Life in the Ancient Near East, 3100-332 B. C. E.

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$1.25
$48.00 List Price (Save 97%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (44)  
Used (40)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
$1.25
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.63
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2163)

Condition: Good
GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a ... no hassle guarantee on all our items. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tualatin, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.87
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(181)

Condition: Very Good
VG+. Entirely clean, tight text in sound & square-tipped binding. Jacket is untorn.

Ships from: Hawley, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.48
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Very Good
0300066155 Shiny DJ and clean tight pages. Nice copy.

Ships from: Williams, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(631)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover in dust jacket; Very good in like dj, with a couple of notations in text, light wear.

Ships from: Berea, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.48
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0300066155 Shiny DJ and clean tight pages. Nice copy.

Ships from: Williams, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.49
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0300066155 HB VG+/DC VG+ minor show of wear, free of any markings.

Ships from: Burlington, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(77)

Condition: Very Good
1997 HB VG in VG jacket Some rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; page in the endnotes creased; overall clean & tight. 270 pages.

Ships from: Shippensburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(300)

Condition: Very Good
1997-03-27 Hardcover Very Good in light edge and surface wear. Spi jacket Hardcover with dust jacket in very good minus condition. Pages clean and binding tight.

Ships from: Palatine, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Very Good
1997 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG+ condition; (shelf b114); mylar covering; light shelfwear; "The author surveys the history of the Ancient Near ... East from the invention of writing to Alexander the Great's conquest. An outstanding comprehensive history of the social and economic conditions of the Ancient Near East"; 270p; Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nichols, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In this sweeping overview of life in the ancient Near East, Daniel Snell surveys the history of the region from the invention of writing five thousand years ago to Alexander the Great's conquest in 332 B.C.E. The book is the first comprehensive history of the social and economic conditions affecting ordinary people and of the relations between governments and peoples in ancient Egypt, Jordan, Israel, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Syria, and Turkey. To set Near East developments in a broader context, the author also provides brief contrasting views of India, China, Greece, and Etruscan Italy. Snell organizes his book chronologically in time spans of about five hundred years and considers broad continuities. Drawing on the latest
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In this sweeping overview of life in the ancient Near East, Daniel Snell surveys the history of the region from the invention of writing five thousand years ago to Alexander the Great's conquest in 332 B.C.E. The book is the first comprehensive history of the social and economic conditions affecting ordinary people and of the relations between governments and peoples in ancient Egypt, Jordan, Israel, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Syria, and Turkey. To set Near East developments in a broader context, the author also provides brief contrasting views of India, China, Greece, and Etruscan Italy. Snell organizes his book chronologically in time spans of about five hundred years and considers broad continuities. Drawing on the latest scholarship in many fields and in many languages, he sets forth a detailed picture of what is known about the demography, social groups, family, women, labor, land and animal management, crafts, trade, money, and government of the ancient Near East. For general readers with an interest in historical events that have influenced the development of Europe and the Middle East, for specialists seeking a broader understanding of early periods of Middle Eastern history, and for anyone with an interest in the Bible, this book offers a fascinating tour of life in ancient Western Asia.

Editorial Reviews

Daniel E. Fleming
The project is definitely worthwhile. Such general discussion is extremely useful to biblical studies, and Snell proves a reliable guide....Snell's book has much to recommend it, nonetheless. He knows his material and presents it with a matter-of-fact economy of words that suits the subject. One sees the author's expertise especially in the discussion of the Ur III empire in chapter 2. Unquestionably this offers a resource not previously available, with a fresh and useful focus.
Society of Biblical Literature \
From The Critics
The project is definitely worthwhile. Such general discussion is extremely useful to biblical studies, and Snell proves a reliable guide....Snell's book has much to recommend it, nonetheless. He knows his material and presents it with a matter-of-fact economy of words that suits the subject. One sees the author's expertise especially in the discussion of the Ur III empire in chapter 2. Unquestionably this offers a resource not previously available, with a fresh and useful focus.
Society of Biblical Literature

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780300066159
  • Publisher: Yale University Press
  • Publication date: 3/28/1997
  • Pages: 288
  • Product dimensions: 6.40 (w) x 9.41 (h) x 1.03 (d)
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit