The Life & Love of Trees

( 31 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$33.78
BN.com price
$50.00 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$13.79
$50.00 List Price (Save 72%)
All (21)  
Used (11)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$13.79
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very good This book cannot be expedited. Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.79
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition: Like New
2009 Hardcover Fine This book cannot be expedited. Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. New, unread book in excellent condition.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.79
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very good This book cannot be expedited. This book cannot be expedited. Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book ... with minor shelf wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.79
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover This book cannot be expedited. Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn ... DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD reading copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.00
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1468)

Condition: Very Good
0473150956 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited ... shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nashua, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.97
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$22.74
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$26.34
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1784)

Condition: Like New
2009 Hard cover Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$26.96
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition: New
New Book, Unread, Tight Binding, May have some shelf wear or remainder mark. Prompt shipping, buy with confidence.Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some ... markings on the inside. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$27.15
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2009 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Trees are vitalwithout them we simply wouldn't be here. Not only essential, they have been an inspiration throughout our history. In breathtaking photographs and stories we are taken on a journey from the boreal forest at the edge of the Arctic to the rainforests girdling the planet; from ancient bristlecones to fresh-leaved seedlings; from the charming and familiar to the scary and rare. An elegantly written and highly accessible text is complemented by an extraordinary collection of images created by some of the world's leading nature photographers.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

Trees are vitalwithout them we simply wouldn't be here. Not only essential, they have been an inspiration throughout our history. In breathtaking photographs and stories we are taken on a journey from the boreal forest at the edge of the Arctic to the rainforests girdling the planet; from ancient bristlecones to fresh-leaved seedlings; from the charming and familiar to the scary and rare. An elegantly written and highly accessible text is complemented by an extraordinary collection of images created by some of the world's leading nature photographers.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780473150952
  • Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC
  • Publication date: 10/14/2009
  • Pages: 200
  • Sales rank: 95,076
  • Product dimensions: 12.50 (w) x 12.10 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 31 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(11)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(9)

2 Star

(6)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 31 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2009

    inspiring images and text

    Very original approach to the subject - highly visual and also with intelligent and entertaining text, wears its learning lightly. Keeps you coming back for repeated viewings and readings.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 8, 2010

    Beautiful Book

    I bought this book for my husband for his birthday. He loves it! The photography is gorgeous and the text is educational and moving. I would recommend this book to anyone who loves nature and conservation.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 20, 2010

    Stunning & Fantastic

    The actual size & format is perfect I like that the picture pages are not labeled w/ descriptions on some corner of the picture messing up the actual picture instead they're indexed @ the end Perfect for sharing w/ friends & family. Now I have to get a 2nd one for those family & friends since I Love this one so much OH well The narrative & suggestions are right on too So a definite thumbs up on this one ck it out

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 13, 2010

    Beautiful book

    The book/images are beautiful - still working my way through it but highly recommend!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 7, 2010

    Wonderful trees!

    This book is great to read the story or just peruse the pictures. It's absolutely perfect if you like or LOVE trees. Would recommend and have.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 31 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit