Kaaterskill Clove: Where Nature Met Art

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$1.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 92%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (12)  
Used (9)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7658)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3470)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(347)

Condition: Very Good
Hensonville, New York 2004 Softcover First Paperback Edition Very Good 1883789419.

Ships from: Cooperstown, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.94
(Save 28%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(9951)

Condition: Very Good
Book is clean and tight, and has minimal or no wear.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: New
Hensonville, NY 2004 Paperback First Paperback Edition; First Printing New 1883789419. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 0.6 x 9.9 x 8 Inches; 223 pages.

Ships from: Richmond, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.00
(Save 4%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
Hensonville, NY 2004 Soft Cover First Paperback Edition Near Fine 2004 Stated First Paperback Edition. NEAR FINE. A fresh, clean, totally unmarked and firmly bound copy. Color ... illustrated paper cover is price intact, slight edge rub and small light crease to top front corner. Faint wave to bottom page corners. Else fine. A treasury of little-known lore of the picturesque rugged mountain ravine in the heart of the Catskill Mountains in New York. Generously illustrated with 175 black and white photos and drawings. Chapters on the grand hotels in the region, the Palenville Art Center, Benjamin B. G. Stone, Walton Van Loan and more. 8 x 10"; 224 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Valatie, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Like New
2004 Paperback Fine Signed by Author PB, --------------FLAT SIGNED by Author----------------, Art History.

Ships from: miramar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Hensonville, NY 2004 Trade paperback First edition. Pbk ed. Illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. ... Audience: General/trade. Book in great condition, no markings, no writings, clean copy Read more Show Less

Ships from: great neck, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$41.21
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2330)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$46.66
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2979)

Condition: Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

With over 200 illustrations, many of them never before published, this is a treasure trove of little-known lore and rarely seen images of the heart of the Catskill Park-the rugged mountain ravine known as Kaaterskill Clove that defined "picturesque" and "sublime" for generations of 19th-century artists and travelers. Home to spectacular waterfalls including Kaaterskill Falls-New York's highest-soaring cliffs, and world-renowned views of "all Creation" (as James Fenimore Cooper described it), "the Clove" helped launch the Hudson River School of landscape painting and became America's first mountain resort destination. Chapters include the rise and fall of the grand 19th-century hotels, the building of the clove road with
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

With over 200 illustrations, many of them never before published, this is a treasure trove of little-known lore and rarely seen images of the heart of the Catskill Park-the rugged mountain ravine known as Kaaterskill Clove that defined "picturesque" and "sublime" for generations of 19th-century artists and travelers. Home to spectacular waterfalls including Kaaterskill Falls-New York's highest-soaring cliffs, and world-renowned views of "all Creation" (as James Fenimore Cooper described it), "the Clove" helped launch the Hudson River School of landscape painting and became America's first mountain resort destination. Chapters include the rise and fall of the grand 19th-century hotels, the building of the clove road with convict labor, vanished industries, intimate insights into the lives and works of the great Hudson River School artists, a century of travelers' impressions, and the haunting legend of Rip Van Winkle.

Editorial Reviews

Hudson Valley magazine
This is a must-have for anyone who cares about Valley history or the great outdoors.
From The Critics
This well-illustrated book which devotees of New York history will find a pleasure to read.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781883789411
  • Publisher: Black Dome Press, Corporation
  • Publication date: 7/28/2004
  • Pages: 224
  • Product dimensions: 7.36 (w) x 10.02 (h) x 0.53 (d)
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit