The Leftovers

( 127 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (First Edition)
$14.36
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 45%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$8.22
$25.99 List Price (Save 68%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (41)  
Used (19)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
$8.22
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2011-08-30 Hardcover Good Former library copy with usual library stamps. No marking of text. Bottom of page 69 is creased.

Ships from: Canon City, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.51
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0312358342 Ex-library book used as a book club book. Normal library marks otherwise could be new.

Ships from: Deland, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4438)

Condition: Very Good
Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Slight wear to the cover and pages. Slight markings on outside page edges. Text appears unmarked. Ships the next business day, with tracking and ... delivery confirmation sent to your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(200)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0312358342 Slight cover wear to edges of jacket. A few pages are bent a tiny bit at corner otherwise nice interior.

Ships from: Parker, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2011 Hard cover First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has minimal scuffing, wear/bending to edges & corners, a sticker was removed from front cover but ... a bit sticky; book & pgs are like new Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Walnut Creek, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.94
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition: Like New
2011 Hardcover Used: Like New in Fine jacket 9780312358341. Fine. Minimal shelfwear. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight.

Ships from: Borger, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.48
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13183)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.. Very Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.48
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49996)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45637)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.02
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(11820)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. 5+ million customers served-In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. Toll Free ... Support. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - First Edition)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A New York Times Notable Book for 2011

A Washington Post Notable Fiction Book for 2011

 

The New York Times bestseller now in paperback—A thought-provoking engrossing novel about love, connection, and loss from the author of The Abstinence Teacher and Little Children

What if your life was upended in an instant? What if your spouse or your child disappeared right in front of your eyes? Was it the Rapture or something even more difficult to explain? How would you rebuild your life in the wake of such a devastating event? These are the questions confronting the bewildered citizens of Mapleton, a formerly comfortable suburban community that lost over a hundred people in the Sudden Departure. Kevin Garvey, the new mayor, wants to move forward, to bring a sense of renewed hope and purpose to his traumatized neighbors, even as his own family disintegrates. His wife, Laurie, has left him to enlist in the Guilty Remnant, a homegrown cult whose members take a vow of silence but haunt the town’s streets as “living reminders” of God’s judgment. His son, Tom, is gone, too, dropping out of college to follow a crooked "prophet" who calls himself Holy Wayne. Only his teenaged daughter, Jill, remains, and she’s definitely not the sweet "A" student she used to be.

Through the prism of a single family, Perrotta illuminates a familiar America made strange by grief and apocalyptic anxiety. The Leftovers is a powerful and deeply moving book about regular people struggling to hold onto a belief in their futures.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

On October 14th, the little town of Mapleton suffered the Sudden Departure, the still unexplained disappearance of many of its citizens. As survivors try to make sense of the vanishings, one man, Mayor Kevin Garvey, struggles without real guidelines to heal the chasms that appeared nearly instantaneously among those still living in this bereft community. Even his own household seems to be shattered: His wife has joined a cult that has taken a collective vow of silence; his son drops out of college to follow a wild-eyed prophet; and his teenage daughter has become distant and strange. This new novel by the author of Little Children and Abstinence Teacher probes how continuing uncertainty undermines connections.

Library Journal
October 14 looked like any other day in the leafy New England enclave of Mapleton—until it didn't. Eighty-seven townspeople and millions more around the world simply disappeared. Cars careened with no one behind the wheel, school kids were without teachers, food went uneaten on dinner tables, and lovers found themselves abandoned. The Rapture? No one knows. What we do know is that the psychological trauma for those left behind is overwhelming, and who better than Perrotta, known for his ability to zero in on the vicissitudes of middle-class America (Little Children; The Abstinence Teacher) to grapple with the impact? Three years after "The Sudden Departure," Kevin Garvey's wife has joined a cult, son Tom has ditched college to follow guru Holy Wayne, and lovely daughter Jill has shaved her head and taken up with stoners. Nora Durst's life is in a holding pattern as she awaits the return of her husband and child, while Reverend Jamison, enraged at being passed over, publishes a newsletter exposing the failings of the missing. VERDICT Perrotta has taken a subject that could easily slip into slapstick and imbued it with gravitas. Like Richard Russo, he softens the sting of satire with deep compassion for his characters in all their confusion, guilt, grief, and humanity. [See Prepub Alert, 2/21/11.]—Sally Bissell, Lee Cty. Lib. Syst., Ft. Myers, FL
Kirkus Reviews

A bestselling novelist returns with his most ambitious book to date.

Perrotta's popular breakthrough withLittle Children(2004) received additional exposure from a well-received movie adaptation, and his latest has plenty of cinematic possibility as well. The premise is as simple as it is startling (certainly for the characters involved). Without warning, the Rapture has come to pass, "the biblical prophecy came true, or at least partly true. People disappeared, millions of them at the same time, all over the world." Yet the novel's focus isn't religious, and it really doesn't concern itself with what happened or why. Instead, as the title suggests, it deals exclusively with those left behind, how they deal with something few had anticipated and fewer had expected to experience. Their world has changed irrevocably, yet in some ways it hasn't really changed all that much. Life goes on, for the living, though the missing leave huge holes in it. Some deny the religious implications, preferring to refer to the more secular "Sudden Departure"; others question why those with deep flaws had been among the elect. A group that has dubbed itself the "Guilty Remnant" bears silent witness to the world of sin while awaiting its own judgment and reward. The wife of the town's mayor leaves her home to join them, though "she hadn't been raised to believe in much of anything, except the foolishness of belief itself." Their son disappears from college to join the "Healing Hug" movement; their high-school daughter loses her bearings as the family disintegrates. The novel is filled with those who have changed their lives radically or discovered something crucial about themselves, as radical upheaval generates a variety of coping mechanisms. Though the tone is more comic than tragic, it is mainly empathic, never drawing a distinction between "good" and "bad" characters, but recognizing all as merely human—ordinary people dealing with an extraordinary situation.

There's even a happy ending of sorts, as characters adapt and keep going, fortified by the knowledge that they "were more than the sum of what had been taken from" them.

Ron Charles
…Perrotta's shift away from comedy has been picking up speed since Little Children, and despite some witty touches and a few broad swipes at manipulative preachers and cynical politicians, The Leftovers is not particularly satirical or even humorous. But it is certainly his most mature, absorbing novel, one that confirms his development from a funnyman to a daring chronicler of our most profound anxieties and human desires.
—The Washington Post
Stephen King
Perrotta has delivered a troubling disquisition on how ordinary people react to extraordinary and inexplicable events, the power of family to hurt and to heal, and the unobtrusive ease with which faith can slide into fanaticism. The Leftovers is, simply put, the best "Twilight Zone" episode you never saw—not "The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street" but "The Monsters Are Us in Mapleton." That they are quiet monsters only makes them more eerie.
—The New York Times Book Review

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312358341
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 8/30/2011
  • Edition description: First Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 7,299
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.40 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Tom Perrotta
Tom Perrotta
Hailed as "one of America's best-kept literary secrets" by Newsweek magazine, Tom Perrotta is a talented novelist and short story writer whose bitingly satirical works, such as Election and Little Children, lay bare the suburban experience.

Biography

That Tom Perrotta struggled into his early 30s to find success should come as no surprise to fans of his work. A Yale grad, Perrotta studied writing under Thomas Berger and Tobias Wolff before moving on to teach creative writing at Yale and Harvard. It was during this period that he began work on the stories that would comprise his first release, Bad Haircut. He had finished two more novels (including Election, which would prove to be his breakthrough book) before Bad Haircut was finally picked up by a publisher in 1994.

It wasn't until a chance introduction with a screenwriter that Perrotta finally moved into the public eye. The result of that encounter was the publication of Election (1998), which was made into the much-beloved film starring Matthew Broderick and Reese Witherspoon. At last, Perrotta was able to call himself a working novelist.

The theme of ordinary people trapped in lives they never imagined runs throughout Perrotta's novels. Success for his characters is always just out of reach, and the world is always just outside of their control. Characters that seem destined for success serve as foils to the true protagonists, constant reminders of the unfairness of life.

Which is not to say that Perrotta's novels are depressing. On the contrary, his razor-sharp observations of the human condition are often side-splittingly funny, and the compassion he exhibits in his writing makes even the most ostensibly unlikable characters sympathetic. Perotta does not create caricatures; his novels work because he has a basic understanding that life is complex, and everyone has a story if you take the time to listen.

Good To Know

Some fun factoids from our interview with Perrotta:

"My mother is Albanian."

"I don't eat eggs."

"My dog lived to the ripe old age of 18."

    1. Hometown:
      Belmont, Massachusetts
    1. Date of Birth:
      August 13, 1961
    2. Place of Birth:
      Summit, New Jersey
    1. Education:
      B.A. in English, Yale University, 1983; M.A. in English/Creative Writing, Syracuse University, 1988
    2. Website:
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 127 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 127 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 24, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Perrotta's decision to skim over the Rapture itself is a risky one, but in the end, it works.

    The story is simple. In a Rapture-like event, several of the inhabitants of Mapleton disappear. Without any warning, while doing everyday things, they just.vanish. The story begins a few years later. The folks that were left behind have picked up their routines again, but they are not the same people they were before the event and they constantly ask the same question over and over again. Why? They're alive, but do they want to be?

    I have to tell you, it took me well over 100 pages to get into this story. I'd say, at around page 225, I started to get into it. Why did it take me so long? Well, the story is told by several different characters, and although it was never confusing to me, I found it hard to relate to them initially. They weren't all that likable. There is a weird religious cult which I really did not get, a fanatical preacher-type guy who takes on many wives, etc.

    Plus, the decision to begin the story three years after the event took some acceptance on my part. I felt as if I missed out on something, which may have been Perrotta's point. These characters walk around in a trance, going through the motions, yet they aren't happy. At one point I asked myself, will these characters ever be happy? Those who know me personally, know that I do not need happy characters in a story. In fact, I am a big lover of dysfunction in literature but even I wanted them to be a little bit happy.

    That's why this next sentence will surprise you.

    Strangely, I found myself liking the book quite a bit. The last few pages were very satisfying (to me) and all the little quibbles I had with it, didn't seem to matter anymore. I guess you could say that I lost myself in the ending. I think I traveled to three different rooms in my house just to ensure an uninterrupted finish and Perrotta did not disappoint!

    Overall, a pretty good read if you're willing to invest a little bit of time.

    24 out of 25 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 3, 2011

    Over it!!!

    Why do people have to write a book about what they just read. Can't you just give your opinion. Have you ever heard of "short and to the point"

    19 out of 56 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 4, 2011

    Love Perrotta...but this is not his greatest.

    He does really well writing about relationships and how people interact with eachother. He set this 3 years after the rapture occured and how a small town deals with loss and change. I just kept waiting for something to happen and then I realize I'm at the end of the book and this is it. I actually think this was slightly worse then The Abstinence Teacher because there was too many plotholes and lose ends. What happened to everyone? Not one character narrative was concluded. The story just literally droped off. Like this review-

    10 out of 11 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 17, 2011

    Incredible

    This is one incredible book. If you've not preordered your copy, I seriously urge to do so.
    The plot is so bizarre and yet remains believable because it deals with its very human aftermath, the way that people deal with being left behind. While in the case of this set of characters it's because of an "act of God", their reactions are as familiar to us any of us who's ever lost a loved one in any way. The way the book is structured, with many different viewpoints is complex and yet wholly satisfying, as we learn about situations between a couple, for example, from both sides. The plot is fast-paced, although it is literary fiction, so don't expect action stunts. I never found myself anywhere near bored.
    The characters themselves are fabulous. Well developed and carrying their own emotional baggage, they overspill from the pages. Not all of them are lovable at all times, as people are not in real life, but we do get to understand them, and even cheer for them when they accomplish something unexpected. They make the story what it is, not the plot itself.
    I can't recommend it highly enough, this is one book to which you have to treat yourself in the fall.

    6 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2011

    slow, depressing, monotone

    I kept reading waiting for the "-and then..." it never came. disapointing but well written read. After all I did finish it.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 4, 2011

    Excellent

    I really enjoyed reading this book, highly recommended.

    3 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 1, 2011

    Aimless

    Not enjoyable. Characters were not well developed, the use of gratuitous sex added nothing to the story line and the ending left me with many more questions than answers....

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 29, 2011

    Easy read

    The book gives interesting ideas of what could be, but tends to be choppy middle to end. There were a couple of surprises, it held my interest about half way then I began to rush the read.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 18, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    excellent

    Wonderful read! It's not my normal taste in books so I was pleasantly surprised at how much I liked this book.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 14, 2011

    Very interesting premise - mediocre execution.

    I'm not a lit expert, so take his with grain of salt.

    I expected top-notch sci-fi, or philosophical/religious explorations in this novel, which has a great premise. There are some good expositions of the various human responses to the premise - what would happen if many people suddenly disappeared, as if the rapture happened - except they were not all Christian, they were not all saintly, in fact the disappeared seemed to be just a random selection of human individuals.

    Was there a common thread? Was there an explanation of the common factor? Without giving the ending away, I was disappointed by the final chapter. But then, I may have had the wrong expectations.

    I also find the author's prose style less than exhilarating. That is compared to a Dickens or a Hemingway, so again, you may find this your cup of tea. That is, easy reading and common dialog.

    Out of ***** I'd say **1/2 - I did read it end-to-end to find out how it all resolved. It resolves with a twist or two.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 6, 2011

    Refund?

    How do I get a refund????

    2 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2011

    I want my money back too!

    This book was hugely disappointing to me. It had such promise and could have gone several great directions but it went nowhere slowly. Read the other reviews and choose wisly.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 6, 2011

    A study of loss, manic hilarity and what we do survive...

    I became facinated by The Rapture during a photo contest that appeared on the popular website, Regretsy in which people were featured in compromising positions, driving a car, in the throes of passion drinking a latte when they simply vanished.

    The pictures were meant to be funny. Less funny than the Sudden Departure, or the guilt of surviving it, of being devout but not chosen, of being the only one in your family left behind. The seeking for understanding where there is none.

    In Tom Perrott's The Leftovers, we explore a community of co-dependents living in post-Rapture Mapleton who measure the degree to which they are or aren't "ok" against neighbors and friends. It is a book of staggering loss and vivid redemption and in the end great hope.

    The story is "real" in ways that, post 9/11 ,call to mind the unexplicable nature of true tragedy and begs the question, If you survived the appocolypse... would you want to?

    This would be a terrific book club club selection!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 2, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Interesting book

    It's been three years since the Rapture-like event during which millions of people all over Earth randomly disappeared. Whatever triggered the Sudden Departure, though did not discriminate between religions, race, age, or behavior. There was no rhyme or reason to explain who was taken and who remained.

    Survivors use different methods to cope. Some, like Laurie Garvey are convinced that the event truly was the Biblical Rapture and join the Guilty Remnant, a cult whose members are never seen in public without a lit cigarette, and are determined to do whatever is necessary to remind everyone that the end is nigh.

    Her son, Tom, drops out of college and ends up in a cult of his own. After he meets one of the "wives" of his cult leader, his views slowly begin changing, but he's still chasing dreams and searching for answers.

    Her daughter, Jill, has gone from a model student to a party girl who comes home late and is failing classes.

    Laurie's husband, Kevin, is busy trying to keep his family together while helping the town to move on. Just when he thinks he will be able to move his own personal life forward, things come to a screeching halt.

    I liked that this book was unpredictable. There wasn't a lot of foreshadowing in the story, which made for an interesting read. A few little clues are okay, but I like some surprises. I didn't really like the way the story ended, but I think that was more because I didn't agree with some of the character's decisions than because of any lack in the story itself.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 2, 2011

    It's all about relationships

    New Book.... one that cuts across the norms of the left behind series... What if a rapture came and it wasn't discriminant... Many Church people, even "Born Again," left behind, Buddhist and Atheists taken as well as individuals from other groups... Where did they go? Why are so many left over. How will the world go on? Who are we apart from those around us, those we love, how do you deal with the loss of those who mean so much to you? Why would they want to leave you or did they? Do you mean so little to them and if so where is the love? This is a book about relationships and society and reason for being... and so far, so good

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2012

    I Hated the Ending

    This book felt unfinished.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2012

    Book that doesn't end.

    I hadn't read anything by this author before, but I thought the story idea sounded very interesting. Unfortunately, because of the way he set it up, I felt like I was just getting interested in the characters when the last page came around. I didn't feel like I got closure on any of them, and the book was almost 300 pages long. I wouldn't recommend it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2012

    Not a Good Book

    While the premise is interesting the characters lack endearing and real qualities and I found it confusing as to who is speaking. The plot rarely develops and questions go unanswered – some really big ones. The Wayne hype vanishes as soon as it’s introduced and each characters' tale ends in an unfinished package tied with a cheap bow. I forced myself to finish the book and remain disappointed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 6, 2012

    A recommended,enjoyable read

    This was an interesting concept for a book. Now I need to read something else by this author.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    Tortured people

    About how well we recover from tragedy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 127 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit