Kick-Ass Creativity: An Energy Makeover for Artists, Explorers, and Creative Professionals

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$12.46
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.31
$16.95 List Price (Save 92%)
All (30)  
Used (16)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
$1.31
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very good condition. No highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.31
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(916)

Condition: Like New
2010 Paperback Fine Nearly Perfect, A Never Read Store Copy.

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.31
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(315)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Paperback Very good condition. Pages inside are clean of marks. CHARITY SALE! 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy and educational efforts of Books for America.

Ships from: Fairfax, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.31
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(44)

Condition: Good
2010 Paperback Good ALL DOMESTIC ORDERS WILL SHIP WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! ! ! BOOK could pass as NEW! ! ! Looks like it was NEVER read! ! ! BOOK is in GREAT CONDITION! ! ! ... I pull, pack, and ship orders 6 days a week! ! ! PAGES and BINDING are TIGHT! ! ! PLEASE CHECK OUR OTHER ITEMS FOR SALE! ! ! GREAT ITEMS! ! ! LOWEST PRICES! ! ! WHOLESALE PRICES! ! ! PLEASE email us with any questions. Customer SATISFACTION IS GUARANTEED! ! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Merritt Island, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.32
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2508)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 Paperback Fair Underlining/marginalia.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.33
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.74
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(125)

Condition: Acceptable
Reader copy The book has the new look but also has highlighting.

Ships from: Rutherford College, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.66
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Very Good
2010-05-01 Paperback Very Good Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day*

Ships from: Wilmington, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.61
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1408)

Condition: Very Good
2010 trade paperback Very Good 9781571746214. Just a little wear at corners; 0.9 x 8.9 x 6.9 Inches; 256 pages.

Ships from: Syracuse, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.33
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 39%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

There are over 40 million people who work in creative careers. You may be one of them. Or, perhaps, you would like to join their ranks. If either of these statements is true, this book is for you.

Maziarz offers a concrete program for helping you tap into and develop your creative potential. In fact, if your incorporate these teachings into your life, you can be not only creative, but kick-ass creative.

Maziarz provides a framework full of fun and practical tips for kick-starting the creative process. Included are:


• An examination of energy and what it has to do with art.


• How to deep with your deepest motivations, desires, and feelings.


• Concrete tips about time management.


• How to develop a support group.


• How to get rid of those flimsy excuse that block your creative output.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Incorporating equal parts positivity, practicality and visualization, writer and workhorse songwriter Maziarz presents a guide to tapping and fostering creativity with broad appeal for button-down and artsy types alike. After exploring the concept of energy-how it works, how it affects us, and how we can use it to our advantage-Maziarz moves on to real-life applications, encouraging readers to examine their wants and desires as well as the self-imposed roadblocks that keep them from their goals. Peppered with quizzes that challenge readers to examine their motivations and struggles, Maziarz helps creative types attack their roadblocks from multiple angles. Yes, there is some chakra-clearing involved, but the patchouli-tinged instructions are balanced by practical advice on dealing with naysayers, staying focused and time management that will appeal to those who respond better to reason than emotion. Though her concepts aren't exactly new-self-knowledge gained through introspection leads to a more productive, rewarding life-Maziarz's encouraging tone and practical, common-sense approach should resonate even with skeptics.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
Library Journal
Professional songwriter, performer, and workshop facilitator Maziarz gears her advice to everyone, from musicians to scrapbookers, who wants an artistic outlet for their creative energy. In a highly spunky manner, Maziarz shows that the way through the "big creative" is through focus, desire, feelings, alignment, and allowing. Each aspect is described in detail and accompanied by exercises in soul-searching, opening the flow, and projects. One of the more interesting ideas for developing creativity is to flip complaints mentally into positive desires. While many of the exercises could be useful, the overenthusiastic text calls attention to its hip self and distracts from the message.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781571746214
  • Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 5/1/2010
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 617,435
  • Product dimensions: 6.90 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Mary Beth Maziarz is a creative fireball. Her book will be embraced by all artists, wannabe artists, and all those interested in personal development and energy work. Mary is a professional songwriter, performer, workshop facilitator, and author..

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted May 23, 2010

    Suzie Housley, Midwest Book Reviewer

    With a title like Kick-Ass Creativity: An Energy Makeover for Artists, Explorers, and Creative Professionals you are assured to be in for one eye opening experience. This book allows your creative juices to reach to new heights as it shows you how to discover talents you never knew existed, or have been neglecting because of other duties.

    Through Mary Beth Maziarz's Kick-Ass Creativity: An Energy Makeover for Artists, Explorers, and Creative Professionals it provides the electrifying jolt needed to make the most of your creative talents. It overflows with positive energy that will have you making time for that activity you have long neglected.

    Kick-Ass Creativity: An Energy Makeover for Artists, Explorers, and Creative Professionals provides a way to unblock creative thoughts and allow your talent to shine. It will provide you the positive enforcement that you need to offer the world your artistic talent.

    Kick-Ass Creativity: An Energy Makeover for Artists, Explorers, and Creative Professionals is a now holds barred look at reviving you into a take charge individual. It encourages you to see how the world is lacking if you don't allow you artist talent to shine.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit