Kauai Trailblazer: Where to Hike, Snorkel, Bike, Paddle, Surf, 3rd Edition

( 88 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.99
$16.95 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (12)  
Used (9)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2007 Paperback The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1047)

Condition: Good
2007 Paperback Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4096)

Condition: Acceptable
Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(888)

Condition: Very Good
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1106)

Condition: Good
2007-06-15 Paperback Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.

Ships from: malone, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.69
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(723)

Condition: New
2007-06-15 Paperback New NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark.

Ships from: Rockford, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Good
"Diamond Valley Trailblazer Travel pb 2nd edition, revised 4th printing, 2007. A bit of edge wear on the covers and a stain on the back cover, otherwise clean bright unmarked ... pages in a tight binding, good conidtion! ~Ships out fast, domestic tracking with Delivery Confirmation! International orders ship Air Mail! THANK YOU FOR CHOOSING PAGE-RUNNER!" Read more Show Less

Ships from: PETERBOROUGH, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(406)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Soft cover Near Fine Trade paperback in near fine condition.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.00
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(169)

Condition: Like New
Sprout, Janine (illustrator) Markleeville, CA, U.S.A. 2000 Trade Paperback First Edition As New BOOK APPEARS NEW. HAWAII GUIDEBOOKS KAUAI TRAVEL UNITED STATES WEST PACIFIC AK CA ... HI NV WA. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Madison, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This book is out of print. Please see the new January 2010 edition of Kauai Trailbazer, 0978637143, which is currently for sale on B&N.com.

What People Are Saying

Donald L. Bodine
Donald L. Bodine, President, Suite Paradise Resorts
I admire the incredible job you both...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This book is out of print. Please see the new January 2010 edition of Kauai Trailbazer, 0978637143, which is currently for sale on B&N.com.

Editorial Reviews

Islands Magazine
Recommended guidebook in April 2002 issue. "Best of Kauai: Read it and leap!
From The Critics
An outstanding guide for families and outdoor enthusiasts with an interest in hiking and exploring Kauai. If you're Kauai bound, begin with a thorough perusal of Kauai Trailblazer.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780967007212
  • Publisher: Diamond Valley Company
  • Publication date: 6/15/2007
  • Edition number: 3
  • Pages: 256
  • Series: Trailblazer Travel Books Series, #2
  • Product dimensions: 5.94 (w) x 8.96 (h) x 0.64 (d)

Meet the Author

Janine and Jerry Sprout have spent more than 20 years together exploring the trails, beaches, and attractions of the American West. Their guides are handcrafted and trail-tested. Janine is a professional photographer and graphic designer. Jerry is a former newspaper reporter, award-winning athelete and novelist Their skills result in outdoor guides that are beautiful to look at and fun to read.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 88 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 87 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 88 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 1, 2008

    Adventure style guide

    Kauai is beautiful and we saw all we could see in 7 days with the Trailblazer guide. Truly beautiful beaches grace the north shore and we did our share of checking out all the snorkeling from Anini Beach to Ke'e. Really it was paradise there. The only paid tour we took was a Napali Coast sailing outing, all the rest of our sightseeing was free thanks to the hiking and driving directions inside.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 15, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Kauai

    The way a guidebook ought to be. We like the layout and all the helpful tips. Our vacation was a blast. Our visit last week took us to two islands. The Oahu Trailblazer was equally as useful and entertaining.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 14, 2009

    Kauai Trailblazer: 5 star rating

    We were on Kauai for our honeymoon. We packed around the Kauai Trailblazer for guidance and depended on it like a compass. It contains good solid and honest information for all kinds of sports, especially HIKES! We stayed on the trails as it advised and never ran into trouble or got lost. There are so many awesome hikes inside this book, we regretted not booking a longer stay.

    The way the book is laid out is spectacular with cross sections of maps for orientation. Photos are on practically every page. There are resources with all the necessary telephone numbers and addresses. It was entertaining and a perfect vacation companion.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 16, 2009

    Kauai Up Front

    Our friends in Kauai recommended this guide. It won us over with it's honesty and true portrayal of the island. The authors live there and cover every speck of turf. We had a wild and wonderful vacation for two weeks. Contains more detail than all the others and is also better written. Note: not just a hiking book. All the watersports are in it too.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 28, 2009

    This guide has it ALL

    Two weeks vacation. Used our green guide to sheperd the way. So many cool beaches. Dipped into beautiful grottos and hit the highs on the famous Kalalau Trail. Found pretty little Anahola Beach and snorkeled all afternoon. Our time there was stupendous thanks to these amazing authors.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 26, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    The Best Outdoor Activity Guidebook to Kauai

    There are four activity guidebooks in this wonderful series: Kauai Trailblazer, Maui Trailblazer, Oahu Trailblazer, and Hawaii the Big Island Trailblazer (there is also a great planning guide to all the islands called No Worries Hawaii). I have been reviewing guidebooks for many years (and, in fact, wrote several well-received guides to travel guides in the pre-Internet era) and I can say without reservation that these four books are the best available for Hawaii. The authors, Jerry and Janine Sprout, have been roaming the Hawaiian islands for decades and taking a lot of useful notes and beautiful photos along the way. All of this translates into a wonderful, informative read (I've read them all cover to cover) even if you're only an armchair traveler dreaming of a vacation in the land of aloha. You¿ll learn a lot about these magical, magnificent places in addition to the activities that best meet your needs. No matter which island you pick, each book is similarly organized and equally well done. And the black-and-white photos are a joy. (If you're not sure where you're headed, their planning guide, No Worries Hawaii, can help you decide which island to head for and what part of that island makes the most sense). Important tip: Be sure to read the ¿How to Use This Book¿ section to learn how to get the most out these great resource books. And don¿t miss the ¿Best Of¿ section, which is divided into lots of useful categories from waterfall walks, big views, and sunset beaches to town strolls, gardens, and perfect places with little walking¿there is something here for everyone. There are also good maps to orient you. Driving and parking directions are excellent¿no small trick in a place where the only sign to tell you you¿ve arrived may be a small mile marker along the highway. You¿ll definitely want to learn two new, directional words, which are very helpful in a land surrounded by water: makai¿meaning ¿toward the ocean,¿ and mauka¿meaning ¿inland or toward the mountains.¿ Read carefully, follow along and the Sprouts will get you to some places few tourists ever go. Each walk or hike provides parking instructions, round-trip distances, elevation gained, and other practical information. Hiking/walking directions are also very well done. In general, you won¿t need a topographical map, but for more serious hikes some folks may feel more comfortable with one. Other activities at each location, such as surfing, biking, snorkeling, are carefully described as well. Practical information on every possible subject includes great driving tours, the best stuff for kids, climate, important resource numbers, and cryptic but very well chosen lists of the best food and lodging choices in each area. Whatever all-purpose guide you choose, don¿t visit the islands without the appropriate Trailblazer guide in hand. It will make all the difference.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 11, 2009

    Beauty Beauty Everywhere

    This is a get-down, user friendly practical guide. We referred to it everyday. Tons of good information and a straighforward approach to seeing it ALL. Two weeks in paradise, we love Kauai!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 21, 2008

    Highly recommend for outdoor guide

    This is the one our friends recommended. We spent three weeks on Kauai and a day didn't go by that it wasn't picked up and used. It made our days full and we ended up not spending on any package tours. The money we saved allowed us to eat out more. So many discoveries are inside that we would have never found on our own.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 8, 2008

    A reviewer

    Second visit to Kauai. We made up for lost time and really got to know all the beaches and gorgeous trails. This book has perfect directions and plenty of photos to illustrate. Stay more than 7 days if you can, the days went by fast. The book covers all of the island. There was something worth seeing every day and our gas expenses were minimal since the book is organized geographically. When we were in the Poipu area we found many places to hike, swim and snorkel and walk close to the hotel. We rented kayaks and paddled close to shore. The Trailblazer detailed short driving tours for sightseeing. Everything we needed to know, maps included, were inside. Enriched our vacation!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 18, 2008

    A reviewer

    We bought the Trailblazer after reading their No Worries Hawaii guidebook. First hand advice from authors who trek all the islands paid off. Rate 5 stars for detail. You will need their driving directions. Gas prices were high but we were able to economize since they give you over ten things to do in one general area. Hertz had the best deal.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2008

    Rainbow world

    We dug into the pages a week before leaving Eugene. This is a really good guide and we're glad we had it to show us around. It was our first visit and we found the hiking environment on Kauai unbelievably magical. Liked all the photos.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2007

    Just back

    We genuinely loved Kauai. We're considering moving there just because of the warm climate and lazy laid back charm. The Kauai Trailblazer was a godsend, exactly what we needed to tool around. It's very organized and took us behind the scenes, on trails and rivers that made us feel very far away from civilization. We didn't have to buy a map, they're all inside. A great escape. This guide filled in all the blanks.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 24, 2007

    Go with the pros

    My husband recently had knee surgery so we didn't use the hiking section and concentrated on the watersport listings, the ones we could drive to. Kealia Beach, Poipu Beach, Anini Beach and Barking Sands Beach were at the top of our list. The directions and maps and four driving tours that covered the whole island were indispensible. This book totally immersed us in Kauai's tropical wonderland - super vacation.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2007

    Well done

    Both of us read this guide cover to cover before leaving. We knew what to expect. Nice photos. This is a wonderful complete resource.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 7, 2009

    Kauai demystified

    A gem of a guidebook! We read the book before leaving and got to know the lay of the island. The authors don't waste space on pages and pages of restaurants or hotel reviews. Who needs that. Two pages of recommendations for each was plenty to make our choices and they rate them pricey, moderate or cheap.

    What this guide does do is get down to the nitty gritty of everything happening in the great outdoors. There were over 100 hiking trails described, all categorized according to what's best about each: "falls and river hikes", "long and scenic beaches", "trees and jungle", for example. How to find the trailhead, description of path, what to watch out for safetywise, all included. Total package, great guide!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 16, 2009

    Trailblazer Kauai

    What's makes this guide stand apart from all the others is its organization of info. Their maps kept us oriented and made it so easy to prioritize our daily activities. We had our GPS along but it stayed in the pack. We paid close attention to the highway milemarkers, indicators in the text where to turn off and find the trail. You'd never know quiet Moloaa Beach was there unless you had this book.

    We spent one afternoon biking and swimming along the Kapaa Coast. All the equipment rental addresses are in the back pages. Best sandy entrances were noted. Although the island was all new to us, we felt confident exploring it with the Trailblazer. Definitely a vacation of a lifetime.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 22, 2009

    Kauai's Outdoor Bible

    We saw this book at a friend's and had to buy it. We wanted to know all about Kauai before getting there. This Trailblazer is the most well written guide for the island. We've looked at all of them and for the price, this one offers way more places to go and things to do. Presentation gets an A++. They also get big points for all the photos.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 29, 2009

    Most Complete Guide for Kauai

    We recently visited Kauai and the Big Island. Kauai was our favorite because it was less touristy. This guide served us well and was our main resource for activities. It's very lush there and if you don't know where you're going you could get lost. We had a great time exploring the Waimea Canyon trails. Being novice hikers we heavily relied on their detailed mileage and descriptions. Lots of pictures inside.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 21, 2009

    Things to do on Kauai

    We definitely enjoyed this guide. It is very complete with lovely photographs embellishing almost every page. Our vacation was made a whole lot better by following all their ideas and tips. Their directions never failed, spot on, well written and displayed.

    We are already perusing their Big Island Trailblazer for our Labor Day holiday and will use it for sightseeing and hiking and biking.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 2, 2009

    A winner

    I'm a beach and hiking fan. This guide suited me perfectly with it's detailed directions to popular and offbeat locations. For those still deciding if Kauai is right for their vacation, buy the book for a complete preview with pictures. I've been back 4 times and still not running out of stops. I like its clean no-fuss design. Same goes for their Maui and Oahu guides.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 88 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit