LIFE: Our Century in Pictures for Young People

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1 ED)
from
$0.15
$25.95 List Price (Save 99%)
All (42)  
Used (36)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
$0.15
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.58
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2000-10-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.75
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2000-10-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. ... Previous Owner's Inscription. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.75
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2000-10-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.75
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2000-10-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(747)

Condition: Good
Good shape, medium wear. Dust jacket ripped & worn.

Ships from: North Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2520)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5051)

Condition: Very Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor ... City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Picture yourself watching in awe as the astronaut Neil Armstrong steps on the moon for the first time. Or seeing Charles Lindbergh land his plane, The Spirit of St. Louis, after the first ever nonstop flight over the Atlantic Ocean. Drawing from Life magazine and the greatest photo archives ever, this book chronicles the 20th Century for young people and will make their minds soar by way of an unparalleled collection of more than 380 photographs.

The book spans the past 100 years in nine chapters. Each chapter is introduced with an essay by a notable children's writer, including Katherine Paterson, Jane Yolen, Avi, Robert Cormier, Lois Lowry, Fredrick and Patricia McKissack, Jerry ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Picture yourself watching in awe as the astronaut Neil Armstrong steps on the moon for the first time. Or seeing Charles Lindbergh land his plane, The Spirit of St. Louis, after the first ever nonstop flight over the Atlantic Ocean. Drawing from Life magazine and the greatest photo archives ever, this book chronicles the 20th Century for young people and will make their minds soar by way of an unparalleled collection of more than 380 photographs.

The book spans the past 100 years in nine chapters. Each chapter is introduced with an essay by a notable children's writer, including Katherine Paterson, Jane Yolen, Avi, Robert Cormier, Lois Lowry, Fredrick and Patricia McKissack, Jerry Spinelli, Gary Paulsen, and Cynthia Rylant. In each chapter is a special section, called Turning Point, that traces an event or trend from the beginning of the century forward. And each epoch closes with a Requiem, which recalls some memorable individuals who died during that time.

The worlds of politics, science and technology, and the arts, as well as the lives we led at home -- all are explored and brilliantly captured within these pages.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Our Review
"A picture is worth a thousand words." Building on this concept, the folks at Life magazine have compiled a dazzling look at the past century, aimed specifically at younger readers. Using images and photos from the magazine's immense collection, the book features hundreds of amazing pieces of history. From world leaders to world disasters to dramatic social change, this book touches all of the major events from the turn of the 20th century onward. Each section includes an introduction by a popular and influential children's author, such as Jane Yolen, Lois Lowry, and Jerry Spinelli.

History can sometimes seem an abstract and distant thing to teens and young readers. Using a colletion of touching and remarkable photos and essays, this collection strives to teach with more than facts. The book is also conveniently outlined to include the birth of new ideas in the beginning of each decade and concludes with the death of notable persons at the end of the epoch. Perfectly suited for browsing, learning, and appreciating history, Life: Our Century in Pictures for Young People is sure to appeal to teen readers around the country.

Publishers Weekly
Adapted by Amy Sklansky from the adult bestseller LIFE: Our Century in Pictures, this superb collection of carefully chosen, powerful images with pithy captions captures the events, people and culture that shaped the last 100 years. The volume overall does not go into the same amount of detail as Jennings and Brewster's recent The Century for Young People; on the other hand, Stolley, a longtime Time-Life journalist, covers events on a global scale. An ideal introduction for young people because of its highly visual focus, the book juxtaposes events close to home with those far away; in one spread, for example, a caption for a photo of Margaret Sanger discusses her 1916 arrest in New York for preaching contraception and appears alongside a picture of Dublin's Easter Monday uprising the same year. Stolley divides the century into nine chapters or "epochs," each briefly introduced by an award-winning children's author, including Lois Lowry, Jerry Spinelli and Katherine Paterson. Patricia and Fredrick McKissack's "Changes" (covering 1946-1963), for instance, offers a personal look at postwar America and sets the stage for the burgeoning civil rights and women's movements with all their triumphs and disappointments. Each chapter includes a "Turning Point" that describes such pivotal developments as space exploration and such cultural phenomena as the American musical, and concludes with a "Requiem" commemorating the deceased who defined the era. A visual treasure trove. Ages 10-up. (Nov.) Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information.
From The Critics
From the incredible photo archives of "Life" and "Time" magazines Time-Life editor Richard Stolley has produced a winner in nine parts. Each accompanying essay is written by a different noted young people's author, including Katherine Patterson, Jane Yolen, Gary Paulsen, and Cynthia Rylant. Epochs include: "1900-1913: Across the Threshold," "1914-1919: The War to End All Wars," "1920-1929: All That Glitters," "1930-1939: Empty Pockets," "1940-1945: World on Fire," "1946-1963: Spreading the Wealth," "1964-1975: Dissent and Disobedience," "1976-1992: A Global Burst of Freedom," "1993-1999: Our Future.Com." A wonderful, highly accessible resource for students. 2000, Little, Brown and Company, $25.95. Ages 8 to 12. Reviewer: M. Henebry SOURCE: Parent Council Volume 8
Children's Literature
Images of important events, pop culture, and the people who have molded the twentieth century are accompanied by informative captions that place the photographs in their historic context and explain their importance. Photographs from LIFE: Our Century in Pictures (Bulfinch Press, 1999) are featured here. While the focus is on the United States, there are, of course, many world events included. The book is divided into periods rather than decades, making it more relevant to the major events of the century. Each of these nine periods is introduced by an essay written by a children's book author. Each encapsulates the events and feelings of the people of the United States during that time. Katherine Paterson, Jane Yolen, Avi, Robert Cormier, Lois Lowry, Patricia and Frederick McKissack, Jerry Spinelli, Gary Paulsen, and Cynthia Rylant each contribute and add personal anecdotes where appropriate. This American family album is a great way to introduce history to young people who can read it on their own or share it with an adult. 2000, Little Brown and Company,
VOYA
Overcoming the difficult task of choosing which photographs to include here, editor Stolley treats readers to a memorable look at the twentieth century. The years are divided into nine chapters, each covering a range of years, but not necessarily a complete decade. Some events are so overwhelming that they are given their own chapters, such as World Wars I and II. Noted young adult or children's authors, including Avi, Robert Cormier, and Katherine Paterson, introduce each period with an essay that gives their perspective on that time. Two special sections in every chapter tell us more about these years: "Turning Point" focuses on a big event, such as space exploration, and "Requiem" highlights some of the famous who died during that period. The photographs run the gamut from glory, invention, and discovery (the Wright brothers' first flight, inspecting King Tut's royal coffin, and cloning Dolly the sheep), to despair and destruction (a Dust Bowl family during the Great Depression, the Triangle Shirtwaist deaths, and the Oklahoma City federal building after the bombing). Some photographs are well known, others less so, but all are enhanced by apropos, informative captions, revealing aspects of politics, culture, and technology that define our history and ourselves. This collection is definitely a worthwhile purchase. It could engender lively discussion in a social studies class or simply among friends and family. If the budget allows and if one does not mind that the essays are not written by YA or children's authors, also purchase the larger collection of more than 770 photographs from which this book is taken, Stolley's Life: Our Century in Pictures (Little, Brown/Bullfinch,1999). VOYA CODES: 4Q 4P M J S (Better than most, marred only by occasional lapses; Broad general YA appeal; Middle School, defined as grades 6 to 8; Junior High, defined as grades 7 to 9; Senior High, defined as grades 10 to 12). 2000, Little Brown, 225p, Index, Photos. Ages 12 to 18. Reviewer: Jane Van Wiemokly VOYA, February 2001 (Vol. 23, No.6)
School Library Journal
Gr 6-9-Stolley has divided this century snapshot into nine sections, each introduced with an essay written by a familiar author. For example, Katherine Paterson's essay "The Dawn of the American Century" introduces the period "1900-1913: Across the Threshold" and Robert Cormier's "Years of Hilarity and Heartbreak" provides the lead in to "1930-1939: Empty Pockets." The final chapter "1993-1999: OurFuture.com" opens with Cynthia Rylant's "Good Wins Out." In each section, the essays are followed by pages of photographs from Life magazine, some in color, most in black and white, ranging in number from 8 for 1920-1929 to 24 for 1946-1963. Both the essays and pictures are broad in scope, encompassing history, politics, music, medicine, professional and amateur sports, societal movements, and much more. "Requiem," which concludes each period, is a selection of biographical sketches and portraits of prominent figures who died during those years. This enticing overview is geared to a younger audience than Harold Evans's The American Century (Knopf, 1998) or Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster's The Century (Doubleday, 1998).-Joanne K. Cecere, Highland High School, NY Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316815895
  • Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
  • Publication date: 10/1/2000
  • Edition description: 1 ED
  • Pages: 232
  • Age range: 10 - 13 Years
  • Product dimensions: 9.64 (w) x 11.18 (h) x 0.99 (d)

Table of Contents

Editor's Note: Dust Bowls and Other Dreams vi
1900-1913: Across the Threshold 1
"The Dawn of the American Century" 2
Turning Point: Titanic and Beyond 19
Requiem: Mark Twain, Harriet Tubman, Geronimo, Susan B. Anthony 21
1914-1919: The War to End All Wars 23
"A New Kind of War" 24
Turning Point: The American Musical 33
Requiem: Buffalo Bill, Booker T. Washington, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Frank Woolworth... 43
1920-1929: All That Glitters 45
"Get Hot!" 46
Turning Point: Closing the Gender Gap 53
Requiem: Lizzie Borden, Enrico Caruso, Wyatt Earp, Alexander Graham Bell... 63
1930-1939: Empty Pockets 65
"Years of Hilarity and Heartbreak" 66
Turning Point: The Fugitive Kind 77
Requiem: Thomas Edison, Amelia Earhart, Sigmund Freud, George Gershwin... 89
1940-1945: World on Fire 91
"The Home Front" 92
Turning Point: Conquest of the Atom 115
Requiem: Beatrix Potter, Lou Gehrig, F. Scott Fitzgerald, George Washington Carver... 119
1946-1963: Spreading the Wealth 121
"Changes" 122
Turning Point: Struggle for Respect 139
Requiem: Robert Frost, James Dean, Eva Peron, Frank Lloyd Wright... 155
1964-1975: Dissent and Disobedience 157
"Years of Turbulence" 158
Turning Point: Exploring the Heavens 175
Requiem: Roberto Clemente, Che Guevara, Oskar Schindler, J. R. R. Tolkien... 183
1976-1992: A Global Burst of Freedom 185
"Liberty for All" 186
Turning Point: Shrinking the World 197
Requiem: Bob Marley, Dr. Seuss, Alfred Hitchcock, Jim Henson... 209
1993-1999: OurFuture.com 213
"Good Wins Out" 214
Turning Point: Origin of the Species 223
Requiem: Jerry Garcia, John F. Kennedy Jr., Arthur Ashe, Mother Teresa... 228
Index to Pictures 230

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 27, 2002

    great book

    awesome book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 25, 2002

    Can't put it down!

    I just got this book this afternoon, and can not close it! This is a definate must-have book for any household. What a great momento of our times and those before us! I would recommend this book to anyone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2001

    A great book for young kids to read at any time of the day

    This book is outstanding. Anybody could read this book and get hooked on it. This is a nice book foor young people to read. Out of my intrest.The pictures are outstanding, so full of color and the captions tell you about the story and everything there is no chapters to deal with. It tells stories of many people and waht they done during tha ttime period. For me this book is great I would love to read this book over and over again.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2001

    Excellent Family History Reference

    Our family has thoroughly enjoyed this book. The pictures tell a story unlike any history book or lecture can. The book is well organized by decade, and each decade has an introductory description of the time, easily understood by our elementary-aged children. We make reading the book a game: for example, the kids are given a challenge to find three historical photos included in the book in a given time frame. They aren't even aware of how they are learning! A must have for American families!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit