Kitty Raises Hell (Kitty Norville Series #6)

( 129 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.25
$6.99 List Price (Save 96%)
All (79)  
Used (59)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 79 (8 pages)
$0.25
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.75
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.75
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.75
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2009-03-01 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 322 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0446199540 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled ... and only visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.54
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(165)

Condition: Good
Mass Market Paperback Used-Good

Ships from: Harrisburg, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-01 Mass Market Paperback Used-Very Good Very Good Paperback, Normal Shelf Wear. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Good
2009-03-01 Mass Market Paperback Used-Good Sound soft cover with slight shelf wear and crease to spine. Small tear to back of spine. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on ... all orders! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 79 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Sometimes what happens in Vegas doesn't stay in Vegas.


Kitty and Ben flee The City That Never Sleeps, thinking they were finished with the dangers there, but the sadistic cult of lycanthropes and their vampire priestess have laid a curse on Kitty in revenge for her disrupting their rituals. Starting at the next full moon, danger and destruction the form of fire strikes Kitty and the pack of werewolves she's sworn to protect.


She enlists the help of a group of TV paranormal investigators - one of whom has real psychic abilities - to help her get to the bottom of the curse that's been laid on her. Rick, the Master vampire of Denver, believes a deeper plot lies behind the curse, and he and Kitty argue about whether or not to accept the help of a professional demon hunter - and vampire - named Roman, who arrives a little too conveniently in the nick of time.


Unable to rely on Rick, and unwilling to accept Roman's offer of help for a price, Kitty and her band of allies, including Vegas magician Odysseus Grant and Kitty's own radio audience, mount a trap for the supernatural being behind the curse, a destructive force summoned by the vengeful cult, a supernatural being that none of them ever thought to face.

  • Kitty Raises Hell

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Kitty Norville and Ben thought that they had left their problems in Vegas. What they should have realized is that vampire priestesses and lycanthropes don't forgive and forget: They unleashed flaming balls of revenge. To protect her pack of werewolves, Kitty seeks the help of TV paranormal investigators, but ultimately her survival and those of the creatures she's sworn to protect rests in the outstretched hands of her and her allies.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780446199544
  • Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
  • Publication date: 3/1/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 307,601
  • Series: Kitty Norville Series, #6
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Carrie Vaughn had the nomadic childhood of the typical Air Force brat, with stops in California, Florida, North Dakota, Maryland, and Colorado. She holds a Masters in English Literature and collects hobbies, fencing and sewing are currently high on the list. She lives in Boulder, Colorado. Her website is www.carrievaughn.com.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 129 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(54)

4 Star

(56)

3 Star

(14)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(4)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 130 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 2, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    KITTY RAISES HELL

    This is great. I loved this book. I didn't just enjoy it, I devoured it. I left "Kitty and The Dead Man's Hand" feeling a little out of sorts. I just didn't think it was quite up to the usual Kitty tale. After reading "Kitty Raises the Bar", I feel like DMH is sort of an intro. In "Kitty Raises Hell", Kitty and Ben are back from their wild experience in Las Vegas. They have injured, but not fully stopped, a strange cult of sorts. Now, the cult has sent something, strange even by Kitty's standards, after everything Kitty loves. Feeling like maybe Kitty can't protect them, tension begins in the pack. There also seems to be some new tension between Kitty and Ben. Add into that mixture, a sci-fi reality show cast who hunts down things that go bump in the night, and we have a full on-heady plot that NEVER slows down. I even got a couple brief vistis with my favorite paranormal main character, Cormac, who seems like he has some things going on as well! (new plot featuring Cormac, yippee!) So, even though I tried to find something negative to balance out my review, I just couldn't do it. This series as a whole, has gone from being one I liked, to one of my top 3 or 4 favorites. I'm sorry we have to wait until 2010 to see "Kitty's House of Horrors", which is my favorite title so far.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 25, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Not a bad read...

    Well.....it wasn't a bad read, but it wasn't a good read either. Vaughn had a good idea with the plot, just not enough interesting follow through. Kitty Raises Hell starts out slow, picks up, slows down again, picks up again, then repeats steps 1 - 4 about a half dozen more times. It's almost enough to give you whiplash.

    What did i like about this book? Let me see... I always enjoy when Kitty bring new friends into her tight circle, and this time we see Kitty making new friends with the paranormal TV show hosts and the brother of a beloved past friend. We also get to see Kitty demonstrating her confidence and skills as the Alpha leader. Go Kitty! Best of all we get some Cormac time. Which is it just me, or is the chemistry between Kitty and Cormac better than that of Kitty and Ben? I can't help it, I am still rooting for Cormac and Kitty to get together. Don't get me wrong, I love Ben, but Cormac is just so compelling.

    Over all it's a good series, but it could of been great. Here's hopping Vaughn pulls out all the stops in her next instalment.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 24, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Kitty Raises Hell by Carrie Vaughn

    Well Kitty is really up against the wall with this one. If you aren't familiar with this series here's a quick synopsis. Kitty is a radio DJ who is a werewolf--and yes she's heard all the 'werewolf named Kitty' jokes. Anyway, the series follows her life and trials from the time she's bitten until she becomes (unwillingly) the most famous werewolf in the U.S. (read Kitty goes to Washington). Each books reveals a little more about one of the continuing characters and Kitty's growing circle of friends.

    In "Kitty Raises Hell", Kitty and Ben have just returned from Vegas where Kitty barely escaped being sacrificed by a band of wacko (very clinical term here) weretigers involved in a goddess worshipping cult (read Kitty and the Dead Man's Hand). Now it seems the bad kitties (heh heh) have raised and sicced some kind of demon on Kitty and her pack. It's followed them back to Denver and she'll need some serious assistance from old friends and new to get out of this one.

    I enjoy this series for it's emphasis on the lives of the recurring characters. This isn't romance. It's s/f or fantasy or urban fantasy, but however you phrase it, it's just plain good reading. This is another series I think HBO should snap up.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Urban fantasy fans who like the works of Kelly Armstrong are going to relish this latest supernatural thriller

    Everyone who goes to Vegas understands the mantra that what happens there stays there; everyone except Kitty Norville as a piece of the Neon City followed her home to Denver. She first realized what happened when the word Tiamat is burned into the door of her restaurant the New Moon. In Vegas (see KITTY AND THE DEAD MAN¿S HAND), Kitty tangled with the Band of Tiamat, a lycan group led by a vampire who sacrificed other lycanthropes to the Babylonian Goddess they worshipped. Instead off her Bbeing sacrificed Kitty defeated them and apparently the survivors seek vengeance.

    When Paradox PI, a reality TV show that investigates supernatural cases, enter an alleged haunted house; something destroys the trailer they are in and the smell of fire, brimstone, and sulfur permeates the atmosphere. That same odor arises when they conduct a séance at the New Moon; almost immediately the restaurant is on fire. The cameraman taped the incident and catches on the video a humanoid shape in the smoke. Kitty and her pack are magically protected, but the monster kills one of her people who didn¿t use her potion and several innocents. Kitty has to find out what it is and how to contain it without help from Roman the new vampire in town or the city¿s master vampire Rick because she deems the price of relying on either of them is too high.

    Urban fantasy fans who like the works of Kelly Armstrong are going to relish this latest supernatural thriller. The protagonist is a kick butt heroine similar to Laurell K. Hamilton¿s Anita Blake as both are the lead alpha of an extended family/pack. They each understand the responsibility of protecting their submissive loyal followers. Carrie Vaughn provides another enthralling and spellbinding Kitty tale although this time it pays to read KITTY AND THE DEAD MAN¿S HAND first as this is a direct sequel.

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 18, 2011

    THIS BOOK SUCKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    This book was retarded. IT was so crapy. YOUVE GOT CRAP IN YOUR HEAD IF YOU LIKE THIS BOOK!!!!! IT IS SO FRICKIN RETARDED!!!!! SCERW THIS BOOK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!#!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 27, 2010

    Another nail biter

    Kitty continues to have her ups and downs, keeping you on the edge of your seat. Ms Vaughn keeps us entertained and wanting more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 31, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Very Interesting

    I must say that this was a great book. I liked the dynamic that was put out between Kitty and Ben, it really made me look at Ben in a different light. I have to say that I was alwasy really iffy with Ben. I didn't really like him as a werewolf and I didn't think that he and Kitty worked well as a couple but this book really puts them in a different light and I have to say that I like Ben more now. I still think that Kitty would be better with Cormac, but since he is in jail I guess that won't happen. I like the twist with the PI group, I think that it is a fun twist to the book. I like how with each book there is a new twist that set each book apart. I can't wait until the new book comes out.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 2, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Carrie outdid herself with this one!

    Wow. Thats all I can say. Kitty sure has come a long way from the pup in the first book. Same with Ben. This book was incredible! You really couldnt read fast enough to keep up with all that was happening. It really got dangerous in this book, and the ending was just ...wow. Can't give it away. But you will NOT be dissappointed. Each book I seem to love more. And you know, I wasnt sold on Ben and Kitty in the beginning (can we please get the bounty hunter out of jail already?). But they definitely grow on you. Their relationship is very strong in this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2009

    exciting

    I picked up this book to start reading it and finally put it down when I read the last page. It is fast paced and keeps you wanting to know what is going to happen next.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Another great read.

    The Kitty novels just keep getting better with each book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 22, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Ferociously Better than the other books of the Series

    Carrie Vaughn did it again. This is the best book in the series yet! If you have been following along with the rest of the series, you know that Kitty is being haunted by a were tiger lead cult. In this book it is not just the cult that haunts her and her pack. But with an unknown force that uses fire as a way to scare the daylights out of everyone around, Kitty must team up with some unlikely people to protect all in her charge.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 17, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Good way to wrap up some loose threads

    This is a good conclusion to Dead Mans Hand. It wraps up many things and leaves the reader what else Kitty and her Pack can come across next. Very good book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 10, 2009

    Kitty does it again!

    Kitty is a wonderful character, she is wonderful, she is the girl store if you know what I am getting at. She is also like your little sister in the way of getting her self involved with everything. She needs to read "Art of War" and take self defense classes though. this book is a great read when you have the time.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 8, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I enjoyed this one

    In KITTY RAISES HELL, Kitty and her husband leave Vegas, but Vegas doesn't leave her alone. She has to deal with some paranormal force sent after her because of the adventures from the previous novel, so she gets help from the paranormal TV show crew. With a lot of action, suspense and assistance from the listeners of her radio show, this makes for one of the best stories in this series. And maybe we will see more of Cormac in the next book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 6, 2009

    A werewolf named Kitty? Gotta love it!

    I've been avidly following this series from the first book. Hip, intelligent and strong, it's a page turner. Betcha can't read just one ;^)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 1, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    to hell and back

    I like the characters and some of them are offbeat. Plot is always good and thrilling. I like her vampire friend

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 27, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Kitty books are a fun ride

    The kitty series is very hard to put down and a fun way to pass the time.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 24, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Another good Kitty novel

    Another fun read by Carie Vaughn.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 7, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Re-read

    So I read these books awhile ago. The first four at least. And then she hooked up with Ben and it just flat out ruined it for me ya know? Like i really never liked him- in my head i saw an old guy or something like that. I wanted Cormak : (
    Anyways I saw that there were two new books out and was like okay if i re-read them and i don't like em i wont buy the new ones.
    You can only imagine how surprised i was when i started likeing her with ben =/
    So i went i got all flustered in book 5 when she thought he got cold feet hahaha i was mad at him!! But yeah these books are really good : ) i'm so glad i grew to love them because they are really worth the read and obviously worth the re-read too!!
    Great Author too! There aren't obvious gramatical errors (i know i'm one to talk) but when i see a grammer error in a book it buggs me for some reason?
    Jeeze stay on topic- anyways yeah good book great read- not of waste of time!

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    VAUGHN'S BEST BOOK YET

    (No Spoilers)
    After reading "Kitty and the Dead Man's Hand", I was apprehensive about cracking open "Kitty Raises Hell". A few hours later, I closed the book and was very glad that I opened it. Vaughn has developed her world into someplace you wander, and happily become lost. "Suspension of disbelief" is not just for the theater. Any book that takes you in and does let you go until the last page is worth reading. This is a book worth reading.
    When this series began, Kitty was low wolf in a pack that put the "dis" in disfunction. She was meek, abused, alone and at war with her "other half". As "K.R.H." begins, she is confidant without being arrogant, strong without being hard, married without being an appendage and, while not at peace, there was at least a truce with "wolf". Vaughn has grown her characters and brought their world to life and in doing so, has created a stage where, I hope, many more books will be played out.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 130 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit