Life Is What You Make It: Find Your Own Path to Fulfillment

( 28 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$2.00
$23.99 List Price (Save 92%)
All (14)  
Used (10)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$2.00
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Book has signs of wear, but remains fully functioning and easily readable.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
2010 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Good
100% Money Back Guarantee. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
100% Money Back Guarantee. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$3.95
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
0307464717 Pages clean & tight! No writing/marking/highlighting! Not ex-library or remainder! Minor shelf/edge wear. Super Fast Shipping!

Ships from: Imperial, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Like New
1st edition, clean crisp copy with only very light shelf wear, beautiful book

Ships from: brockton, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.80
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0307464717 New book, inventory from small bookstore closing may have some shelf wear. Tight binding and clean pages.

Ships from: bradenton, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. BOX # 1119A. (Media mail takes 5-14 days) This ... book is in Very Good Condition. CDs is (N/A): Special note(Used book). I check each pages. This book has Approximate(0)pages contains Notes or Answers, Highlight, Under-lines. This Hard Cover book: Stem binding, and all 4 tips cover are (Good): All(Ex library s Book contains marker s mark, library s logo and Jacket cover cutting ). Jacket cover is ( N/A)Return it, If its not in better condition I described it. Read more Show Less

Ships from: MIAMI GARDENS, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.95
(Save 29%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2010 Hard cover Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$40.74
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Very Good
Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$13.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

From composer, musician, and philanthropist Peter Buffett comes a warm, wise, and inspirational book that asks, Which will you choose: the path of least resistance or the path of potentially greatest satisfaction?

You may think that with a last name like his, Buffett has enjoyed a life of endless privilege. But the son of billionaire investor Warren Buffett says that the only real inheritance handed down from his parents was a philosophy: Forge your own path in life. It is a creed that has allowed him to follow his own passions, establish his own identity, and reap his own successes.

In Life Is What You Make It, Buffett expounds on the strong set of ...

See more details below

Overview

From composer, musician, and philanthropist Peter Buffett comes a warm, wise, and inspirational book that asks, Which will you choose: the path of least resistance or the path of potentially greatest satisfaction?

You may think that with a last name like his, Buffett has enjoyed a life of endless privilege. But the son of billionaire investor Warren Buffett says that the only real inheritance handed down from his parents was a philosophy: Forge your own path in life. It is a creed that has allowed him to follow his own passions, establish his own identity, and reap his own successes.

In Life Is What You Make It, Buffett expounds on the strong set of values given to him by his trusting and broadminded mother, his industrious and talented father, and the many life teachers he has met along the way.

Today’s society, Buffett posits, has begun to replace a work ethic, relishing what you do, with a wealth ethic, honoring the payoff instead of the process. We confuse privilege with material accumulation, character with external validation. Yet, by focusing more on substance and less on reward, we can open doors of opportunity and strive toward a greater sense of fulfillment. In clear and concise terms, Buffett reveals a great truth: Life is random, neither fair nor unfair.

From there it becomes easy to recognize the equal dignity and value of every human life—our circumstances may vary but our essences do not. We see that our journey in life rarely follows a straight line but is often met with false starts, crises, and blunders. How we push through and persevere in these challenging moments is where we begin to create the life of our dreams—from discovering our vocations to living out our bliss to giving back to others.

Personal and revealing, instructive and intuitive, Life Is What You Make It is about transcending your circumstances, taking up the reins of your destiny, and living your life to the fullest.
 

From the Hardcover edition.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307464712
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 4/27/2010
  • Pages: 257
  • Product dimensions: 8.02 (w) x 5.44 (h) x 0.94 (d)

Meet the Author

PETER BUFFETT is an Emmy Award-winning composer and producer and cochairman of the NoVo Foundation. Buffett began his career in San Francisco writing music for commercials. He has released albums on the Narada, Epic, and Hollywood labels, as well as six releases on his own label. His work in film includes the “Firedance” scene in the Oscar-winning film, Dances with Wolves. He lives in New York City.
 
Download a free collection of Peter’s music at: www.peterbuffett.com/PBMusic Enter code: lifeiswhatyoumakeit

From the Hardcover edition.

Table of Contents

Introduction 1

1 Normal is what you're used to 7

2 No one deserves anything 25

3 The myth of the level playing field 43

4 The (mixed) blessing of choice 59

5 The mystery of vocation 79

6 Buying time 103

7 Don't just find your bliss-do your bliss 125

8 Portals of discovery 141

9 Be careful what you wish for… 157

10 What we mean when we say "success" 179

11 The perils of prosperity 199

12 The gentle art of giving back 221

Epilogue: Begin it now 245

Acknowledgments 257

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 28 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(11)

4 Star

(6)

3 Star

(6)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 28 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2010

    If only every young person could read this book...

    In a "ME" society, this books shares amazing insight on what it is truly like to make your life your very own even when a silver spoon could be the next utensil you reach for, yet you have what it takes to follow your dreams, visions, passions and desires. A fortunate author who had parents who shared the same vision of making your life complete by reaching YOUR goals, not what society may have thought was right for you.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 5, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Great Book! Simply Marvelous!

    This book would make a great gift for everyone just starting out in the world. That newlywed. That college graduate. This book is filled with practical advice and inspirational information. There are few books that I would recommend, any book I recommend has to be special. This is one of them.

    I also recommend "When God Stopped Keeping Score." I thought that the book was just about forgiveness, I soon learned, it was about so much more. Having read it, I feel like a better person. Maybe because this book spoke to me and not down to me. I have read a lot of books that was written like I didn't know anything. What the author of "When God Stopped Keeping Score" does is talk to you like a friend. I needed that.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 26, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Everyone should read this book!

    Life Is What You Make It is a very good book. I was doing some soul-searching career-wise and decided to look for some books and I am glad I bought this one. The author is very geniune and humble about his own lifestyle. I think this is a good read for high school students, college graduates, and parents. There are plenty of lessons, many that are familiar, to be learn. This book me helped to see that my passion is more than my career. A career is only part of it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 22, 2010

    LIFE CAN BE BORING READING

    I read a bio a week, this book was so elementary and one that has been written already a thousand times. So my conclusion is that was Peter said - this was what he wanted to say, so he said it, boring. Recommend that Peter stick to making music or if he wants to try to be a writer he should spend some funds on how to write a book with current application, not something that was been written by hundred's of other education or motivating type writers.

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 28 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit