Latin Lover Lite

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$18.00
$29.95 List Price (Save 40%)
All (9)  
Used (6)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
$18.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(29)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2004 Boards 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover. Oblong 4to. ISBN-0976041707, 1ST EDITION, OBLONG 4TO, HARDCOVER. THE BOOK AND DJ ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH ... SLIGHT SHELF WEAR WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES. VERY CLEAN INTERIOR. BLACK/WHITE/REC BOARDS AND DJ. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(29)

Condition: Very Good
Californa 2004 Boards 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Signed by Author ISBN-0976041707, 1ST EDITION, OBLONG 4TO, HARDCOVER. THE BOOK AND DJ ARE IN ... VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME BUMPING TO THE EDGES/CORNERS. VERY CLEAN INTERIOR. SIGNED ON SECOND FRONT FREE ENDPAPER: "COOK WITH PASSION FLAVOR AND LOTS OF LOVE! ! CHEF LALA." BLACK/WHITE/REC BOARDS AND DJ. THIS BOOK WILL NOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF ORDERED THROUGH AMAZON. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.95
(Save 27%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(97)

Condition: Like New
Agoura Hills, CA 2004 Hard Cover Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Signed and Inscribed by Author LATIN COOKING-This large, square hard cover is SIGNED and inscribed by ... the AUTHOR and is FINE in a FINE DJ. pink w/black lettering. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Colorado Springs, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$104.54
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$104.68
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very good

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$110.82
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very good Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$125.52
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: New
2004 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$132.29
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: New
2004 Hardcover New Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$200.95
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition: Like New
Inscribed & signed by Chef LaLa on ffe. Very clean from cover to cover. No markings on the text. Binding is tight. Cover has minor shelf wear. DJ well protected by new mylar ... cover. Get it fast! Same or next Postal business day shipping. All orders securely packaged. Domestic orders include Delivery Confirmation. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Clarita, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by

Overview

Celebrity Chef Laura ("Chef LaLa") Díaz wants the world to know that not only is Latin food good, but it also can be good-for-you. In her debut book, "Latin Lover Light," the host of the syndicated cooking show "U’ LaLa!!" and owner of California-based Savor! Caterers, shares her secrets for creating healthful Latin cuisine. You won’t find watered-down versions of Latin classics in Chef LaLa’s lineup. Instead, she draws upon her Mexican heritage and extensive travels through Central and South America to bring her readers traditional recipes that are authentic, full-flavored and easy on the waistline. Chef LaLa also shares her expertise as a certified nutritionist and her personal struggle with weight control to provide
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

Celebrity Chef Laura ("Chef LaLa") Díaz wants the world to know that not only is Latin food good, but it also can be good-for-you. In her debut book, "Latin Lover Light," the host of the syndicated cooking show "U’ LaLa!!" and owner of California-based Savor! Caterers, shares her secrets for creating healthful Latin cuisine. You won’t find watered-down versions of Latin classics in Chef LaLa’s lineup. Instead, she draws upon her Mexican heritage and extensive travels through Central and South America to bring her readers traditional recipes that are authentic, full-flavored and easy on the waistline. Chef LaLa also shares her expertise as a certified nutritionist and her personal struggle with weight control to provide dietary advice that is as heartfelt as it is practical. Latin food lovers can rejoice in the healthy, delicious and easy-to-prepare meals that have become Chef LaLa’s signature.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780976041702
  • Publisher: Spencer Publications
  • Publication date: 10/28/2004
  • Pages: 160

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit