Larry Bond's Red Dragon Rising: Edge of War

( 25 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (42)  
Used (28)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(190)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
11/1/2011 Mass Market Paperback Reprint Good 0765360993 (Mass 17-2) Additional items ship at a discounted rate (not free). Please ask for details. Please Note: All pictures are ... catalog/stock photos and NOT an actual picture of the actual item being sold. If you are looking for a particular edition (1st, revised, etc) or a particular cover art, please ask BEFORE buying. Also, hardcovers listed as good or acceptable probably do NOT have dust jackets, so please don't expect one. Finally, all items that weigh more than 8 ounces ship by media mail. Media mail can take anywhere from 4-14 business days, so please do not expect the item to arrive in a few days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ellenwood, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.93
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3143)

Condition: Like New
Like New Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Acceptable
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Acceptable
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5054)

Condition: Acceptable
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4450)

Condition: Acceptable
Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview

CIA officer Mara Duncan faces her most grueling assignment yet: get scientist Josh MacArthur and a seven-year-old witness to Chinese atrocities in Vietnam out of the country safely. With a relentless Chinese monk turned commando and the entire Chinese secret service in Vietnam at their back, it’s not going to be easy. Not to mention the trigger-happy SEALs who put Mara and company on China and Vietnam’s wanted list.

Meanwhile, U.S. Army Advisor Zeus Murphy is working to prevent the Chinese from landing on Vietnam’s coast. He concocts a daring mission into the heart of the Chinese fleet, an operation that will go down in the annals of history either as one of the most daring triumphs of all time or one of the most foolish suicide raids ever attempted. Or maybe both.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Set in 2014, Bond and DeFelice's second thriller about a looming conflict with China more than fulfills the promise of the first in the series, Shadows of War. China, desperate for food, has invaded Vietnam, where environmental scientist Josh MacArthur witnessed the Chinese attack and a subsequent massacre. CIA officer Mara Duncan and a team of SEALs are smuggling Josh out of Vietnam so he can return to America and tell his story to President George Greene, who's trying to persuade Congress to stand up to the Chinese. Meanwhile in Hanoi, Maj. Zeus Murphy, at Greene's behest, is doing what he can to prevent the Chinese from rolling through and defeating Vietnam. Wire-taut suspense, credible characters, and an original premise make this one of the better recent entries in the military action subgenre. While the book works as a stand-alone, readers should begin with Shadows of War. (Nov.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780765360991
  • Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC
  • Publication date: 11/1/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 512
  • Sales rank: 144,561
  • Series: Red Dragon Rising Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.12 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 1.06 (d)

Meet the Author

Larry Bond is the author of several bestselling military thrillers, including Crash Dive, Cold Choices, Dangerous Ground, Red Phoenix and the Larry Bond’s First Team and Larry Bond’s Red Dragon Rising series. He was a naval officer for six years. He's also worked as a warfare analyst and antisubmarine technology expert, and he now writes and designs computer games, including Harpoon and Command at Sea. He makes his home in Springfield, Virginia.

 

Jim DeFelice is the author of thrillers including Leopards Kill and Threat Level Black. He has also collaborated with Stephen Coonts and Dale Brown. He lives in New York's Hudson Valley region.

Read an Excerpt

1

 

Hanoi, Vietnam

 

Josh slept through the bombing. He slept through the wail of the sirens. He slept through the rumble of the Plaza Hanoi across the street imploding. He slept through the strike at the new education ministry a half block away, and the collapse of the Vietnamese Private Commercial Enterprise Bank building a half mile away.

Josh MacArthur slept and slept, oblivious to the sounds of the war he had suddenly found himself in, a war that he was not only witness to, but a critical part of. He missed the grating har-ush of the Chinese jets as they roared overhead, the last-minute shriek of the air-to-ground missiles just before they struck, and the steady rattle of the antiaircraft guns, twin-barreled 23mm and the larger 57s and 85s, their shrapnel exploding in an irregular pattern.

He missed the glass shattering everywhere, panes breaking like the thin ice over a pond on a late winter’s day. He missed the rumble of the gas lines as they blew up, muffled by the ground. He missed the sharp cracks of old wood splintering beneath the weight of collapsing roofs and walls.

What woke him was the light touch of her footsteps in the hall, passing in front of his room on the way out.

They belonged to the woman who’d rescued him, Mara Duncan. Against all odds, the CIA officer had found Josh behind the lines of the Chinese advance and pulled him with her through the jungle, across the hills to a rendezvous with American SEALs, who had brought him to a truck commandeered by two U.S. Army officers. Together, they barely managed to make it past the advancing Chinese troops, but managed nonetheless.

The adventure would have been unimaginable for most people. But for Josh MacArthur, a weather scientist of all things, it seemed as unlikely as it could get. Josh had come to Vietnam to study the effects of the weather on the jungle. Instead, he had become a witness to man’s more immediate impact on the environment—the cold-blooded massacre of a Vietnamese village in the hills by the Chinese.

The Chinese had also murdered his own colleagues. He’d missed that by chance, complete chance—his allergies had woken him and sent him away from the tents, out of concern for his colleagues and their sleep. His sneezing had saved him.

He’d run when the fighting began. Except that it wasn’t fighting; it was a massacre. The scientists and their support staff had been killed in their sleep, without any possibility of resistance.

The killers had chased him as well. He’d run for his life, lost in the darkness in a country literally halfway around the world from his home.

He’d been defenseless and alone, and yet running seemed like an act of cowardice, of weakness, as if he might somehow have made a difference.

It was a foolish notion—the Chinese soldiers outnumbered him greatly, and in fact had barely missed him several times before his rescue. Josh had killed several himself, including one with his bare hands.

There was no question, or should be no question, of his bravery.

And yet that idea, that feeling of failure, woke with him in the gray light of the Hanoi hotel room.

Josh sat upright in the bed. The hotel had never been one of the city’s best, nor a favorite with the international tourist crowd. The furnishings had been old and battered well before the war. There was only a pair of bare sheets on the bed. They hadn’t been changed in days, not since the war began. Josh had found them covered with dust and small bits of glass from the shattered windows, blown out from the attacks on the first night of the war. Too tired to talk to the staff—and guessing it would have been worthless to try—he’d pushed the small shards off on the floor and simply collapsed in bed a few hours before. Now he found grime stuck to him, held to his skin by his sweat.

He put his hands on his chest, gently brushing downward, more to reassure himself that he was still there than to clear the clinging grit.

As unglamorous as it was, the hotel was a solid, squat structure, dating from colonial times and overengineered by its French architect. Its sturdy walls had protected it from the shrapnel when the building across the street had collapsed, and while nothing was truly safe against a direct hit by one of the Chinese army’s larger weapons, the hotel was one of the safest buildings in the city still open to foreigners. And of course it was obvious that Josh and his friends were foreigners.

He swung his legs out of bed. They were creaky and stiff. Josh had considered himself both athletic and in fairly good shape—he had taken letters in cross-country and baseball in high school, despite the asthma occasionally provoked by his allergies—but his ordeal in the jungle had tested his body. Both knees were sore, his right calf muscle had been pulled, and his neck felt as if it were a bolt twisted too tightly into its socket.

Glancing at the gray twilight outside the window, he guessed it was roughly 5 a.m. His watch had been lost during the initial attack.

He walked slowly to the door, mindful of the glass. There were small piles of it along the front of the room, which faced a side street away from the hotel that had imploded. Someone had come in and swept the larger pieces into the piles, but neglected to come back and remove them.

Or maybe they had been killed before they got the chance. Several thousand civilians had died in Hanoi since the bombing began.

Josh undid the lock and pulled open the door. A large man stood in front of him, blocking the door. It was Jenkins, aka Squeaky, one of the SEALs who had rescued him.

“Hey, sir, where you going?” said Squeaky.

His nickname was Squeaky because his voice occasionally cracked, jumping a few octaves. He sounded like a teenage boy on bad mornings as his voice begins to deepen. There was no precise pattern to the squeaks; they seemed to occur a little less under pressure, the opposite of what Josh would have expected.

Squeaky was a big man, six ten and solidly built, stocky but not fat. He wore a pair of dungarees and a button-down shirt, in the Western style common in Vietnam’s urban areas. The clothes were all black; they seemed to merge with his black skin, making him look like a dark spirit haunting the building, a hungry ghost looking for its ancestral offerings, as the local folklore would have it. He had an MP-5 submachine gun, and held it down next to his body discreetly, almost as if he were hiding it.

“I gotta use the john,” said Josh.

“I’ll walk you down.”

Josh fell in behind him. Squeaky rocked a little as he walked, shoulders nearly scraping the walls.

“Hold on,” the SEAL told him when they reached the doorway to the restroom.

He poked his head in, then reached back, took Josh’s arm, and tugged him in. For a second, Josh thought he was going to stay—a problem, since Josh liked privacy—but Jenkins was just making doubly sure the place was empty.

“I’ll be outside. Stay away from that window, you know?”

Josh nodded and stepped over to the commode. Fortunately, it was a Western-style toilet. But the water had been shut off sometime during the night, a fact Josh discovered when he tried to flush. Squeaky was waiting outside.

“Water’s off,” Josh told him.

“Yeah.”

“Hate to be the next guy that uses it.”

“I’ll remember that.”

They started back for the room.

“What time is it?” Josh asked as they walked.

“Oh-four-ten,” said Squeaky, his voice cracking. “Why?”

“Just curious.”

Jenkins didn’t say anything. Josh wondered if he was self-conscious about his voice.

“I heard someone walking in the hall before,” said Josh when they reached his room. He suddenly didn’t feel like going back inside. “Was it Mara?”

“You heard that?”

Josh shrugged. “What was up?”

“Ms. Duncan had to go out.”

“At four?”

“I don’t set her schedule, bro.”

“What about M??”

“The little girl?” Jenkins’s face noticeably brightened. “Sleepin’ like a peach. Cute little kid.”

“Yeah,” said Josh.

Josh had rescued the little girl after her parents and the rest of her village had been massacred by the invading Chinese. She was six or seven years old—Josh wasn’t sure.

“We taking her with us?” Josh asked.

“Decision’s above my pay grade.” Jenkins grinned. “Why don’t you go get yourself some sleep? Cap’ll be looking for you in a few hours. We got a long way to go. Rumor is no flights out of the airport.”

“We flying out of here?”

“We were supposed to.”

“Oh.”

“Don’t know how the hell we’re getting out of here,” Squeaky added. He smiled. “Swimmin’, maybe.”

 

Copyright © 2010 by Larry Bond and Jim DeFelice

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 25 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(7)

4 Star

(11)

3 Star

(5)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 25 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 13, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Bonds & DeFelice - A Great Team that Continues to Deliver

    Just like his character, Josh MacArthur, who is running for his life through the Vietnam jungle, Larry Bond's techno thriller, Red Dragon Rising - Shadows of War, leaves you fantastically exhausted. It's reads like this evening's news, but occurs in the very near future, 2014. Climate change has decimated China's food supply. China responds with a drastic climatic policy - invade Vietnam and seize their rice paddies. The world believes the attack is a Vietnamese first strike, but American scientist, Josh MacArthur, witnesses the actual Chinese invasion. Now he is being hunted by the CIA and China to reveal ... hide the truth.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2012

    Writing for the ignorant masses

    There are series that work, and series that don't. For instance, I've sworn off Ludlum because of the basic concept that America's spy apparatus is called Consular Operations and works out of the State Department's basement. State's basement houses the cafeteria, souvenir shops, the diplomatc pouch room and the deactivated incinerator, as well as the vendor delivery entrance. Consular Affairs deal with US Visas, US Passports and a section that renders Citizen Services abroad. State employees are not spies. So Ludlum's premisesvitiates the credibility, those entertainment value, ofhis books.

    Bond's premisesaremore believable, but still lack the credibility that I appreciate in a novel. What parent would seroisly name his child "Zeus"? I have met many CIA women clandestine officers, but Mara did notbring any of them to mind. Josh the scientist was a caricature, rather than a well developed character. And the invadingChinese commandos reflect a deep ignorance of Chinese military structure and tactics, playing on offensive stereotypes.

    That said, the plot is well developed, and thus the three stars.



    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 20, 2011

    Highly recommend.

    I couldn't put this down and read far off into the night. Along with Clancy and W>E>B> Griffin the guys are my favorites.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 15, 2011

    For the most part the book kept my interest and was believable. I would read late into the night and didn't want to stop reading.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 24, 2011

    OK, but a bit boring

    There is little to no direct conflict in this book and the only truly interesting character is the main Chinese officer. The plot is thin, the character development nil, and the excitement rare. Not great if you're looking for military fiction.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 14, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Good story

    Excellent read. Really good story. Even a splash of the '30's pulp fiction. Good stuff!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 2, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Great fast read with a very plausible story line.

    Well worth the read and has nice twist on a possible future. The characters are easy to relate to.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 25 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit