Learning Their Language: Intuitive Communication with Animals and Nature

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.15
BN.com price
$15.95 List Price (Save 30%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.77
$15.95 List Price (Save 83%)
All (42)  
Used (21)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
$2.77
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2003 Paperback Fair MAJ-R Thrift ships in two business days or less! We also offer a 100% Satisfaction Guarantee or your money back.

Ships from: Grandview, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(234)

Condition: Good
Good Book is intact, pages yellowing, crease on bottom front cover that goes in about 20 pages, rest of book is in great shape, I strive for 100% customer satisfaction, item ... ships next business day in a jiffy envelope. Read more Show Less

Ships from: andover, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.49
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(394)

Condition: Good
100% of your purchase helps Goodwill create jobs and change lives. All pages are intact, and the spine and cover are also intact. May have some usage wear, missing or damaged dust ... jacket, stickers, cover creases, bumped corners, bent pages, remainder mark, previous owner label or name, inscription, notes, underlining and/or highlighting. Text only; no CDs, InfoTrac, Access Codes, Activation Keys, or other inclusions, unless otherwise noted. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(423)

Condition: Good
Used - Good

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.85
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(29)

Condition: Very Good
Trade Used-Very Good No crease in spine. Slight curl to cover edges. Otherwise pages, covers and binding in very good condition. We are a Howard Co., Maryland-based ... brick-and-mortar store with over 100, 000 volumes. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Glenwood, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1577312430 Clean TEXT. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope. #363A.

Ships from: BOYNTON BEACH, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(72)

Condition: Very Good
Novata, California, U.S.A. 2003 Trade Paperback Very Good Nice, new looking copy.

Ships from: Amador City, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1577312430.

Ships from: Santa Rosa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
Novata, California, U.S.A. 2003 Trade Size Paperback Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued This softcover book is in very near fine condition with very slight edge wear. There are 290 ... pages that are clean, bright and tight. Read more Show Less

Ships from: VOORHEES, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Close to fine codition. There are a few pages with corner creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 291 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Cloverdale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.16
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 32%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

Almost everyone has had a moment when they've felt a strong connection to an animal. Animal communicator Marta Williams says this is the basis of animal communication and it's a skill anyone can learn. Williams's background as a scientist informs her logical, step-by-step approach to learning the "language" of animals - a process combining mental imagery, visualization, deep listening, and tuning in to one's intuition. ·Including photographs, a basic primer on intuition, and chapters on troubleshooting and transforming self-doubt, this guide of practical advice and proven techniques are interwoven with inspiring real-life accounts.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781577312437
  • Publisher: New World Library
  • Publication date: 4/15/2003
  • Pages: 291
  • Sales rank: 311,971
  • Product dimensions: 5.56 (w) x 8.66 (h) x 0.91 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2004

    Fine read for animal lovers

    As the former owner of an almost-feral stray cat who became the light of my life, I've been doing a lot of reading about the uncanny communication that is possible between humans and animals. The author really says it all through her stories and great advice. I only wish I had had this book when my precious little one was alive!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2003

    Fascinating - Will Change Your View of the World

    This is a fascinating, extremely well written book that will put you in touch with animals and the rest of the biological world. Every pet owner (and everyone else for that matter) should read this book and put into practice the communication techniques described. Read every page and enjoy it. By the time you are through, you will believe that it is not 'their language' - it is 'our language'.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 27, 2003

    Great family book or gift

    Initially I bought this book because Marta has actually dramatically changed the behavior of our two cats on more than one occasion via remote 'conversation' with them and correctly diagnosed illness saving us lots of money in vet bills. So I knew she has the goods! 'Can she communicate these goods to humans?' was the question. The answer seems to be yes. Her writting is clear and interesting. Starting with lots of good animal stories and encouragement for the novice followed by easy to understand, step by step exercises to get you 'tuning in.' This could be the basis of many fun, life-changing hours spent with your kids helping them to retain or regain their appreciation of the natural world (while you get the same benefit). I'd love to see this as the textbook in a core class in elementary schools. It's one of those things that could help change the world for the better. I'm sure its easier to learn this with direct personal instruction, but this is definitely the next best thing. I have read several other books on animal communication and use of intuition, and I put this one at the top of the list for readability and usefulness. Definitely a winner. Buy it!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit