Leadership is Dead: How Influence is Reviving It

( 5 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$14.11
BN.com price
$24.00 List Price (Save 41%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.69
$24.00 List Price (Save 93%)
All (36)  
Used (24)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$1.69
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3143)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Like New Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.71
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Used, might have slight wear but overall good condition.

Ships from: Miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.76
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(92)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1451612141.

Ships from: Chalfont, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.86
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
100% Money Back Guarantee. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$1.86
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Like New
100% Money Back Guarantee. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$2.20
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(146)

Condition: Acceptable
Used, might have slight wear but overall good condition

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.70
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good condition, very clean and bright pages, tight spine. Almost no shelfwear. Delivery confirmation available for every item ... shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Suwanee, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.11
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Very Good
2011-05-03 Paperback Very Good Advance Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships ... Next Business day* Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wilmington, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.11
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.11
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Like New
Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

LEADERSHIP IS ALIVE WHEN IT IS USED FOR OTHERS. IT DIES WHEN IT IS ALL ABOUT YOU.

In Leadership Is Dead, learn how getting past your self-preservation can produce a powerful impact. Take your influence to a higher level. Your willingness to be real will change the game for everyone around you, including you.

Anyone can make an impact. All you need is influence—the most potent professional asset on the planet. The problem is that influence is also the most underused asset on the planet. And the primary reason is that the enemy of influence is a universal human trait: self-preservation. You guard your ideas, your status, and your reputation. Within your self-constructed walls you must cast safer visions, take smaller risks, and accept shallower relationships to ensure the security of all you are protecting. This is the downside of self-preservation: while your walls protect you and yours from demise, they also restrict your influence. You must break down your walls of self-preservation and sacrifice your security for the sake of others. Only then does the escalating paradox of personal generosity come into play: the more you give, the more you receive. This book shows that the key to effective leadership is learning how to influence in a way that engenders greater trust, stronger partnerships, and more impactful endeavors.

  • Leadership is Dead

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781451612141
  • Publisher: Howard Books
  • Publication date: 5/3/2011
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 284,803
  • Product dimensions: 9.06 (w) x 6.34 (h) x 0.85 (d)

Meet the Author

Jeremie Kubicek is the president and CEO of GiANT Impact and a founding partner of the GiANT Companies. For two decades he has been growing and leading domestic and international companies that value people over processes and integrity above all else. He leads the global leadership event and training company at GiANT.

Read an Excerpt

FOREWORD

One can’t very well write about this book without commenting on that title. Leadership Is Dead?

Of course, what it really speaks to is the impending death of a tired, unproductive notion of leadership, one that has been reportedly dying for many years but has somehow managed to hang on for far too long. Well, it finally seems to be in its last throes, its death being hastened by a new economy and a new breed of free-agent followers and naïve leaders, people who have no history or vested interest in preserving the idea that power and title and—

Wait. I’ll let Jeremie explain all that to you. Let me just assure those who believe that serving, supporting, and inspiring followers is more important than controlling, manipulating, and exploiting them that leadership is alive and well and should have a promising future.

What Jeremie has done here is to put together a humble, gentle, and thorough guide to embracing the right kind of leadership, the one with a future. He does so in a way that you would expect from a person who practices what he preaches, by letting you into his own life and the dramatic experiences that shaped his beliefs about living and leading.

Leadership Is Dead is not a shocking, controversial book that will be relevant for only a few months. It is a timeless reminder of something that has always been right and true, even if not always practiced. Current or aspiring leaders should read it slowly, underlining passages that speak to them, and then go back and reread it as they grow in their capacity to inspire.

I certainly hope that this book sells very well for a number of years. But I must admit that I also hope that one day in the not-too-distant future no one will need to buy it because the kind of leadership that Jeremie describes has become the standard. Because that will mean that the old model of leadership has finally been laid to rest. We can always hope.

—Patrick Lencioni, president of the Table Group and author of
The Five Dysfunctions of a Team

© 2011 Jeremie Kubicek

CHAPTER 1
DEATH OF A LEADER

Death is not a popular subject, especially when discussed within the context of leadership.

The first death to transform my life took place in my early twenties, when I was a pioneering entrepreneur in the Wild West–like city of Moscow, Russia. Car bombs and Russian Mafia hits terrorized the streets. The daily newspaper headlines made you numb to gunfights and ritual bombings.

As a young American in this setting, I felt like a cross between James Bond and John Wayne. In my mind, I was both invincible and brave. But while the business opportunity was intoxicating and the landscape thrilling, I must admit that I was a bit nervous.

My business partners and I arrived on the cold tarmac of Sheremetyevo International Airport outside of Moscow with a grand vision and eager attitudes. We were there to start a marketing consulting business and participate in the founding of an economic school. There were hundreds of leaders like us, taking risks as we hoped to establish “new” ways of doing business in a land that was very old and corrupt. Over time, we realized that there were hundreds before us who had tried to establish footholds for capitalism well before the walls of Communism had crumbled.

Paul Tatum was one of those leaders. When I moved to Moscow in 1993, two years after the dissolution of the Soviet Union, he had already built the premier commercial center for international business in the city. He was a mover and a shaker with a flashy and cocky manner. The Russians didn’t know what to do with Paul. For many of the local businessmen, he was one of the first American capitalists they’d ever met.

Note

Paul had a lot going for him: steel nerves, a string of successes, and an unmatched network of powerful political and business leaders. He had one major problem: few trusted him.

Paul had a lot going for him: steel nerves, a string of successes, and an unmatched network of powerful political and business leaders. He had one major problem: few trusted him, including many of his one hundred–plus employees. His business partners were drawn to him for his connections and financial prowess, but it seemed to me that he had few real friends because of his eccentric style.

Our company did contract work with Paul’s company for a couple of years on various projects, and it was clear that self-preservation was a priority in every aspect of his life. While he didn’t have many true friends, he did have some serious enemies. Eventually Paul had to add a fourth layer to his three-piece suits: a bulletproof vest. The two bodyguards who accompanied him everywhere were another clue that the man had some “people issues.” Few wanted to do business with him anymore, not even his former Russian partners.

I came to see that Paul had no true influence. When I’d met him, he had wealth that had bought him power in the gangsterlike city of Moscow after the Iron Curtain fell. Paul used his cash and his brash manner to manipulate and coerce his way into a power position in Moscow, but his success was short lived.

I fell in line with others who were at first intrigued and charmed by him, but then were appalled by his bold self-centeredness. I remained a friend to him longer than most, however. I was twenty-one years old when I met him. I thought Paul was drawn to the fact that my partners and I had the guts to start a business in such a challenging environment. Maybe he felt he could trust me because I was trustworthy, but if I was ever tempted to trust him, the feeling usually passed very quickly.

Paul and I met regularly for breakfast in the restaurant of a safe hotel. His bodyguards stood by the door. I listened without complaint to his self-centered banter, and I encouraged him in his business dealings. Once he felt confident in my friendship, he began to tone down the bravado and talk about his family background and his struggles in business. Paul, who’d always considered himself a maverick, was at war with his former Russian partners, and their battles were heating up. Their fight was about to turn public, and the terrible aftermath would receive international media attention.

One day, I walked down a hall from our temporary office to come upon a bloody scene: one of his bodyguards had been stabbed. By now, Paul was under twenty-four-hour protection and working odd hours because he feared being ambushed.

I did my best to remain a friend and a positive influence on him during this period. I drew him out with questions, and we’d talk for an hour or so. Paul had isolated himself to the point that he was either working or at home. He was a virtual prisoner of his security guards, but even their vigilant efforts were not enough.

Paul was murdered on November 3, 1996, in a busy Moscow metro station near his office. His death was reported worldwide as a symbol of Russia’s struggles with both its new freedoms and its lawlessness. He was believed to be the first American killed by Russian mobsters.

Paul was shot eleven times in the head and neck. He died unmarried and without many close companions. He was buried in Russia, a country he’d come to love. It was a sad story, but all too familiar in many ways.

Note

Sadly, Paul’s fierce devotion to self-preservation and winning the game left him walled off from anyone who could have helped him.

Paul had Domination tendencies—someone who could manipulate others and give no thought to any agenda but his own—fighting against an army of the same types of leaders. His murder would have been avoidable had he understood how to use his influence properly. Sadly, his fierce devotion to self-preservation and winning the game left him walled off from anyone who could have helped him.

I had the privilege of seeing some of the goodness in him. He unburdened himself to me and my partners, and doing so seemed to lighten his soul. At one point, he told us that ours was the only stable relationship in his life. The truth is that I really liked him, though I was not sure I trusted him. On my last meeting with Paul, he thanked me for being a good listener and asked me to pray for him. He then told me and another partner to stay clear of him from that point onward. As he said it, he motioned to the bulletproof vest under his business suit.

After his violent death, I wished that I’d found a way to help Paul overcome his self-destructive ways. He had so much potential. He could have been a leader of great and positive influence. His death is one of the primary factors that led me to a career of working with leaders to free them of their fears and to help them reach their highest levels of positive influence. I don’t think I failed Paul. If anything, I provided him a lifeline as his life was spiraling out of control. Unfortunately, he did not grasp it, nor did he understand that there were other ways—much better ways—to be a leader in business and in life.

In hindsight, I was very underprepared to serve, or save, someone of his complex nature, but I had been willing to serve as a light to someone in a very dark situation. When you are young, you meet role models for good, and role models for bad. You aspire to be like the good ones and you vow never to be like the bad ones. I learned from Paul Tatum the kind of leadership that I never wanted to practice. I saw how he died violently and alone. That was not the ending I envisioned for my life.

I had seen selfish, erratic behavior from other high-profile leaders during my international business foray. Manipulation and power maneuvers were their everyday approach. Rarely in my Russia experience did I see the type of leadership that I wanted to emulate. I watched too many leaders say one thing and then do another, and I lost respect for not just them but also for the position “leader” itself.

Note

After decades of greed by corporate tycoons, financial moguls, and political egos, this generation is searching for authentic, selfless leadership that holds a mission higher than and outside of themselves.

This is a paramount issue for the next generation of leaders. After decades of greed by corporate tycoons, financial moguls, and political egos, this generation is searching for authentic, selfless leadership that holds a mission higher than and outside of themselves.

Paul’s death was surreal. I could not process the abrupt loss of someone I’d been close to or the potential that was squandered. I reflected for many months on where this dynamic and brilliant man had gone wrong.

I have spent years analyzing leadership and influence within the role of leader. I have met and spent hours upon hours with many famous leaders—some good, some bad. In each and every meeting, I have sought to understand who they were and review their motives under the lens of desired impact and use of leadership. It is vitally important to me that leadership is no longer squandered or abused. This dedicated effort has taken almost a decade.

Before I knew it, I would suddenly be forced to reflect on my own leadership through a dramatic event. Almost ten years after Paul’s tragedy, everything would change.



© 2011 Jeremie Kubicek

Table of Contents

Foreword Patrick Lencioni xi

1 Death of a Leader 1

2 My Death 9

3 Why Leadership Is Dead 21

4 The Wall of Self-Preservation 47

5 For Me, Against Me, or for Yourself? 73

Action No. 1 Give Trust to Become Trustworthy 82

Action No. 2 Become Credible, Not Just Smart 87

Action No. 3 Be Intentional in Your Influence 89

6 The Breakthrough 95

Action No. 4 Break Through Your Walls of Self-Preservation 98

7 Influence Is Power 109

8 It's All About Relationships 137

Action No. 5 Pursue Relationship Before Opportunity 141

Action No. 6 Give Yourself Away 152

9 No Risk, No Reward 163

Action No. 7 Become Significant in Your Impact 168

10 Why You Probably Won't Do This 181

Appendix 1 Interview with David Salyers of Chick-fil-A 201

Appendix 2 Find the Real GiANT 207

Appendix 3 About GiANT 213

Acknowledgments 217

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(5)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 13, 2011

    A Call to Redefine Leadership

    Leadership has become a term that leaves a sour taste in most people's mouths, and a wake of cynicism and distrust. Yet, even for those whose experience has differed, the term, and practice, has become too convoluted. Ask ten people on the street what 'leadership' means to them and you're likely to get ten different responses. The heart of Leadership Is Dead is an acknowledgement of these facts and a call to change the way we view leading. Through the author's own experiences, struggles & journey, a new standard is raised that calls all to get outside of themselves, to stop the rat race to the top of the ladder, and to handle with care the responsibility (and joy) of leading others. It is a call to use the power entrusted to you for the benefit of those around you, and to hold influence, not leadership, as the goal. This book is both inspirational, and practical... weaving between stories and conversations, to things you and I can do immediately to change the course. By applying the principles contained within Leadership Is Dead, the ripple effect of true influence can change the lives of those you serve, and impact the trajectory of others' lives for the good.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Posted May 1, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    Do yourself a favor -- make time to read this book in your busy schedule! The first two chapters will grip you, inspire you, and propel you through a life changing paradigm of how influence changes everything. Jeremie gets it...and it shares it with us all! Be sure that you treat yourself to the best leadership book out there!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 14, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    An Insightful and Timely Page-Turner!

    In "Leadership Is Dead: How Influence Is Reviving It," Jeremie Kubicek, CEO of the leader development company GiANT Impact, makes a clear and compelling case that "dominators" who lead by coercion are on the decline and are being replaced by "liberators" who lead through influence.

    Kubicek observes that leadership has moved from a noun to a verb. It has become a means or vehicle for appropriate change rather than a goal or end in itself (i.e. to become the leader who exerts power over others). Peggy Noonan, President Ronald Reagan's speechwriter, once stated it this way: "Poor leaders want to be great. Great leaders want to do something great." Kubicek points out that for leaders to successfully make this shift, competence is required to get the job done well and character is required to build strong relationships based on mutual trust. People are much more likely to give their best efforts when following a liberator than a dominator because this type of leader helps the people he or she leads and, in doing so, develops a bond of connection.

    I highly recommend this book. In addition to making a valuable contribution to leadership thinking, the stories and examples make it a page-turner. You'll experience the thrill of reading about Kubicek's narrow escape from intimidating Russian mobsters while working as a young entrepreneur in Moscow, and his harrowing and heartwarming account of coming back to life following a car accident in Cancun that left him momentarily lifeless. Also, be sure not to miss the material in the appendix that includes a fascinating description of Chick-fil-A's "Live. Love. Lead." program, an inspiring endeavor to be a positive influence in the lives of its customers.

    Kubicek's company, GiANT Impact, has as its mission "to impact the leadership culture of America." "Leadership Is Dead" certainly contributes to that end and more. The timing of this book could not be better as today's news headlines recount more people around the world rising up to challenge dominating leaders and illegitimate governments in hopes of replacing them with the type of leader Kubicek describes.

    Michael Lee Stallard
    michaelleestallard[dot]com
    fireduporburnedout[dot]com

    FCC Notice: I receive many pre-publication requests from authors, public relations firms and publishers to review books that they provide to me at no cost. I am under no obligation to write about any of the books I receive. I accept an offer only when I believe the book contributes new ideas or insights and I write reviews on approximately one-quarter of the books I read.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit