an accomplished record, rejections are so common. I've known people in Los Angeles who've dreamed of becoming professional actors, and also a few SAG members. None has even remotely equally Wheaton. Yet even at his level, it can be heartbreaking. He chronicles a series of failed auditions. All the while struggling to help support his family. Also poignantly, he regrets many times not staying with TNG for its full run. At the very least, it would have let him build a nest egg and so enabled less hardship later. In retrospect, his decision to leave was one of those fateful junctions in life. (The moving hand having written, cannot now unwrite, and all that.) Many readers will find much to identify with here. Even if you have nil interest in acting, his experiences speak to broader issues in life that so many have encountered and endured. Wheaton writes for Everyman.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 30, 2005

    One of the best biographies I've read

    I'm almost at a loss for words about this book. It truly is unflinchingly honest, and I think the amount of times I've laughed out loud and the times I've basically been reduced to tears because of it are about equal. It's an outstanding book, and I'd recommend it to anyone at the drop of a hat. If Wil Wheaton has any difficulty landing acting roles, he should feel safe knowing he could easily make a living as an author. Five stars.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 21, 2004

    Just A Great Book

    This book kept my interest so well that I read it in one sitting, something I've only done once before, with Stephen King's Misery. The book was funny, inspiring, sad and wonderful, all at the same time.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 11, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Excellent Book!

    Wil Wheaton's stories are excellently written and very touching. It's a great peak into the life of an actor as he changes roles to father and writer.

    My only complaint is that the ebook is not compatible with the Nook 2nd Edition.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 33 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit