Lincoln and His Admirals

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (New Edition)
from
$0.99
$74.00 List Price (Save 99%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (17)  
Used (13)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1121)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2008 Hardcover Fair This is a used book. Potential defects may exist (folds, creases, highlighting, writing/markings, staining, stickers and/or sticker residue, ETC. ) COAS ... Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49851)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13108)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Book is in Like New Condition but is missing Dust Jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5391)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9424)

Condition: Very Good
10/17/2008 Hardcover Very Good 0195310225 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Small tear to dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and ... Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.50
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1208)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Access codes or other supplements may not be included. May contain multi colored highlighting and may or may not have CD. Before leaving negitive feedback ... please contact us. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lincoln, NE

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.20
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(214)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very good Very Good. Copyright 2008 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on the dust jacket.

Ships from: Carpentersville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2446)

Condition: Like New
Like New 2008. Small publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, Fine.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
2008 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Very Good
ISBN 978-0-19-531022-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in. ); 430pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; small tear to dust jacket corner; crisp; clean; bright.

Ships from: Duncan, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Abraham Lincoln began his presidency admitting that he knew "but little of ships," but he quickly came to preside over the largest national armada to that time, not eclipsed until World War I. Written by naval historian Craig L. Symonds, Lincoln and His Admirals unveils an aspect of Lincoln's presidency unexamined by historians until now, revealing how he managed the men who ran the naval side of the Civil War, and how the activities of the Union Navy ultimately affected the course of history.
Beginning with a gripping account of the attempt to re-supply Fort Sumter—a comedy of errors that shows all too clearly the fledgling president's ...

See more details below

Overview

Abraham Lincoln began his presidency admitting that he knew "but little of ships," but he quickly came to preside over the largest national armada to that time, not eclipsed until World War I. Written by naval historian Craig L. Symonds, Lincoln and His Admirals unveils an aspect of Lincoln's presidency unexamined by historians until now, revealing how he managed the men who ran the naval side of the Civil War, and how the activities of the Union Navy ultimately affected the course of history.
Beginning with a gripping account of the attempt to re-supply Fort Sumter—a comedy of errors that shows all too clearly the fledgling president's inexperience—Symonds traces Lincoln's steady growth as a wartime commander-in-chief. Absent a Secretary of Defense, he would eventually become de facto commander of joint operations along the coast and on the rivers. That involved dealing with the men who ran the Navy: the loyal but often cranky Navy Secretary Gideon Welles, the quiet and reliable David G. Farragut, the flamboyant and unpredictable Charles Wilkes, the ambitious ordnance expert John Dahlgren, the well-connected Samuel Phillips Lee, and the self-promoting and gregarious David Dixon Porter. Lincoln was remarkably patient; he often postponed critical decisions until the momentum of events made the consequences of those decisions evident. But Symonds also shows that Lincoln could act decisively. Disappointed by the lethargy of his senior naval officers on the scene, he stepped in and personally directed an amphibious assault on the Virginia coast, a successful operation that led to the capture of Norfolk. The man who knew "but little of ships" had transformed himself into one of the greatest naval strategists of his age.

Co-winner of the 2009 Lincoln Prize

Winner of the 2009
Barondess/Lincoln Prize by the Civil War Round Table of New York John Lyman Award of the North American Society for Oceanic History Daniel and Marilyn Laney Prize by the Austin Civil War Round Table Nevins-Freeman Prize of the Civil War Round Table of Chicago

Editorial Reviews

Michael F. Bishop
Symonds…charts Lincoln's development from uncertain amateur to masterful leader…through the refreshingly unfamiliar prism of naval affairs…Lincoln and His Admirals is that rare thing, an important Lincoln book of genuine originality.
—The Washington Post
From The Critics

Lincoln 's role as commander-in-chief during the Civil War is most often assessed through his dealings with his Union generals; thus, Symonds's expert and accessible work on the naval side is a real boon. He gives us a meticulous and graceful interpretive narrative, rich with primary-source anecdote, of Lincoln's relationship with the U.S. Navy and his evolution as a naval strategist. Symonds (emeritus, U.S. Naval Academy; Decision at Sea) keeps the characters central to his story, from the crusty, haphazardly bewigged secretary of the navy, Gideon Welles, to whom the new President confessed, "I know but little about ships," to assistant naval secretary Gustavus Vasa Fox and admirals with such familiar names as Farragut, Porter, DuPont, and Dahlgren. The Department of War and the Department of the Navy were cabinet coequals in Lincoln's time. Lincoln's dedication to the latter in pursuit of coastal and river dominance was crucial to Civil War victory. Essential for all Lincoln collections.

[For a review of Tantor Media's audiobook of William Lee Miller's President Lincoln: The Duty of a Statesman, see p. 179.-Ed.]


—Margaret Heilbrun

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780195310221
  • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
  • Publication date: 10/17/2008
  • Edition description: New Edition
  • Pages: 448
  • Product dimensions: 6.50 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Craig L. Symonds is Professor Emeritus at the U.S. Naval Academy and the author of ten previous books, including Decision at Sea: Five Naval Battles that Shaped American History, which won the Theodore and Franklin D. Roosevelt Prize in 2006.

Table of Contents

1861: Getting Under Way

1 "What Have I Done Wrong?": Lincoln and the Fort Sumter Crisis 3

2 "A Competent Force": Lincoln and the Blockade 37

3 "No Affront to the British Flag": Lincoln and the Trent Affair 71

1862: Charting a Course

4 "Rain the Rebels Out": Lincoln and the River War 101

5 "It Strikes Me There's Something in It": Lincoln and the Monitor 130

6 "We Cannot Escape History": Lincoln and the Contrabands 157

1863: Troubled Waters

7 "The Peninsula All Over Again": Lincoln, Charleston, and Vicksburg 187

8 "I Shall Have to Cut This Knot": Lincoln as Adjudicator 220

9 "Peace Does Not Appear So Distant as It Did": Lincoln and Wartime Politics 250

1864: Full Speed Ahead

10 "A Worthy Object": Lincoln and the Red River Campaign 279

11 "A Vote of Thanks": Lincoln and the Politics of Promotion 306

12 "I Must Refer You to General Grant": Lincoln Relinquishes the Conn 332

1865: Final Harbor

Epilogue: "Thank God That I Have Lived to See This": Lincoln and the End of the War 355

Abbreviations Used in Notes 367

Notes 369

Bibliography 407

Index 417

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit