Lady Q: The Rise and Fall of a Latin Queen

( 32 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.27
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$8.46
$24.95 List Price (Save 66%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (22)  
Used (8)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$8.46
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2402)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.63
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(888)

Condition: New
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.73
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45317)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.98
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 1st Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.98
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7678)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! 1st Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.98
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.98
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7678)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.98
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 1st Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.98
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7678)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 1st Edition. 2008 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.00
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
2008-07-01 Hardcover Good Fast shipment, ak20Get it fast.

Ships from: austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.32
BN.com price
$13.95 List Price (Save 26%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Offering a rarely seen female perspective on gang life, this raw and powerful memoir tells not only of one woman’s struggle to survive the streets but also of her ascent to the top ranks of the new mafia, where the only people more dangerous than rival gangs were members of her own. At age 5 Sonia Rodriguez’s stepfather began to abuse her; at 10 she was molested by her uncle and beaten by her mother when she told on him; and by 13 her home had become a hangout for the Latin Kings and Queens who were friends with her older sister. Threatened by rival gang members at school, Sonia turned away from her education and extracurricular activities in favor of a world of drugs and violence. The Latin Kings, one of the largest and most notorious street gangs in America, became her refuge, but its violence cost her friends, freedom, self-respect, and nearly her life. As a Latin Queen, she experienced the exhilarating highs and unbelievable lows of gang life. From being shot at by her own gang and kicked out at age 18 with an infant daughter to rejoining the gang and distinguishing herself as a leader, her legacy as Lady Q was cemented both for her willingness to commit violence and for her role as a drug mule.

Editorial Reviews

Kirkus Reviews
The life of a Puerto Rican gangbanger on the cold Chicago streets, dully presented. Having exhausted his own criminal exploits, Sanchez (Once a King, Always a King: The Unmaking of a Latin King, 2003, etc.) turns to female wrongdoing, as practiced and experienced by "Lady Q." That was his co-author's nickname when she was a ruthless member of the Latin Queens, female counterparts of Sanchez and his fellows in the Latin Kings. Growing up in Humboldt Park, Chicago's gang-ridden Puerto Rican neighborhood, Sonia Rodriguez was alternately ignored and beaten by her near-psychotic mother, whose deadbeat boyfriends often degraded and sexually abused the girl. It's no shock that Sonia took fast to teen rebellion and gangbanging. By the mid-1980s, she'd joined the Latin Queens and was taking part in drive-by shootings. After she broke the gang's code by bragging about her affiliations on Oprah Winfrey's local talk show while her real name and nickname were flashed on-screen, her mother sent her to relatives in rural Pennsylvania. She fell for a cousin, got pregnant and got herself and the child thrown out by her relatives. Back in Chicago, Lady Q caught the attention of Tino, imprisoned head of the Kings. She became his consort during one of her visits to him in jail (the Kings wielded vast power inside as well as on the streets) and vaulted up the chain of command. The predictable fall came with coke addiction and a stint in county; the book closes with some halfhearted talk about redemption. Related in the third person, the story loses much of its authenticity. The co-authors' narrative style doesn't help, whipsawing between a flat recital of events and canned bathos like, "The miracle of lifehas a way of blinding evil eyes and warming cold hearts."Reveals little of interest about Lady Q or the world she moved in.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781556527227
  • Publisher: Chicago Review Press, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 7/28/2008
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 549,203
  • Lexile: 1150L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Reymundo Sanchez is the pseudonym of a former Latin King who no longer lives in Chicago. He is the author of My Bloody Life and Once a King, Always a King and has appeared on Fox News Chicago, Telemundo, and Univision. Sonia Rodriguez is the pseudonym of a former Latin Queen who no longer lives in Chicago.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 32 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 22 )
  • ( 6 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 32 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2012

    Amazing

    It gave me a deep insight into the world i didnt knis about

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Close Up

    Lady Q was one of the baddest in the business and this shows a side to her i never thought existed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Must Read

    This is such an amazing book. The things that "Lady Q" had to deal with as a child and as she grew older could not be wished apon anyone. This is a must read book! Other books by Reymundo Sanchez are just a amazing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 23, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    It was interesting.

    Its pretty interesting to read about gang life through a females eyes. This book was really good. I believe it would have been better if Sonia Rodriguez (Lady Q) had written it herself though. I do recommend this though.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 16, 2010

    :DDD

    this is by-far the best book ive ever read!
    it really tells the female side from a gang. i can relate to some of what the main character (Sonia) has gone through for her gang. But anywaaaaaaaaaays... RECOMMENDED!!!!!!!! its really good.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 13, 2010

    Interesting Read!

    I bought this book simply because it was of interest to me. Learning about gang culture in and out of prison has always been a passion of mine. Usually what I read is from a male point of view, so buying this book was a must. It was also interesting to see how she dealt with particular situations. If you are into quick reads and are interested in gang socialism. (haha) This would be a good read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 31, 2010

    Good story

    I don't know that I would give it 5 starts, but definately worth the read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2009

    eh

    This book is a really easy read. It is told in third person so it makes it really hard to relate to the main character in the book. Also making it hard to sympathize with her. Don't get me wrong its a very sad story, however I think it could have been better if Sonia herself wrote it. The Epilouge is the only area of the book that you feel like you get to know her. I would recommend reading it if you like Reymundo Sanchez's previous books, but it's not like it's going to be a real surprise how it plays out.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 20, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    ANOTHER MIND-CATCHER BOOK OF TRUE CRIME

    I LOVE TRU CRIME BOOKS!!! AND I HAD TO SAY I FINISHED THIS BOOK QUIT QUICKLY IN ONE DAY... LAST TIME I HAD DONE THAT FAST OF A READING WAS WHEN I READ ONCE A KING ALWAYS A KING N MY BLOODY LIFE. I LOVED THE BOOK ITS AN EYE-CATCHER AND AMAZING!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 26, 2009

    It is a the other side of gang life.

    The writing, and the story at times isalmost childish. However, the frightening truth is that young women do turn to female gangs for validation. They are used by males gang members in the most debasing manner. LadyQ's story is one of failure-both on the part of family and social services system. The reader sees the streets of Chicago and the Puerto Rican culture through the eyse of a young girl wanting love but settling for protection from the gang.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 15, 2008

    MY SECOND BOOK

    THIS IS MY 2ND BOOK THAT I HAVE READ IN MY LIFE THAT ISNT A KIDS BOOK =]
    BUT MY 1ST WAS

    HOMEBOYS BY ALAN LAWRENCE SITOMER
    IF YOU LIKE THESE KINDS OF BOOKS ABOUT GANG LIFE AND GANG VIOLANCE YOULL LIKE THIS BOOK BUT ANYWAYS

    I REALLY LOVED LADY Q I COULD REALLY REALTE TO IT I COULD IMAGINING MYSELF ALSO HAVE ANOTHER KID

    BUT I COULD REMBER ALL THE STUPIED THINGS WE DID WHEN WE WHERE YOUNGER BUT ALL THAT WE CAN HOPE FOR
    IS THAT THE NEW YOUNGSTERS DO WHAT THEY DO LEARN THEIR LESSON A LITTLE BIT FASTER THAN WE DID AND DONT DIE BEFORE THERE 21


    i cant figure how to do that thingy at the bootm about reconmending but i recomend

    HOMEBOYS BY ALAN LAWRENCE SITOMER
    MY BLOODY LIFE BY REYMOUNDO SANCHEZ
    LADY Q
    ONCE A KING ALWAYS A KING
    LATIN KING

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 23, 2008

    it was amazing!

    I thought this book was brillant. Even if u never been in a gang. Iwas raised in chicago and used to go to humbolt park to watch my dad play baseball for a christian team. But never knew my surroundings and all the gang violence that occured at that time. I am grateful my parents kept me away from all that. but at the same time reading this book has unveiled my eyes to reality that still occurs in the city. I am no longer there but, i want to help now and want to find out how i can. I hope people from the city read this and hit reality like i have and in there own way.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 16, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Keeping It Real

    This book was not what I expected. Normally I don't usually read these types of books but I actually enjoyed reading this one. Her writing was raw and real which made you feel connected to the story. Also, her writing style is similiar to D. L. Blanco's novel, Single Latina Female which is a really good book, too.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 29, 2008

    I felt as if I was reading someone's essay and not a memoir

    After reading My Bloody Life and The Unmaking Of A Latin King, I was a huge fan of Reymundo Sanchez and couldn't wait to read Lady Q. After reading the first 2 chapters I was angry that I spent $20 on a work of fiction that is advertised as a true story.

    This 'book' (really an essay) is so poorly written that at one point I was convinced that it was written by a 6th grader. A lot of the events didn't add up such as being released from the hospital same day after having major surgery. Having the same kind of surgery myself, I can say that no doctor, hospital in their right mind would release a patient after such invasive surgery. There were other events that didn't add up but I wouldn't want to ruin it for other readers.

    The idea of this book was to keep young girls from joining gangs. It spoke of betrayal yet gave no example of it. The author failed to connect the readers to the relationships Sonia formed with her friends and family. What happened to Sonia's other siblings? If there was no room in the car for Lisette to travel to Lancaster (who was a teenager) how did Pedro manage to ride back to Chicago in the same car with all of his things??

    This could of been a really book had the author put some thought into it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 22, 2008

    A great book

    To Everyone My first gangster crime book I have read is Dog the bounty hunter, and I wanted to read another one and I saw this one of Lady Q the rise and fall of a latin queen and oh boy this book was totally amazing, and I really enjoy reading it. I have read over 158 pages and I don't want to stop until I get to the end of this book. I do enjoy reading about people life, even I have read about Eric Bischoff life and Dog the bounty hunter life and, next is Sonia RodRiguez. This is an excellent book and I also heard that Reymundo Sanchez wrote this book. I have never read his book and yes I am going to put him next to my list after I finish reading Lady Q. I wish that I can really meet these people in real life. I only know small culture of gang stuff. But never like this way. But now I am learning it, and trust me being in a gang is not good because crime wave. But what is good is this book and that what count and thanks for reading and talk to you soon everyone!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2008

    Sad yet captivating

    This was definitely a great book. It is so sad to see how the street life can make AND break you. I definitely encourage everyone to read this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2008

    Loved it!

    I absolutely loved the book. I love books that are about real life. How people have gone through a very rough childhood and what they have become now. Sonia is a very strong latina. She may have made some very bad decisions, but to go through all that she still stand strong shows how brave she is. It's amazing. I would recommend this to anyone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2008

    Enthralling Read

    This is a shocking account of a females time as a Latin Queen, and her rise through the ranks to become the queen of all queens. This brutally honest book portrays the authors true feelings in events such as living in her volatile home to raising her daughter in the number one come-to house for drugs.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 22, 2008

    Raw and Uncut!!

    Raymundo Sanchez has done it again. He takes you'the reader'into the everyday life of a Latin King. 'Queen Of All Kings', Lady Q is just merely the story of one female gangster. Her life should be an eye opener for any and all youth who want to be part of a street gang.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2008

    I hope its Amazing

    As this author has written great books but its amazing how he can now write a womens point of view and still relate it to his own true story its going to be as great as the others.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 32 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit