The Kennedy Curse: Why Tragedy Has Haunted America's First Family for 150 Years

( 19 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (REV)
$11.72
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.97
$16.99 List Price (Save 94%)
All (62)  
Used (48)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 62 (7 pages)
$0.97
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(969)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
VG- Mild cover wear. Mild aging to clean pages with tight binding. Few pages have light water damage.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Good
2004 Paperback The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2004-04-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(202)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Paperback Ships in 24 Hours: 100% Money Back Guarantee! Book is in Very Good Condition, may have a remainder mark. Sucssesful business for 25 years. Carefully Packed!

Ships from: Darby, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2447)

Condition: Good
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages clear. Cover somewhat worn. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.20
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(347)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0312312938 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback.

Ships from: Hyannis, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.95
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0312312938 New( unread condition, dust cover might have shelf wear) Excellent customer service. We ship daily Monday to Friday. MONEY BACK GUARENTEE! We value ... your satisfaction and our feedback. (Stickers may be on spine or covers. ) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Dania Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8063)

Condition: Very Good
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. ... Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8063)

Condition: Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the ... Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 62 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Death was merciful to Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, for it spared her a parent's worst nightmare: the loss of a child. But if Jackie had lived to see her son, JFK Jr., perish in a plane crash on his way to his cousin's wedding, she would have been doubly horrified by the familiar pattern in the tragedy. Once again, on a day that should have been full of joy and celebration, America's first family was struck by the Kennedy Curse.

In this probing expose, renowned Kennedy biographer Edward Klein-a bestselling author and journalist personally acquainted with many members of the Kennedy family-unravels one of the great mysteries of our time and explains why the Kennedys have been subjected to ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Death was merciful to Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, for it spared her a parent's worst nightmare: the loss of a child. But if Jackie had lived to see her son, JFK Jr., perish in a plane crash on his way to his cousin's wedding, she would have been doubly horrified by the familiar pattern in the tragedy. Once again, on a day that should have been full of joy and celebration, America's first family was struck by the Kennedy Curse.

In this probing expose, renowned Kennedy biographer Edward Klein-a bestselling author and journalist personally acquainted with many members of the Kennedy family-unravels one of the great mysteries of our time and explains why the Kennedys have been subjected to such a mind-boggling chain of calamities.

About the Author:

Edward Klein is the author of the New York Times bestsellers All Too Human: The Love Story of Jack and Jackie Kennedy and Just Jackie: Her Private Years. He covered John F. Kennedy's 1960 presidential campaign, served as a foreign correspondent in Asia, and was foreign editor of Newsweek. During his eleven years as editor in chief of The New York Times Magazine, it won the first Pulitzer Prize in its history. His articles have appeared in New York, Manhattan, inc., Vanity Fair, and Parade, for which he also writes "Walter Scott's Personality Parade." He is the author of the novel The Parachutists. He lives with his wife, Dolores Barrett, in New York City and Bridgehampton, Long Island.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312312930
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 4/17/2004
  • Edition description: REV
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 334,684
  • Product dimensions: 6.16 (w) x 9.18 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Edward Klein is the author of the New York Times bestsellers All Too Human: The Love Story of Jack and Jackie Kennedy and Just Jackie : Her Private Years. He covered John F. Kennedy's 1960 presidential campaign, served as a foreign correspondent in Asia, and was foreign editor of Newsweek. During his eleven years as editor in chief of The New York Times Magazine, it won the first Pulitzer Prize in its history. His articles have appeared in New York, Manhattan, inc., Vanity Fair, and Parade, for which he also writes "Walter Scott's Personality Parade." He is the author of the novel The Parachutists. He lives with his wife, Dolores Barrett, in New York City and Bridgehampton, Long Island.

Read an Excerpt



The Kennedy Curse



Why Tragedy Has Haunted America's First Family for 150 Years



By Klein, Edward


St. Martin's Griffin



Copyright © 2004

Klein, Edward

All right reserved.


ISBN: 0312312938



This book is a detective story.

It is an investigation of one of the great mysteries of our time-the Kennedy Curse. It explores the underlying pattern that governs the curse and examines the many influences-historical, psychological, and genetic-that have shaped the Kennedys' character and led to their self-defeating behavior.

The stories in this book illustrate how the Kennedy Curse began in the common Irish immigrant experience of poverty and humiliation, and developed into an obsessive lust for power and dominance over others at the expense of all ethical behavior....

The people in this book were, for the most part, on a fatal collision course with reality. They felt immune to mortal laws and somehow divinely protected from the inevitable consequences of their deeds and misdeeds. In their hunger for unlimited power, they saw themselves as superior beings who resided above the common herd. They felt special-omnipotent and worthy of being worshiped....

Our inclination to idolize the Kennedys has obscured their human attributes. And so, finally, this book is an attempt to demystify the Kennedys by telling the story of how the descendants of Patrick Kennedy, a poor Irish immigrant who came to the shores of the New World in 1849, pulled, tore, scratched, scraped, clutched, and clawedtheir way to the top of American society-and, in the process, made the fatal mistake of thinking of themselves as divine.

--From The Kennedy Curse

Continues...




Excerpted from The Kennedy Curse
by Klein, Edward
Copyright © 2004 by Klein, Edward.
Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.


Table of Contents

Introduction: An Ill-Fated House 1
A Chronicle of the Kennedy Curse 24
1 Patrick Kennedy: The Unintentional Crime 33
2 John Francis Fitzgerald: Favorite Son 62
3 Joseph Patrick Kennedy: Speaking the Language of His Age 85
4 Kathleen Kennedy: Throwing Caution to the Wind 131
5 John Fitzgerald Kennedy: The Road to Dallas 161
6 William Kennedy Smith: Twilight of the Gods 181
7 John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Jr.: Cut from the Same Cloth 204
Epilogue: The Fall of the House of Kennedy 221
Acknowledgments 227
Sources 229
Index 253

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 19 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 19 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 4, 2009

    INFORMATIVE

    The Kennedy Family has had a BIG IMPACT on Life in the USA. They've contributed in the Political field and have demonstrated how a family CAN SEEM TO BE CURSED.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2007

    Kennedy Monarch

    If we had kings and queens like they do in Britian the Kennedy's would of been the dynasty to be rulers. Even back then their was a lot of things that happen. A very good book I enjoyed it very much.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2005

    Not bad. But not great, either.

    Journalist and friend to Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, Edward Klein uses his 'insider' knowledge of Kennedy family events and dynamics as well as top-notch research to document the way tragedy has dogged the clan for the past century and half. He structures his book as a series of extended essays, choosing an individual family member as each essay's focus. What he does not do is document any supernatural 'curse' such as the book's title might suggest. Instead, he demonstrates - as he apparently set out to do - that any curse affecting these people's lives is of their own and their parents' making. I personally found the secondhand psychoanalyzing of people who didn't voluntarily participate in this project rather - what word do I want? It made me uncomfortable, at the very least. It also made me question the validity of conclusions based on that sort of analysis, because I have to wonder about the ethics of mental health professionals willing to diagnose public figures from afar. However, those passages worked much better than the ones in which the author himself - who if he has mental health or social work credentials doesn't mention them - supplied the anaylsis. Had he let the facts speak for themselves, though, I suppose he wouldn't have produced a book-length work for publication. Not bad. But not great, either.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2004

    What Goes Around Comes Around.....

    As I wrote in my headline.....what goes around, comes around! This truly is the case with the Kennedy clan. Money talks, and has in more than a few occasions for this family.What is truly important in life cannot be bought...the Kennedy family has learned this the hard way!!!!! This is obvious.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2003

    If this is true....

    What a nightmare. If this story is true, if these tidbits of info are facts, HOLY COW. I found it a little hard to believe some of the rhetoric that the author conveyed. How could parents be so cold to their own children, not attending their funeral? It is amazing and almost unbelievable. The insinuations of a curse are almost medieval. Person who live their lives on the edge, always pushing the edge of the envelope and placing their selves in dangerous situations are more apt to have horrific accidents. This is not necessarily a cruse, more like a dangerous leasion¿..

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2003

    The Kennedy Tabloid

    I thought this would be an insightful examination of the various Kennedy tragedies, but instead found an overblown retelling of the various Kennedy gossip. I still have not decided what disturbed me most about this book; is it that the author basically blames the Kennedy's deaths on their ambition to better their place in society (is this such a crime?), is it that the author betrayed his friendship with Jackie for his book, or is it that he lumps William Smith's rape charge and Michael's affair with the babysitter in as a Kennedy tragedy alongside the deaths of Joe, John, and Bobby. The latter are tragedies, the former are crimes!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2003

    Cold, Cold Rose

    I'd never read before that Rose didn't attend her daughter Katherine's funeral because she died with her lover. How cold could a mother be - the Kennedy's were a very dysfunctional family!! I think they were just rich, white trash!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 4, 2003

    great book

    I thought it was great, I looked forward to reading it, found it hard to put down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2003

    A must read for boomers

    Whether or not you're a Kennedy family fan, this book will fascinate you. The Kennedy icon that crashed hardest for me was Rose. Whoa! Klein takes twisted to a new height. And best of all, it was a quick, 4-6 hour read. As someone born in the mid-50's, JFK was the 'first' president I have any memory of. Mainly the day our elementary school principal interrupted our class, tears in her eyes, and announced that the President had been shot. That was like the Time magazine cover that asked, 'Is God Dead?' It couldn't be. JFK's shenanigans, as this book claims, will knock the wind out of many.... Enjoy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 22, 2003

    A waste of time

    The title sounds appealing. Anyone who is well versed in american history would find this book rather trivial and to say the least boring. It contains fragments of information on Kennedy victims. It is information that we are all familiar with. Its no wonder there is no literary endorsments on the back of this book. Its basically for novice history buffs. I was really disappointed in the way the author presents the stories of each family member, He leaves out a lot of essential information and facts on each of the family members. In addition he portrays himself as some sort of Kennedy expert, and gives too much of his own personal opinons. Do your self a favor, save the money and time and by something else.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 23, 2003

    Very Interesting!

    I thoroughly enjoyed this book. It's an easy read and never dull. I highly recommend it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2003

    it is an OK book...

    the book itself was written well but I was not impressed that much with it...I had a very hard time getting thru once I passed the first two chapters..then once I got to the point of chapters relating to the kennedy's that I was familiar with, then I was ok and the book kept my interest somewhat..seems there was alot of HIPE about the book and I think that it was not all that it was cracked up to be..

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 19 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit