Leadership in the Era of Economic Uncertainty: Managing in a Downturn

Hardcover
$16.86
BN.com price
$22.95 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$22.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (48)  
Used (34)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 48 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Like New
Like New condition. Like New dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2008-12-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 138 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.95
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(347)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0071626166 Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover.

Ships from: Hyannis, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(963)

Condition: Good
Dust jacket in good condition. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our ... customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2008-12-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 138 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 48 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.62
BN.com price
$22.95 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Sending request ...

Overview

“There is no better person than Ram Charan to provide

advice on managing in a downturn.”

–Larry Bossidy, former Chairman & CEO Honeywell International Inc.

"This is all classic guru writing, stressing the extremity of the situation. But from Charan - who has already brought us bestsellers such as Execution and What the CEO Wants You to Know - it seems plausible. His forte is bold advice, delivered with convincing rhetoric. And he has completed his new text just at the right time."
Financial Times

As a business leader today, you face an

unprecedented challenge: the worldwide

economic downturn. Cash and credit are

dwindling, sales forecasts are dismal, and

morale is sinking. This is not a time to reflect.

It is a time to act, decide, and energize your

people—with urgency.

This is your moment. Are you up to the task?

In Leadership in the Era of Economic

Uncertainty, Ram Charan helps you steer

your business through the minefield of

contracting markets, cash shortages, and

ongoing uncertainty. No matter what your

leadership role, Charan’s insight will help

ensure that your business emerges leaner,

stronger, and well in front of the competition.

“We will not know when we have turned the

corner, and we cannot envision the shape

and scope of the world that will emerge,”

Charan writes. “What we can be sure of is

that this is a time of tumultuous change, and

with change come both danger and opportunity.”

In this concise and highly accessible

guide, the author provides practical actions

you can execute immediately to

  • Protect cash flow vigilantly, even daily,

    and use cash more efficiently

  • Use ground intelligence to survive the

    storm and position your business

    to thrive in the aftermath

  • Develop a better understanding

    of your customers

  • Reevaluate your pricing strategy and

    capital expenditures

  • Use cost cutting strategically

Using examples and case studies, Leadership

in the Era of Economic Uncertainty illustrates

how leaders at DuPont, Hanesbrands,

Wipro, and other companies used Charan’s

techniques to get results.

The chaos of global economic meltdown has

imposed an urgency you have never before

experienced. It’s a scary thing, but it can also

be exciting—if you’re prepared.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780071626163
  • Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The
  • Publication date: 12/22/2008
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 160
  • Sales rank: 872,160
  • Product dimensions: 5.70 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Ram Charan is the coauthor of bestsellers

Execution and Confronting Reality and the

author of What the CEO Wants You to Know

and 10 other books. A noted expert on

business strategy, he has coached some

of the world’s most successful CEOs and

helped companies like GE, Bank of America,

Verizon, KLM, and Thomson shape and

implement their strategic direction.

Table of Contents

Contents FOREWORD BY LARRY BOSSIDY INTRODUCTION—CORPORATE CRISIS!
1. THE CHALLENGE OF MANAGING IN A TOXIC
2. AT THE HELM: What CEOs and Business Unit and CountryManagers Must Do
3. ON THE FRONT LINES:Sales and Marketing
4. MIND OVER MONEY: The Chief Financial Officer
5. MAKING IT ALL WORK: Operations
6. REFOCUSING INNOVATION: Research and Development
7. TYING IT ALL TOGETHER: The Supply Chain
8. SUPPORTING THE TEAM: Staff Functions
9. THE VIEW FROM THE TOP: The Board of Directors MOVING FORWARD INDEX

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted July 20, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Timely management handbook for hard times

    This short, pointed book by one of America's leading management thinkers offers a checklist of to-do steps for managers who are coping with the economic crisis. Ram Charan covers all the bases: the board of directors, chief officers, operations, sales, research and development, and more. He offers direct, unambiguous, actionable advice for managing at each level, including: manage for cash, watch the numbers, know which customers to fire and recognize that annual targets make no sense when demand is unpredictable. The author's record as a coach to CEOs and as an author of best-selling business books speaks for itself. In this book, getAbstract finds that he more than lives up to his reputation, avoiding jargon, generalizations and lofty theoretical pronouncements to focus on what managers must do now to survive.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit