Knitting Art: 150 Innovative Works from 18 Contemporary Artists

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (First)
from
$27.32
$35.00 List Price (Save 22%)
All (15)  
Used (11)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$27.32
(Save 22%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3697)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
0760330670 Warehouse Special! Overstock from publisher. NEVER USED, with light wear from shelving!

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$27.32
(Save 22%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(462)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Hardcover Fair Hard cover. ? Oversized. EX-Library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Officially stamped "withdrawn" otherwise, Clean text--NO writing, NO ... highlighting to text. ? a reading copy. Hard cover in dust jacket or in pictorial boards. ? Oversized. ? Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. ? Very Good condition. PLEASE NOTE: Domestic US media (standard) US orders ONLY. ? NO international orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$34.19
(Save 2%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$44.05
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$54.98
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Like New
2008 Hardcover Fine 0760330670 159 pp. hardcover in dustjacket. like new. minor shelfwear to jacket. an excellent copy!

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$54.98
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Like New
0760330670 159 pp. hardcover in dustjacket. like new. minor shelfwear to jacket. an excellent copy!

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$57.75
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0760330670 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$61.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
0760330670 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$83.92
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Very Good
Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$87.74
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover Very good

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$22.75
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 35%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

As some knitters craft mittens and sweaters, others find themselves taking flight into the realm of art.  Some become true fiber artists, creating exhibition-quality quilts and sweaters and shawls, yarn mobiles and sculptures and gigantic abstract installations.  An exploration of art knitting, this book profiles eighteen of the most prominent and intriguing practitioners of this craft-turned-art.  Karen Searle, herself a recognized fiber artist, examines the works and inspirations of each of these knit artists.  Numerous photographs illustrate each profile, documenting these artists’ work and at the same time offering inspiration to those who might transcend the ...

See more details below

Overview

As some knitters craft mittens and sweaters, others find themselves taking flight into the realm of art.  Some become true fiber artists, creating exhibition-quality quilts and sweaters and shawls, yarn mobiles and sculptures and gigantic abstract installations.  An exploration of art knitting, this book profiles eighteen of the most prominent and intriguing practitioners of this craft-turned-art.  Karen Searle, herself a recognized fiber artist, examines the works and inspirations of each of these knit artists.  Numerous photographs illustrate each profile, documenting these artists’ work and at the same time offering inspiration to those who might transcend the purely practical aspect of knitting.  Among the artists encountered here are such nationally known knitters as movement founder Katharine Cobey, Carolyn Halliday, Debbie New, Lisa Anne Auerbach, Lindsay Obermayer, Kathryn Alexander, and others.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

In this colorful collection, Searle profiles 18 contemporary knitters, including herself, who create knitted objects for display as artworks. From garments to freestanding sculpture to gallery and outdoor installations, these works have a bold presence and, in many cases, an overt political or social message. Searle provides an essay of about four pages for each artist explaining the development of the personal style and practices used by each. Full- and half-page photographs of five or six works by each artist make the book particularly appealing. Because few readers are aware of this body of work and considering the book's inherently appealing subject and accessible presentation, this is suitable for public libraries and art collections.
—Kathryn Wekselman

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760330678
  • Publisher: MBI Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 10/10/2008
  • Edition description: First
  • Pages: 160
  • Product dimensions: 11.30 (w) x 8.72 (h) x 0.82 (d)

Meet the Author

Karen Searle is a fiber artist specializing in knit and crochet sculptural works. Her artworks have been exhibited in the United States and abroad since the late 1970s. She has presented classes, lectures, and seminars internationally, has curated fiber-art exhibitions, and served on international jury panels. Searle is a mentor to emerging artists through the mentor/protegee program of the Women's Art Registry of Minnesota. A former publisher of books on ethnic textiles, she writes about the arts for several publications. She lives in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit