Knit the Season

( 70 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (92)  
Used (83)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 92 (10 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1011)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Used-Good

Ships from: Harrisburg, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Putnam Adult Pub Date: 11/3/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Friday Night Knitting Club Novels (Hardcover). Audience: ... General/trade. (694) Very good hardback. Pages are tight with no marks or tears. Jacket shows slight signs of shelf/edge wear. Ships immediately. (HB102511) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tybee Island, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(627)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5402)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4466)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your ... used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7705)

Condition: Very Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All ... books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 92 (10 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The ladies of the #1 New York Times bestselling The Friday Night Knitting Club celebrate special times with family and friends.

Not only are the holidays are just around the corner, the women who knit at Manhattan's Walker & Daughter have an extra reason to celebrate: there's a wedding planned for New Year's Day. In the meantime, college-age Dakota Walker is working to finish a sweater her mother started before Dakota was born. As she takes on her mother's pattern, she learns from her family and friends that there was much more history in these stitches than she had anticipated, and that to build on her mother's legacy, Dakota must allow herself to ...

See more details below

Overview

The ladies of the #1 New York Times bestselling The Friday Night Knitting Club celebrate special times with family and friends.

Not only are the holidays are just around the corner, the women who knit at Manhattan's Walker & Daughter have an extra reason to celebrate: there's a wedding planned for New Year's Day. In the meantime, college-age Dakota Walker is working to finish a sweater her mother started before Dakota was born. As she takes on her mother's pattern, she learns from her family and friends that there was much more history in these stitches than she had anticipated, and that to build on her mother's legacy, Dakota must allow herself to become the woman she truly desires to be...

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
In this holiday special, friends brought together by a Manhattan knitting shop continue to gather for their weekly knitting sessions, this time focusing on Dakota, the young daughter of the shop's original owner. Dakota is running the shop and attending culinary school, intending to revamp the shop as a knitting café. Feeling overwhelmed, she decides to visit her grandmother in Scotland to gain some perspective and learns a lot about her late mother in the process. Word of mouth was key to the success of the first two books (The Friday Night Knitting Club, Knit Two), and a major motion picture is in the works. Expect demand. [See Prepub Alert, LJ 7/09.]
From The Critics
Bland and predictable third installment of the Friday Night Knitting Club series (Knit Two, 2008, etc.). Georgia, founder and proprietor of Walker & Daughter yarn shop, died in the first novel, leaving daughter Dakota to be raised by formerly absentee father James and the knitting club stalwarts. Now 21-year-old Dakota is in culinary school and dreams of turning Walker & Daughter (run by Peri, when she's not designing handbags) into a knitting cafe. While making plans for this transition, Dakota wants everything to stay the same, but everything is changing. Octogenarian Anita is finally marrying her boyfriend, despite her wormy son Nathan's attempts to break them up. Darwin and Lucie are even more involved with their children. Catherine is going to marry Marco and maybe move to Italy. Peri has been asked by a couture label to move to Paris and run their knit division. And James has finally met a woman he's serious about. This is all too much for Dakota, who deeply feels Georgia's absence and associates change with loss. Maybe Christmas abroad will cheer her up. She relinquishes an important internship to travel with James, Georgia's parents and brother to visit her great-grandmother on a farm in Scotland. There Dakota learns important life lessons: Family is important, time is precious, unpleasant memories can be good and other homilies more appropriate to YA lit. Jacobs' prose is pleasant, and she smoothly juggles all the story lines, but there's just not much going on here. Numerous mentions of woolen goods neither improve the plotting nor make the characters more endearing. A quick stroll through familiar emotional territory rather than the epic voyage of self-discovery the authorseems to have intended.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399156380
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/3/2009
  • Pages: 260
  • Series: Friday Night Knitting Club Series, #3
  • Product dimensions: 9.20 (w) x 6.30 (h) x 0.98 (d)

Meet the Author

Kate Jacobs
Kate Jacobs

Kate Jacobs is the author of The Friday Night Knitting Club and Comfort Food. A former magazine writer and editor, she lives in Los Angeles with her husband.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 70 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 70 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    What a treat!

    I loved to continue spending time with the characters from The Friday Night Knitting Club and Knit Two. I always end up wanting to go find Walker & Daughter and join the club. Ms. Jacobs books really point out the importance of community; the families we're born in to, marry in to, and the groups of friends we create around us. A wonderful read; I was sorry when it ended.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 16, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    LOVED IT

    I loved Kate Jacobs latest Knit The Season. The characters are still as enjoyable as the first one. I feel like they're old friends and like to see how they've grown and their friendships have expanded. Great curl up on the couch book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 13, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Another great Friday Night Knitting Club book!

    I didn't like this story nearly as well as the others until I got abou halfway through the book. All in all, this is another really good Friday Night Knitting Club book, a delightful story to read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 5, 2011

    Don't waste your time with this one.

    I loved the first book. The second was okay but not as memorable as the first. This one was obviously just an attempt to cash in on the holidays and get it out before it was ready. Very disappointing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2010

    Love this series, and loved this book

    I have been a fan of this series of books since I stumbled upon Kate Jacobs when I started searching for the word "knit" when I learned how to knit. I have felt a fondness for Jacobs' writing since Friday Night Knitting Club and feel connected to her characters as if they are my friends or family members. However, with that said, this book kind of felt a like a little was missing when compared to the first two books in the series. It was a quick and easy read, perfect for a rainy afternoon or a quiet day. i will be purchasing the next book in the series- I need to keep up with these characters that I've grown so attached to!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 27, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great Before-You-Hit-the-Sack Read

    Great book just prior to bedtime..really puts you to sleep! I have actually read all 4 of Kate J's novels, even the Comfort Food one (this one being out of the Knitting Club series). This book wasn't my favorite of them all, but nonetheless, it was a good read just before you want to go to sleep. I will probably purchase her next book..just to see what happens to all the characters in the book; there grows an "attachment" to the book characters and the reader, so there are both some charms and curiosities that brings me back to her readings.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 20, 2010

    a girls' night out kind of book

    I enjoyed this quick read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 30, 2010

    Can life be this boring?

    I was looking for 'light' reading and this book was so light it floated right out of my hands into the trash can. The characters were boring, the story, if you call it that, was bland. Even for light reading this was below grade. If this is an indication of her style I won't be buying another Kate Jacobs. To each his own, but not mine.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2010

    Great Read !

    I really enjoyed this book. After reading Knit Two I wanted to know more about the characters. Each character is differnt and unique. They each play a part in the Firday Night Knitting Club and each other lives. I hope Kate Jacobs continues to tell us a bout the club members and their lives. I really enjoyd this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 13, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    not as good

    The first was well written, the second slipped a bit, and this one fell way down. I don't think I'd rush out to read a fourth.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2010

    Loved it

    If you loved the Friday Night Knitting Club books you'll love Knit the Season - to see where the characters have gone and how they are growing apart and together is beautifully written by Kate Jacobs - I have enjoyed all of Kate Jacobs books - I think she creates characters you can relate too - I am glad that she continued the series to all the readers to she how Dakota grew up with the love of Georgia's friends!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great book

    Great follow up book to the previous Friday Night Knitting Club books. I love the characters. The book makes you feel like you are right there in NY with them. Hope the Knitting Club continues.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2009

    Another great book from Kate!

    Everyone will enjoy this book too.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 70 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit