×

Uh-oh, it looks like your Internet Explorer is out of date.

For a better shopping experience, please upgrade now.

Latin Grammy Nominees 2003: Regional Mexican
     

Latin Grammy Nominees 2003: Regional Mexican

 
Latin Grammy Nominees 2003: Regional Mexican gathers tracks from the contenders in the regional Mexican genres that appear on Universal or one of its subsidiary labels. The collection emphasizes the variety within the banda, grupero, and other regional Mexican styles, ranging from Pepe Aguilar's smooth, traditional ballad "Me Falta

Overview

Latin Grammy Nominees 2003: Regional Mexican gathers tracks from the contenders in the regional Mexican genres that appear on Universal or one of its subsidiary labels. The collection emphasizes the variety within the banda, grupero, and other regional Mexican styles, ranging from Pepe Aguilar's smooth, traditional ballad "Me Falta Valor" to Pedro Fernandez's "Quien Será" to Atrapado's easygoing "Corazon Atrapado." Tracks by Banda Centenario, Banda el Recodo, Banda Machos, and Jennifer Peña round out the collection, which is too scattered to appeal to most serious fans of Latin music; however, those who follow it casually might find it a good refresher on some of 2003's biggest songs and artists.

Product Details

Release Date:
08/26/2003
Label:
Universal Latino
UPC:
0602498098929
catalogNumber:
000104002

Tracks

Album Credits

Performance Credits

Edson   Trumpet
Juan Gabriel   Letra
Benedict   Trombone
Beverly Brown   Cello
Luis Conte   Latin Percussion
Ramon Flores   Trumpet
Enrique Hernandez   Coros
Julio Hernandez   Electric Bass,Bajo Sexto
Abraham Laboriel   Electric Bass
Manny López   Guitar
Don Markese   Saxophone
Jorge Moraga   Seccion De Cuerdas
Doug Norwine   Saxophone
Roberto   Guitar
Francisco Serrano   Trumpet
Ramon Stagnaro   Guitar,Requinto
Dana Teboe   Trombone
Arturo Velasco   Trombone
John Kricker   Trombone
Jason Carder   Trumpet
Margaret Schubert   Timpani
Dan Warner   Guitar
Hector Castro   Coros
David Corpus   Coros
Marimba   Arpa
Jim Hacker   Trumpet
Alfredo Oliva   Concert Comedienne
Homero Patron   Guitar,Piano,Sintetizador
Richard Bravo   Percussion
Toribio Amaro   Violin
Antonio Medrano   Violin
Jose Guadalupe Alfaro   Guitar,Vihuela,Bases Ritmicas
Manuel Cerda   Keyboards
Lorenzo González de Gortari   Cuerda
Ivan Diaz   Ensemble,Musical Direction,Mezcla
Ernesto Fernández   Musical Direction,Mezcla
Debra Fliesher   Arpa
Arturo González   Violin
Omar Guzmán   Musical Direction
Alfonso Lizárraga   Dirigida
Luís Magaña   Viola
Agustin Mariscal   Trumpet,Segunda
Victor Ruiz Pazos   Electric Bass
Ramiro Teran   Keyboards
Timotheo Gonzalez   Coros
Lee Levine   Bateria
Carlos Luna   Mezcla
Eduardo Noriega   Clarinet,Saxophone
Danny Zapata   Musical Direction
Ariadne Gobera   Coros
Jose Martinez Jimenez   Vihuela
Boris Milan   Mezcla
Trevor Newman   Trumpet
Erick Mora Mota   Guitar,Bases Ritmicas
Eri   Vocals
A.B. Quintanilla   Coros
José Quintero   Bajo Sexto
John Hutchinson   Trombone
Kent Hertz   Cuerda
Miami Symphonic Strings   Cuerda
Bernardino De Santiago   Guitarron,Bases Ritmicas
Angélica D Fernández   Coros
Ramiro Serna   Mezcla
Javier   Keyboards
Efrain Andrade   Coros
Mario Anselmo Góngora   Violin
Joel Lizárraga   Dirigida
Robert Weiner   Oboe
Miguel A. Valtierra   Musical Direction,Mezcla
Alejandro Carone   Violin
Benjamín Carone   Violin
Rosendo D. Casillas   Coros
Francisco Cedillo   Viola
Chweetie 2   Coros
Steve Constantini   French Horn
Susana de las Heras   Coros
John David Smith   French Horn
Bebu Siletti   Piano,Dirigida
Dwayne Dixon   French Horn
Karen Dixon   Flute
Alejandra Flores   Coros
I.G. Galegos   Coros
Juan Carlos Girón   Bases Ritmicas
Vicente Saquicora   Violin
Ignacio Ruiz Rivera   Guitar
Niko Peralta   Timbales,Shaker,Coros,Palo de Lluvia,Mezcla
Christopher Patrón   Coros
Homero Patón   Musical Direction
Cristina Ortega   Vocal Director
Ilarry Kim   Trumpet
Levi Mora Arriaga   Trumpet
Valentín Mircov   Cello
Miguel Alberto Meza   Trombone
José Juan Melo   Violin
Wolfgang Meyer   French Horn

Technical Credits

Joan Sebastian   Arranger,Composer
Banda el Recodo   Arranger
Banda Machos   Producer
Juan Gabriel   Composer
Antonio Morales   Art Direction
Rudy Pérez   Composer,Producer,Direction
Neil Portnow   Executive Producer
Manuel Sanchez   Engineer
Bruce Weeden   Engineer
John Martinez   Executive Producer
Carlos Fuentes   Copista
Joel Numa   Engineer
Grupo Límite   Arranger
Carlos Santana   Arranger
Chris Bellman   Engineer
Salvador Morales   Arranger
Oscar Wilde   Copista
Grupo Atrapado   Producer
Alfredo Oliva   Engineer
Edward Perez   Engineer
Eduardo Sanchez   Executive Producer
David Appelt   Engineer
Cruz Martínez   Arranger,Composer,Producer,Engineer
Iker Gastaminza   Engineer
Alfredo Matheus   Engineer
Brian "Red" Moore   Engineer
Eugenio Vanderhorst   Copista
Arturo Medellin   Art Direction
Kike Santander   Producer
Carlos Castro   Engineer
Estéfano   Composer
Fernando Roldán   Engineer
Jose Behar   Executive Producer
Manuel Calderón   Executive Producer
Manuel Cerda   Arranger
Ivan Diaz   Arranger,Composer,Engineer,Author
Ernesto Fernández   Arranger,Engineer
Alfonso Lizárraga   Arranger,Producer,Graphic Design,Art Direction,Concept
Agustin Mariscal   Art Direction
Ezequiel Paez   Arranger
Alex Salinas   Composer
Daniel Estevez Tapia   Engineer
Manolo Diaz   Executive Producer
Richard Rosales   Engineer
Ramiro Teran   Arranger,Programming
Gerardo Padilla   Arranger,Producer
Omar Rosales   Artwork
Carlos Luna   Engineer
Eduardo Noriega   Art Direction
Teodoro Bello   Composer
Killo Torres   Arranger
Danny Zapata   Arranger
Gabriel Abaroa   Executive Producer
Anthony Lopez   Executive Producer
Marco Gamboa   Engineer
Martinez Aguila Leticia   Graphic Design
Boris Milan   Engineer
Rafael Castañeda   Graphic Design
Noel Hernandez   Composer
A.B. Quintanilla   Arranger,Composer,Producer
Jorge Flores   Graphic Design
Lázaro Dávalos   Arranger
Arturo Macías   Arranger,Engineer
Kent Hertz   Engineer
Sergio Angon   Graphic Design
Celeste Zendejas   Art Direction
Norma Vivanco   Art Direction
Ramiro Serna   Producer,Engineer
Hector III Molina   Graphic Design,Art Direction
Victor "Caballo" Fernández   Engineering
Dee Aguirre   Direction
Jose Angel Cabrera   Engineer
Dennis Parker   Engineer
Leticia Mtz Aguilar   Graphic Design
Gerardo Alton Ortega   Executive Producer
Joel Lizárraga   Producer,Graphic Design,Art Direction,Concept
Velarde Daly Lizárraga   Executive Producer
Miguel A. Valtierra   Engineer
Alberto Carballo   Graphic Design
Iris A. Cázares   Copista
Ricardo Charolet   Cover Design
Lic. Noé Cuéllar González   Art Direction
Mark Deitch   Cover Art
Manuel Montes DeOca Sánchez   Engineer
Marco DeSantiago   Copista
Bebu Siletti   Arranger,Direction
Francisco Santana Lim   Artwork
Yahid Rodriguez   Contributor,Graphic Design
Ramon Gonzalez Mora   Producer
Mauricio Guererro   Engineer
Ingacio Solorio, Juan   Engineer
Homero Patón   Arranger,Contributor
Norberto Islas   Engineer
Ignacio Meyer   Producer
Leslie Lewis   Producer

Customer Reviews

Average Review:

Post to your social network

     

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See all customer reviews