L. A. Candy (L. A Candy Series #1)

( 693 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$17.45
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$17.99 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (161)  
Used (140)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 161 (17 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Like New
First Edition,No tears or chips to the DJ, pages clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, Ships Daily.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-16 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-16 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(377)

Condition: Good
2009 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. L.A. Candy (Cloth). Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage ... audience. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2009-06-16 Hardcover Very Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn with pen markings. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition: Acceptable
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover missing dustjacket. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.21
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
Like New/Perfect Condition

Ships from: Farmingdale, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 161 (17 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

In L.A. CANDY, nineteen-year-old Jane Roberts moves to L.A. and unexpectedly becomes the star of a reality T.V. show. With fame comes wealth, hot clothes and even hotter love interests -- and Jane′s lapping it all up with her eclectic entourage of pals who are always up for a wild night out and the chance to get a piece of her spotlight. But soon Jane realizes everyone wants something from her, and nothing is what it seems to be.

L.A. CANDY is a fast-paced, honest and entertaining fictional account of what it′s like to come of age in Hollywood while starring in a reality TV show, written by a girl who has experienced it all firsthand: Lauren Conrad.

Ages 14 years+

  • Lauren Conrad
    Lauren Conrad

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
In this flawed but fun novel, 19-year-old Jane Roberts, new to Los Angeles, and her best friend Scarlett are discovered by a producer who wants to cast them in a “reality version of Sex and the City.” Jane (who is, in the producer’s eyes, “fresh, innocent, vulnerable. Perfect”) and Scarlett (“a gorgeous brainiac”) jump at the chance to star in L.A. Candy, alongside two other girls: “spoiled, rich heiress” Madison and “loveable ditz” Gaby. Immediately famous, they enjoy new apartments, designer clothes and easy access to L.A. hot spots. Readers get a behind-the-scenes look at the production of a reality show, including how supposedly spontaneous scenes are set up and shot and reshot, presumably inspired by debut author Conrad’s own experiences on The Hills. Jane, who “no longer thought about an outfit as being complete without a mike under her clothes, taped to her skin,” predictably becomes the breakout star of the show and learns the high price of fame. The climactic cliffhanger ending and lack of resolution hurt the book’s ability to stand on its own, but this guilty pleasure should leave readers eager for more. Ages 14–up. (June)
From The Critics
Nineteen-year-old Jane and her BFF Scarlett have traveled to Los Angeles to pursue their dreams of fame, fortune, and hot guys. In no time at all, the two girls are rocketed to stardom when they land their own reality show. Jane soon learns, however, that behind the glittery lights and fancy parties lies a world she never imagined. When her new friends start backstabbing and riding on her fame, Jane will have to learn how to tell her friends from her enemies. Conrad is best known for the reality show The Hills, and she stays close to what she knows in her debut novel. The plot follows that show closely; some readers will relish the familiarity, whereas others will feel put-off. The writing is equally uninspired, riddled with cliches and purple prose. The sheer number of adjectives bogs down the story until it crawls at a snail's pace. This overwriting extends to the characters: every outfit is described in detail, including brand names, while what is going on in their heads is largely ignored. Jane is the only character not painted in overly broad strokes, but even she is not particularly memorable. The world in which she finds herself is one where sex, alcohol, and profane language run rampant, creating a novel that is not appropriate for all ages. Still, bestseller lists do not lie, and this book is flying off the shelves. Although this reviewer found it to lack substance, it may be a good fit for teen girls. Reviewer: Robbie Johnston

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061767586
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 6/16/2009
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 463,172
  • Age range: 14 - 17 Years
  • Series: L. A. Candy Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Lauren Conrad
Lauren Conrad

Lauren Conrad is the star of MTV's number-one hit show, The Hills. She launched her career as a fashion designer in Spring 2008 with the debut of the Lauren Conrad Collection. Lauren has been featured on the covers of Cosmopolitan, Rolling Stone, Seventeen, and Entertainment Weekly, among others. She lives in Los Angeles. This is her first novel.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 693 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 697 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 20, 2009

    Just watch the show

    Seriously, I love Lauren and everything, but this book was just not good. The writing reminded me of stuff I had to peer-edit during my freshman year of high school.

    If you're a fan of "The Hills" just keep watching it. The only thing this book adds to the show is the behind the scenes stuff everyone already knows about. The edit things to seem like something happens even when stuff doesn't. They mike the girls before every scene (that happens a lot in the book, and after the first time - which is way too long to be even considered interesting to read - you really don't need to know about it). There is betrayal (No really?)

    Save yourself some time and invest in a better book.

    23 out of 32 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2009

    Don't judge

    The book hasn't even been released, yet there are some people writing reviews. Reviews should be written by people who have read the book. We don't really care what you think about her writing the book. Maybe some people are interested in what goes on behind the scenes in Hollywood.

    Lauren seems very excited about her book. Give her a break.

    19 out of 37 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 10, 2009

    Wrong.

    I agree, with the other comment.
    When I read what this book was about all i
    could think of was the hill's and laguna beach
    just with different names.
    I love Lauren Conrad, but I don't believe
    writing about your own life that has already been
    a reality tv show is very right.

    15 out of 31 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 18, 2009

    If you seen The HILLS you've already read the book...

    Just a carbon copy of LC's life during the making of The Hills...not original reading material. Sorry LC, I still love you!

    12 out of 23 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 21, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Bad writing. . . really bad.

    This book was just ... horrible. I could barely finish the first chapter because it was just so bad. She shouldn't write another book. I give her kudos for trying, though.

    9 out of 14 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    good summer reading..

    I was looking for a good book to read this summer and I love "The Hills" so I decided to pick this up. I started reading it yesterday and I have to say that it's quite addicting. If you love the show you'll love the book and all it's "hills-esque" drama. It's an easy read and surprisingly comical. Can't wait to finish!

    [edit]
    Just finished reading it. I thought it was pretty awesome for a debut book. A lot of people think it's just Lauren's life on paper but it really has some good plot twists and really interesting characters. The ending was totally unexpected so I cannot WAIT until the sequel that I heard should be coming out later this year.

    8 out of 18 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 24, 2009

    Just another BLAND teenage novel

    I've read Gossip Girls, The Clique series, The A-list series, and many more of the typical teenage girly books and to be honest, L.A. Candy did not impress me. I did watch The Hills but stopped by the third season because it was terrible. I'm embarrassed to admit that I was a BIG fan of LC and envied her job and party life. But then I realized that there was nothing about her that truly makes her stand out. Yes she was on TV, designed her own clothing line (which failed miserably), and had pretty hair and an okay personality (from what I could tell based on interviews and TV). But she's just like all the other reality TV stars. They want to be on TV and think it will give them exposure, and of course it does, but then they decide to quit because they cannot handle the cameras and fake acting (or whatnot). When I heard the book was coming out, I was surprised but I figured I should give the novel a chance and see if LC would actually be a good writer. I was wrong and the novel did not stand out in my mind. It was something I would write (I'm 17) in school for an extra credit assignment and the novel shows that LC needs to polish up her high school writing skills.
    LC's novel falls into the latter category of books that have similar plots and the voices of the authors are not the least bit original. I really do not recommend wasting money on this book, I read this in two hours at B&N because I could already predict what was going to happen and the descriptions did not even move me. If you are truly an avid reader and love books that deal with more than fame, money, and parties I would choose something else. I'm surprised, well not really, that LC was able to write this book-connections and money get one far- because it sounds exactly like other novels that are already out. The theme of her book and even the names-Jane and Scarlett- have been used and re-used again. Next time LC decides to write, I would say she needs to take some creative writing classes and dig deeper into her work as an "artist" rather than just writing about the superficial culture she has grown up in. Well, she can write about the superficialness of it all but please LC, at least do it with some ORIGINALITY and SPICE!!

    7 out of 11 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 8, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Fun, easy read

    Great for Lauren's first book! Fun read, especially if you love fashion... and The Hills. The end has me waiting for February for the next book, I am anticipating that it will be just as good, if not better.

    6 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 21, 2010

    LOVE IT

    Its a easy read and made me forget about my stress!!! This is a girly romantic book. Like it!!! Cant wait until I get sweet little lies.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I loved it!

    I already bought the book I found it at Wal-Mart and it was a really good book! I can't for the second one to come out. Does anyone know when they will release the second book? If you love The Hills then you will definately LOVE this book!

    5 out of 17 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 27, 2009

    Somewhat suprised

    Im a huge Lauren Conrad fan,but I didnt think the book would be all that good. To my suprise it was! It was like watching the hills from the beginning all over again(mentally not visually of course)I cant wait for the next one!

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 21, 2009

    Lauren Conrad makes a respectable debut.

    For fans who are looking for a tell all story of Lauren Conrad's life, this book may or may not be it. For the reader that has followed Lauren's life from Laguna to the Hills, they can read between the lines and see where Lauren's life might overlap. However, for those that may be reading it as a distant fan, it is merely a cute story that may make reference to Lauren's whirlwind life. While the book and storyline are cute, the writing is not worthy of any kind of literary recognition. The book is less than inspired because of the obvious overlap in Lauren's life, however for someone whose talent mainly rests in the designer field (because, let's face it, Lauren has a natural talent for design/fashion and organization), the writing is respactable. L.A. Candy surely is a guilty pleasure, but nothing that will knock your socks off.

    4 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 21, 2009

    Come On People

    Come on people you have to be kidding me you are trashing on a book nobody has even looked at yet.. But you people buy books about cooking and barack obama NO OFFENCE MR PRESIDENT come on this is a great book.. If you people love the hills or laguna beach you will love this book.. If your not a big fan of the shows dont buy the book simple as that

    4 out of 13 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 19, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Surprisingly good!

    I wasn't planning on reading this book (I thought it'd be a book for teens), but I wanted a quick summer read. Lauren Conrad can write!! I found myself sitting by the pool, reading, laughing, and not wanting to put it down... I finished it in a day. Obviously some of it will resemble The Hills (most people write about what they know), but for the most part, it was new, fun material :) I actually didn't picture any of The Hills girls in the book... I imagined a completely different group of friends. Hope you enjoy it... at least give it a try!

    4 out of 14 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 15, 2009

    Love it!

    I read an advanced copy of the book and you all are going to be surprised! This book is a fun, juicy read. Kind of a cool insider look at what happens behind the scenes of a reality show in the lives of these girls. More importantly it is about girlfriends, and love, and friendship (or the lack thereof in some cases). I've read all the gossip girls books and I'd put this up there with them in terms of fun and juiciness. I mean, this is only the 1st book in the series so I can't say its better than gossip girls just yet. But I was wickedly surprised and cant wait for the next one!

    4 out of 13 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 24, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Like most have said...

    just watch the show.

    3 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 19, 2009

    Best Book Read In A Long Time

    I am a huge fan of both the hills and laguna beach i am a huge fan of Lauren Conrad so when i heard about the book i knew i had to have my mom buy it for me I bought it the day it came out and i finished today which is the 19th I've read it in 3 days it was a page turner i could not put it down it was like i had to make myself put it down i found myself reading to about 3 or 4 in the morning it was such a good book can't wait for the next one.

    3 out of 13 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 19, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Worth reading!

    I bought this book as a present for my sister. I though it might be good for her to start reading books in english and improve her level. She has been a fan of Lauren since "Laguna Beach" so obviously she really enjoyed the book.., I picked it up to peruse it and I couldn't put it down, it was interesting to know all the "trash" behind the cameras, what it takes to make a reality show...how everything is set, produced and planned.

    3 out of 14 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 21, 2010

    Absolutely Horrid!

    This book was absolutely horrid I had to stop at chapter 3...thats how terrible it was. I do not recommend it. It's no surprise it wasn't good for it wasn't really written by a REAL author...instead a movie star looking for extra money. =P

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 17, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Wow! Incredibly unedited!

    This series has more grammatical mistakes then my ten year old brother's five paragraph essays! And talk about dramatic teenage preppy nonsense! not every teenager is like that! So Lauren Conrad, your making us look stupid... I'd just like to tell everyone who read this and liked it, to pick up something insightful ( i recommend 13 reasons why) or stick to the television..

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 697 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit