Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity

( 18 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$10.36
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 39%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.01
$16.99 List Price (Save 71%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (36)  
Used (14)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$5.01
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5402)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.60
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4671)

Condition: Acceptable
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.63
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45362)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(164)

Condition: Very Good
1423102991 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1423102991 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1632)

Condition: New
Willems, Mo 2007 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Willems, Mo 2007 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: ... Children/juvenile. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Abilene, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.35
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12887)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.85
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(857)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW - 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping

Ships from: Bayonne, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.88
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(734)

Condition: New
This brand new book will be shipped from our warehouse in Chicago.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Trixie can't wait to bring her one-of-a-kind Knuffle Bunny to school and show him off to everyone. But when she gets there, she sees something awful: Sonja has the same bunny. Suddenly, Knuffle Bunny doesn't seem so one-of-a-kind anymore. Chaos ensues until the bunnies are taken away by Ms. Greengrove. After school, Trixie finally gets her beloved bunny back. But in the middle of the night, Trixie realizes something. She has the wrong bunny!

Daddy comes to the rescue again as a midnight swap is arranged with the other bunny, the other little girl, and the other daddy. Needless to say, the daddies are not very happy. By the end of the story Trixie has her...

See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

Trixie can't wait to bring her one-of-a-kind Knuffle Bunny to school and show him off to everyone. But when she gets there, she sees something awful: Sonja has the same bunny. Suddenly, Knuffle Bunny doesn't seem so one-of-a-kind anymore. Chaos ensues until the bunnies are taken away by Ms. Greengrove. After school, Trixie finally gets her beloved bunny back. But in the middle of the night, Trixie realizes something. She has the wrong bunny!

Daddy comes to the rescue again as a midnight swap is arranged with the other bunny, the other little girl, and the other daddy. Needless to say, the daddies are not very happy. By the end of the story Trixie has her beloved bunny back, but she has also gained something new: her very first best friend.

In the tradition of the Caldecott Honor-winner KNUFFLE BUNNY: A CAUTIONARY TALE, this is another heartfelt, hilarious picture book that children (and their parents) will love.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
In primary school, every day is show-and-tell day. On this sunny day, Trixie is certain that she has the best in show: a brand-new, one-of-a-kind Knuffle Bunny! But wait -- somebody else in her class is toting an apparently identical rabbit. Thus begins the emotional, ultimately entertaining follow-up to Mo Willems's Caldecott Honor book, Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale.
Leonard S. Marcus
Willems has a brilliant knack for exposing early childhood's developmental pivot points, and for lampooning the best efforts of today's hip but hapless parents to do the right thing. In the artist's computer-manipulated graphics, manically wired and warmhearted cartoon characters rendered in color play out their workaday dramas against a backdrop of black-and-white photographs of neighborhood streets and interiors. Beyond the novelty of the special effect lies the stirring truth that the city that never sleeps is a self-regenerating, nonstop theater of becoming, a place where on any given day, amid huge skyscrapers and venerable brownstone blocks, two new friends may decide to draw their own favorite bunnies on the nearest sidewalk for all the world to see.
—The New York Times
From The Critics
Mo Willems' sequel to his Caldecott Honor book, Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale, continues the saga of the aggressively in-charge preschooler Trixie, her (formerly) unique stuffed rabbit, and Daddy, her parental slave. It also gives Willems the opportunity to once again apply his mixed-media illustration technique, melding ink sketches, photography, and digital coloring to interesting effect. This reissue comes courtesy of the book's new packaging with the addition of a read-along CD. Normally such instant babysitters create a certain leeriness in the reviewer. Isn't the entire point of picture books to create a warm and fuzzy bond between toddler and parent/caretaker? However, this superbly professional rendition by the venerable Weston Woods folks adds a delightful soundtrack, not to mention a reading of the text performed by the whole Willems family (twice, as it were, with—and without—page-turn signals), plus an extra track interview with Mo Willems himself. Suddenly, the package becomes irresistible. Reviewer: Kathleen Karr

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781423102991
  • Publisher: Hyperion
  • Publication date: 9/4/2007
  • Pages: 48
  • Sales rank: 13,390
  • Age range: 4 - 8 Years
  • Lexile: AD690L (what's this?)
  • Series: Knuffle Bunny Series

Meet the Author

Mo Willems
Mo Willems
Mo Willems, a number one New York Times best-selling author and illustrator, has been awarded a Caldecott Honor on three occasions (for Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus!, Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale, and Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity). Other favorites include Naked Mole Rat Gets Dressed and Leonardo, the Terrible Monster. Mo began his career on Sesame Street, where he garnered six Emmy Awards. Visit Mo on the web at www.pigeonpresents.com.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 18 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 10 )
  • ( 6 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 19 of 18 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 19, 2010

    C7 Book Review

    Knuffel Bunny Too is fascinating, extremely awesome, and 100,000% funny! In this book Trixie and Sonia's bunnies get mixed up, but they don't know until midnight! It is extremely awesome when Trixie talks so much that she drives her dad CRAZY! The illustrations are funny because of the eyes. Kids who read this book will never take their toys to school EVER AGAIN (except pre-school)!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2010

    One of my favorites!

    Mo Willems is one of my favorite children's book authors. After "Knuffle Bunny" - A Cautionary Tale, I didn't think he could get better, but I love, love, love, Knuffle Bunny Too. I collect Children's book, because I am an aspiring children's writer, and I simply love this genre, (He is indeed one of the more talented and creative author/illustrators). But this story reminded me so much of myself and my best friend, so when after I bought one for my two-yr-old, who practically knows this story by heart now, I went back and bought another for my best friend on her 40th birthday - she loved it too!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 19, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Loved It

    This is truly a delightful story. Anyone with children will relate to the depths parents will go, to make their kids happy. Very fun.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 7, 2009

    Making new friends

    I really like this book and the first one. It's amazing and often silly, the things mom and dads will do for their little ones. Going to school for the first time is a BIG deal and full of surprises.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2009

    This is a really good book

    We have the first book of Knuffle Bunny. It is really cute.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 3, 2007

    Awesome

    I loved this book it was the best Mo has ever written.'next to the original Knuffle Bunny'

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2007

    Truly delightful

    This sequel to the original Knuffle Bunny book should be on every child's (and a few adult's!) bookshelf. A delight for the reader as well as the one being read to, no parent could fail to recognize themselves and their child in the 2am crisis this story milks for all it's worth. And yes, I got mre than a little teary at the end. Thank you, Mo Willems, for capturing the special moments of childhood.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 16, 2007

    reading again & again is a pleasure

    I picked this up at the book fair in Brooklyn a couple of weeks ago. I love this book and have repeatedly read it to my two year old daughter. The story is great because it combines going to school, friends, love object, parent¿s involvement and the desperation of sleeplessness in the face of emotional crisis revolving around the precious bunny. We live in the area that is illustrated so it adds to the joy. The book has humor for parents and we can all see our children and ourselves in the pages, which makes reading it over and over a pleasure.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 7, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 19 of 18 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit