Lawe's Justice

( 186 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (51)  
Used (29)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.27
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Very Good
2011-12-06 Mass Market Paperback Used-very good Paperback, very good condition, minor wear. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Good
Paperback. Moderate wear to cover. Some pages show wear.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Good
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4450)

Condition: Acceptable
Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
Book has some visible wear on the binding, cover, pages. Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

#1 New York Times bestselling author Lora Leigh returns to the world of the Breeds where animal instincts can bring a feral pleasure to every man and his willing female mate.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425243954
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 12/6/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 17,314
  • Series: Breeds Series , #11
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Lora Leigh is known for her deliciously intense and satisfying erotic romance. Her characters come to her in her dreams, inspiring her with the possibilities of What If... Most days, Lora can be found in front of her computer weaving daydreams while sipping the ambrosia of the gods, also known as coffee. When not writing, thinking about writing, or plotting what to write, Lora, a Kentucky native, enjoys gardening, fishing, and hiking with her husband and children.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 186 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(86)

4 Star

(50)

3 Star

(31)

2 Star

(13)

1 Star

(6)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 187 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 8, 2011

    Interesting new plot threads...

    I liked the book quite a bit. I had no particular issues with the writing or problems following what was going on. I thought it did a good job of moving the Breeds series forward (while giving some backstory of the Breeds and Breed politics); and that it was the beginning of an interesting new story arc. LL raised a lot of good new possibilities of ways to play out the direction of the series in the future. Diane was a good h; she was very different from most of the h's, she actually thought for herself and was pretty kicka**. She didn't take crap off of anyone, even Lawe. She proved that in the climax of the story. This story runs concurrently with the ss 'An Inconvenient Mate' from the anthology Tied With a Bow. While not necessary to read that novella first, I'm glad I did; I found it gave me prior knowledge to some things that a few readers have found confusing. (The ss took place completely in Window Rock). The book demanded your attention, and that's what I liked best about it. There was a lot of action, and a lot going on. It was different and fresher than her last few books. The mating heat made a comeback in this one, but that's part of the Breeds genetics; it's a big part of the series and one of the reasons why we read it. The alpha male claiming his mate. I loved the sneaky way Rule made Lawe jealous enough to finally claim Diane. I also liked meeting up with some old favorite couples, and LL introduced some fascinating new characters. I really hope to read more about Gideon. And Dog...he had a small part in this one. Both of these Breeds have plotlines to play out in the next arc of books of the series.

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 6, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    great

    I enjoyed this book so much! I have read most of Lora Leigh's books and this is one has an excellent story!

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 31, 2011

    Not her best work

    I'm a huge Breed's fan. I have every book and rate most of them 5 stars. However, I'm really struggling with this one. It's rare that I don't read a breed book cover to cover in my first sitting, but this one I have been picking up and putting down for almost two weeks. I attribute that to the fact that the book seems to play the same conversation over and over. He wants to protect and she wants independence. Unlike other books, there is not a lot of emotional development in the relationship. What I think could have been one of the most emotional scenes is only a reference in the book. I'm referring to Lawe's rescue of Diane in Syria. I'm close to finishing this book but looking forward to a more satisfying read in the next one.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2011

    so so

    Too many new characters that are unnecessary... she's losing her touch with writing, not her best

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 17, 2011

    Highly Recommended - It will leave you wanting for more

    This book was Great!! I couldn't put it down. Lawe and Diane story was exciting to read. I am so looking forward to the next book. I am a loyal Lora Leigh fan and have read all of her books. This book is definitely a must read. You will not be disappointed.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2011

    Somewhat dissapointing

    Liegh jumped the story mid-point into Lawe & Diane's relationship without at least a prolog to explain how they came to know they were mates. The prolog discribing Lawe's horrific past was beyond brutal leaving one wondering how he or his brother Rule could possibly function with any social setting let alone a romantic relationship. However, the story was enjoyable. Diane's charactor of a strong, independent, intensely loyal and protective of her sister and infant niece was spot on for the past glimpses as a supporting charactor. I was not happy with the digression of Rachel's charactor from a strong young mother who fit well with the single most difficult, manipulative, and potentialy explosively dangerous Lion Breed. Here Rachel is depicted as a whiny, self involved twit who couldn't recognize let alone control how her reactions to her infant's condition adversly affected the child emotional health. We are then to believe Rachel could suddenly pull her act together to expertly manipulate a room full of highly alpha Breed men. While the relatioship resolution was rather sudden it was still sweet. However, there was no other plot advancement or resolutions which I found frustrating and unfulfilling. By far the best two instalments were Coyote's Mate and Mercury's War. These two books clearly show Liegh can produce excellent work when she wishes. So, when she instead offers rushed and incomplete stories it is a disappointment leaving a somewhat ripped off sensation when finished. Come on Liegh, I know you can do much better. Please advance the storyline to provide some resolution!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2011

    I love the series but....

    I got tired of the acceptance of being a partner. I think they could have gitten to that point faster and added more detail with the battle.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 14, 2011

    Very boring

    Another story about the absurd problems between the main male and female characters. Very repetive, very forced, very boring. This should have been part of a 4 story book, max 100 pages, advertising the next 3 stories, ie: the missing people and forgiving the rogue. I have read all the books in this series and throughly enjoyed most, but not this one. Bunny

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 13, 2011

    Disappointed

    I have read all the books in this series. I've loved everyone. However, Lawe's Justice left me feeling very disappointed. The book seemed to bring in future story lines and pieces that just didn't complete or fill out. Lawe and Rule are now brothers? The book touched on Lawe having to deal with his painful past but it never happens. I was left confused and wondering where things would follow through in others. I found wolf traits that are now a part of the felines. I'm not sure if Ms. Leight was rushed to reach a deadline, but, I felt the story could have been much better. The story lines have always been well written and I don't feel this one was. It felt disjointed to me.
    So many story lines to be explored in this book,but the main one left me with the feeling that it wasn't complete. :( I feel let down. I preordered this book with great anticipation.
    I hope that Ms Leigh can focus on complete some of these open story lines. The characters have come to life in her writing and seeing Jonas, Rachel and Amber's story continue would be great. As well as Cassandra's and perhaps now the new characters who are coming up, but hope the formers are handled first.....

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 10, 2011

    Highly Recommrnded

    I have been waiting for this book to come out. I enjoyed as much as the rest of the Breed books.I can't wait for more on the breeds.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2011

    Would be better if you read Malachi's story first (Tied with a bow)...

    I really liked it until I got 170 pages in. Then I felt I somehow skipped fifty pages. I wasn't completely lost but it was enjoyable. The wrap up was a little quick for me and the support staff should have proof read better (sorry when two people are talking in one quote, I become confused.

    I have read almost all of the breed series except the short stories and I really enjoy them. This was not mt favorite.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2011

    I love me some breeds!!

    After so much trouble Lora Leigh has had in her breed books lately, I was skeptical, but I do love my breeds and she came through with this one. I loved Lawe and Diane, two warriors mated together, I loved it. The book is hot, now I'm curious as to who Rule's mate is and when his book will be out! can't wait!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Fabulous!!!

    I love this series and this book was awesome! Highly recommend this series and you should start with the 1st book in the series so you understand all thats going on with everyone.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2012

    If I hadn't read this book on vacation, I'd want those hours back!

    This book was absolutely horrible. I've read almost the entire series to this point, and really enjoyed all of the others. I don't expect more than light, entertaining reading out of this series, but all of the other novels at least conformed to basic story telling rules (i.e. Beginning, middle, end.) This one...not so much. There were entirely too many sub-plots being semi-developed in and round the main plot. Other than Lawe and Diane actually moving forward with a relationship, kind of, none of the plot lines were resolved. Zip. Zero. Oh, you desperately need to find these three missing breeds/altered humans? Um...OK. You might want to do something towards that end. It's vital that you find and stop this sort of crazed, semi-psychotic, mega-bad-a**ed breed who has gone on a killing spree? Great idea. Want to do something about that other than sit in front of a window twiddling your thumbs? There is a huge difference between a bridge book in a series and an epic failure. This book was the latter. It's great to read a book and have a hint of what might be coming later in the series. However, please manage to get something accomplished in the current book. Please. OK. I can hear readers of this review thinking, "Yeah, but at least the love scenes were great right??" No. Yawn. They had all the excitement of a 9th grade sex ed class video, without the giggling. "Clinical" is the adjective that first springs to mind. Like most of the rest of this mess they had the feel of a formula based book gone horribly awry. I can honestly say the only redeeming quality about this book was that I read it while on vacation on a tropical island.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 25, 2012

    another great book

    Very good story line! I'm still wondering where the people they are searching for are? Who were the painted people? And what did Jonas get so excited or humored about in the end? Oh, and who is his brother's mate? Can't wait for the next book to come out so I can get these answers!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2012

    Paranormals rock!

    Love this series, and i love the complex story this book provides

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2012

    Another Breed Falls

    Although a very good book, Lawe's Justice was at times frustrating. The one issue that continued to come to the fore was Diane's need to be independent and Lawe's to lock her in a gilded cage to keep her safe. Both Diane and Lawe had things happen in their pasts, that affected their present relationship. The resolution was not quick, but it was achieved. I didn't understand Rachel's decline into this seemingly fragile weepy mother at the continued changes in her daughter. When previously she was a strong fierce mother who would fight for her child. Beyond these issues that I found frustrating at times, there was plenty of action.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 21, 2012

    It was a good read and has the usual (many) erotic moments, but

    It was a good read and has the usual (many) erotic moments, but i didn't connect with it like most of the other breed books. Seemed to lack something....wasn't real crazy about the heroine either.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 15, 2012

    I just finished this book and followed the story line quite easi

    I just finished this book and followed the story line quite easily. I love the Breeds series and Lora Leigh did a great job on this book. The more she gets involved with the stories, the better the characters become and their storries play out. The alpha male in this book found himself mated to a woman with a very dominate personality and she drove him crazy because she stuck to her guns. I loved the by play between Lawe and his brother Rule and can't wait for the next book in the series. I hope it is about Rule and his journey wit his mate. Lora Leigh is a great writer and I look forward to the next adventure with the ever dominate males in the Breeds series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2012

    I am trully a lover all all Lora Leigh's books. Regardless of t

    I am trully a lover all all Lora Leigh's books. Regardless of the errors I will continue to support her writing hoping that she fixes the problems with her publisher. In my eyes she can still do no wrong. I have however decided mot to begin any new series from her because of the problems with her current series. I hope everyone continues to support her.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 187 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit