Kosher Southern-Style Cookbook

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$19.35
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.00
$19.95 List Price (Save 80%)
All (15)  
Used (12)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$4.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(496)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1993-01-30 book Hardcover Very Good Nice tight copy, very minor shelf-wear, clean/crisp pages with slight foxing.

Ships from: Redondo Beach, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(44)

Condition: Like New
1993 Hardcover Fine 0882898507. First edition (same date on title and copyright pages; no additional printings listed). Hardcover, fine in near fine+ dustjacket. Minor shelf ... wear on dustjacket, previous owner's gift inscription, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked and apparently never read. Cookbook; cook book; Jewish; Judaica; 0.95 x 9.3 x 6.29 Inches; 256 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fleetville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.99
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Like New
Illustrated by Gerson, Alan 1996 Hardcover First Edition (? ); Second Printing As New in As New dust jacket 0882898507. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; B&W ... Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 245 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Clarita, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.90
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Like New
GERSON, Alan Gretna LA 1993 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in Near fine Dj. Grey wipeable boards, 245pp, index. ... Line drawings. These recipes allow cooks to keep Kosher without missing the flavour of the South. The authors (both from new Orleans) make traditional Southern dishes Kosher by using clever substitutes. (1.9 JM FO 40/4. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Burnaby, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Very Good
neve used

Ships from: Lakewood, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.09
(Save 19%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.00
(Save 5%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Like New
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A. 1992 Hardcover Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. Foreword by Rabbi Gavriel Newman.

Ships from: Saint Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.65
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Covert, Alan 1993 Hard cover Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains ... undamaged. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Goring-By-Sea, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.98
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
1993 Hardcover Updated_Month1|-1 Used-Very Good *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be ... able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hereford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.69
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Like New
Gretna, Louisiana Hard Back 1st EditionUpdated_Month1|0 Fine Mild marking at page edges. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event ... that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hereford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Make traditional Southern dishes kosher. Some of these recipes predate the Civil War.
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Make traditional Southern dishes kosher. Some of these recipes predate the Civil War.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780882898506
  • Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 1/28/1993
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 1,135,355
  • Product dimensions: 6.29 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 0.95 (d)

Meet the Author

Mildred L. Covert has served as president and board member of Congregation Beth Israel Sisterhood, as a board member of the New Orleans Chapter of Hadassah, and as vice president of education at the Beth Israel Hebrew School.

The late Sylvia P. Gerson served as president of the Congregation Beth Israel Sisterhood, was a member of the national board of the American Association for Ethiopian Jews, and was a founder and board member of Willow Wood at Woldenberg Village in New Orleans.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit