Lilly's Big Day

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$15.37
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$17.99 List Price (Save 94%)
All (41)  
Used (19)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(224)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2006 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2667)

Condition: Acceptable
2006 Hardcover Fair A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or ... highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2520)

Condition: Acceptable
Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(647)

Condition: Good
2006 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. First Edition. Dust Jacket in good condition, Pages are clean & crisp,

Ships from: Waco, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46116)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.49
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1131)

Condition: Like New
2006-03-28 Hardcover Like New We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.

Ships from: malone, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
0060742364 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0060742364 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(444)

Condition: New
New Hardback with pictorial cover as shown. Unmarked, unused. fully illustrated. encore I ship daily

Ships from: Leslie, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Mr. Slinger has big news.
He's getting married.
Married!

Lilly has big plans.
She's going to be the flower girl.
(Lilly has always wanted to be a flower girl.
Even more than a surgeon or a diva or a hairdresser.)

But what's the biggest,
the best,
the most perfect thing of all?
You're invited to the wedding — so start reading!

...
See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

Mr. Slinger has big news.
He's getting married.
Married!

Lilly has big plans.
She's going to be the flower girl.
(Lilly has always wanted to be a flower girl.
Even more than a surgeon or a diva or a hairdresser.)

But what's the biggest,
the best,
the most perfect thing of all?
You're invited to the wedding — so start reading!

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The diminutive star of Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse returns for an well-deserved encore in this fetching story about a wedding, a flower girl, and a very happy day.
Sly, knowing humor abounds in this newest adventure featuring Lilly, the dynamo of a mouse perhaps best known as the star of Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse. Crushed when asked to settle for the role of "flower girl assistant" in the wedding of her teacher, Mr. Slinger, Lilly careens from boasting ("Weddings wouldn't even exist without flower girl assistants") to pouting ("Lilly pretended that her teddy bear was Mr. Slinger. She made him sit in the Uncooperative Chair"). Henkes's marvelous depictions of children's emotions garner both laughs and sympathy for this delightfully self-absorbed rodent-who ends up center stage at the wedding after all. (Ages 4 to 6)
Child magazine's Best Children's Book Awards 2006
Children's Literature
When Mr. Slinger, Lilly's beloved teacher, announces his upcoming wedding, Lilly immediately begins practicing for her anticipated part as flower girl. Never mind that Mr. Slinger has not asked her to be a flower girl, as Lilly's parents gently point out. The compassionate Mr. Slinger realizes he has a problem when Lilly announces during Sharing Time that she has always wanted to be a flower girl, even more than a surgeon or a diva or a hairdresser. Then during art class, Lilly creates a detailed drawing of herself as "The World's Best and Most Famous Flower Girl!" Since Mr. Slinger has already asked his niece Ginger to be the flower girl, he invites Lilly to be her assistant. Lilly tries to build enthusiasm for this assigned role but secretly hopes that Ginger will come down with a fever or pinkeye—anything to keep her away from the wedding. Ginger does show up, but she freezes in fear and will not go down the aisle. Lilly comes to the rescue. The wedding proceeds perfectly and Lilly teaches Ginger her flower girl dance during the reception. Soon everyone, including the bride and groom, join in. Lively illustrations depict an exuberant Lilly prancing across the pages in colorful outfits complete with red boots on her feet, a red bow on her tail, and a gold crown on her head. Henkes portrays a wide range of emotions in the supporting cast of mice with simple lines expressing frustration, fear, surprise, pride, amusement, and joy. As in her previous books, Lilly emerges as a delightful character that children enjoy visiting. 2006, Greenwillow/HarperCollins, Ages 5 to 8.
—Phyllis Kennemer, Ph.D.
School Library Journal
K-Gr 2-When her teacher, Mr. Slinger, announces that he is going to marry Ms. Shotwell, the school nurse, the indomitable Lilly takes her role as flower girl at their wedding for granted. Of course, he hasn't asked her-yet-but the young mouse commences practicing her very slow walk, eyebrows raised, hands in front grasping her imaginary bouquet. Her parents give her reasons why her plan might go awry. "Do you understand-?" they ask. "I understand that I'm going to be a flower girl," she responds. At school, she writes Mr. Slinger a note, declaring herself "The World's Best and Most Famous Flower Girl." He finally persuades her to be an assistant to his niece, and Lilly rises to the rescue in a surprise twist that satisfies everybody. Henkes's familiar watercolor cartoons elaborate on the witty text. The desperate looks on Lilly's parents' and Mr. Slinger's faces are priceless. Full-page vignettes depict the little protagonist proudly practicing her flower-girl walk, which is eventually taken up by all the wedding guests at the reception. Adults will especially enjoy the shopping scene in which the sales lady pronounces Lilly "adorable" and her Granny silently quips, "in small doses." But big doses of this feisty rodent will suit her many fans just fine.-Marianne Saccardi, formerly at Norwalk Community College, CT Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
Lilly, Henkes's peerless princess of mouse perfection, is absolutely certain that she is a shoo-in for the role of flower girl when her beloved teacher Mr. Slinger announces his impending nuptials. Lilly throws herself into preparations with her typical enthusiasm. When she discovers that she will not be the star flower girl, but only an apprentice to Mr. Slinger's niece, Ginger, she valiantly struggles to adjust to her new role. However, when Ginger is frozen by stage fright, Lilly naturally saves the day with elan that surpasses the most seasoned red-carpet celebrities. Henkes manages once again to present Lilly in all of her wonderful, flawed glory, and readers will continue to love her dearly for it. In between giggles, they'll get a Lilly lesson in handling disappointments with aplomb. As always, Henkes's illustrations perfectly capture every delightful nuance of Lilly's persona whether she's practicing aisle-walking "in something more appropriate" or announcing her intentions to the universe. With Lilly, it's always a big day. (Picture book. 4-8)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060742362
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 3/28/2006
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 40
  • Sales rank: 81,360
  • Age range: 4 - 9 Years
  • Lexile: 0660L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 8.34 (w) x 10.04 (h) x 0.37 (d)

Meet the Author

Kevin Henkes
Kevin Henkes

Kevin Henkes is the author and illustrator of many books for children of all ages—among them are Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse, Chrysanthemum, and Wemberly Worried. He was awarded the Caldecott Medal for Kitten's First Full Moon, a Caldecott Honor for Owen, and a Newbery Honor for Olive's Ocean. He lives with his family in Madison, Wisconsin.

Biography

Kevin Henkes still owns some of his favorite books from childhood. "They're brimming with all the telltale signs of true love: dog-eared pages, fingerprints on my favorite illustrations, my name and address inscribed on both front and back covers in inch-high lettering, and the faint smell of stale peanut butter on the bindings," he says in an interview on his web site.

Back in his peanut-butter sandwich days, Henkes dreamed of becoming an artist. By high school, he had combined his love of drawing with a newfound interest in writing, and at age 19, he took his portfolio to New York City in hopes of finding a publisher. Young Henkes returned home from his weeklong trip with a contract from Greenwillow Books, and he's worked as a children's writer and illustrator ever since.

Henkes's style has evolved over the years to include more humor, more whimsy and a lot more mice. Though he began illustrating his picture books with realistic drawings of children, he's since developed a recurring cast of mouse characters rendered in a more cartoon-like style -- though with a range of expressions that make the spirited Lilly, anxious Wemberly, fearless Sheila Rae and sensitive Chrysanthemum into highly believable heroines. Owen, the story of a little mouse who isn't ready to give up his tattered security blanket, won a Caldecott Honor Medal for its winsome watercolor-and-ink illustrations.

Many of Henkes's mouse books deal with such common childhood ordeals as starting school, being teased and getting lost. Chrysanthemum, about a mouse whose new schoolmates tease her about her name, was inspired by Henkes's own feelings when he started school. "The book is about family, and how starting something new and going out into the world can be very hard," he told an interviewer for The Five Owls. "I remember going to kindergarten -- my grandfather had a beautiful rose garden, and he gave me the last roses of the season to bring to the kindergarten teacher the next day. I don't even remember how it happened, but an older kid took these flowers from me on the playground, and I remember coming home, feeling awful." As a grown-up, Henkes is able to translate difficult childhood transitions into stories that are both honest and reassuring. In a review of Chrysanthemum, Kirkus Reviews noted: "Henkes's language and humor are impeccably fresh, his cozy illustrations sensitive and funny, his little asides to adults an unobtrusive delight."

Henkes has also written novels for older children, in which he "explores family relationships with breathtaking tenderness" (Publisher's Weekly). In The Birthday Room, for example, a twelve-year-old boy learns the reason for his mother's long estrangement from her brother, and helps effect a reconciliation. "Refreshingly, Henkes has given us a male protagonist who is reflective, creative and emotionally sensitive," wrote Karen Leggett in The New York Times Book Review. "Ben feels the anguish of his mother's long-simmering bitterness and his uncle's agonizing guilt. Yet at a time when it is almost a fad to blame dysfunctional families for problems, we learn that even though there are never simple answers and not many fairy-tale endings, families can heal."

Though his novels are more complex and serious than his picture books, all Henkes's works suggest an author with deep empathy for the intense emotions of childhood. As a Publisher's Weekly reviewer wrote, "Behind each book is a wide-open heart, one readers can't help but respond to, that makes all of Henkes's books of special value to children."

Good To Know

Henkes's wife, Laura Dronzek, is also an artist. She painted the cover illustration for Henkes' novel Sun and Spoon and illustrated his picture book Oh!.

Henkes has turned down requests to use his mouse characters in a television series, but some of his books are available in video form in Chrysanthemum and More Kevin Henkes Stories. The video's narrators include Meryl Streep, Sarah Jessica Parker and Mary Beth Hurt.

Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse has been adapted into a stage play.

    1. Hometown:
      Madison, Wisconsin
    1. Date of Birth:
      November 27, 1960
    2. Place of Birth:
      Racine, Wisconsin
    1. Education:
      University of Wisconsin, Madison
    2. Website:

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit