Lincoln Lessons: Reflections on America's Greatest Leader

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (1st Edition)
$19.01
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 24%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.81
$24.95 List Price (Save 81%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (9)  
Used (5)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
$4.81
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5391)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.83
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5391)

Condition: Very Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6907)

Condition: Very Good
1-2-09 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.9 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.35
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6907)

Condition: Very Good
1-2-09 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.9 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.66
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: New
Hardcover New HC and DJ in excellent cond. -

Ships from: Magnolia, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.73
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7644)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.73
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21303)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$24.95
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
2009 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$62.91
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(507)

Condition: New
2009 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by

Overview

In Lincoln Lessons, seventeen of today’s most respected academics, historians, lawyers, and politicians provide candid reflections on the importance of Abraham Lincoln in their intellectual lives. Their essays, gathered by editors Frank J. Williams and William D. Pederson, shed new light on this political icon’s remarkable ability to lead and inspire two hundred years after his birth.

Collected here are glimpses into Lincoln’s unique ability to transform enemies into steadfast allies, his deeply ingrained sense of morality and intuitive understanding of humanity, his civil deification as the first assassinated American president, and his controversial ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In Lincoln Lessons, seventeen of today’s most respected academics, historians, lawyers, and politicians provide candid reflections on the importance of Abraham Lincoln in their intellectual lives. Their essays, gathered by editors Frank J. Williams and William D. Pederson, shed new light on this political icon’s remarkable ability to lead and inspire two hundred years after his birth.

Collected here are glimpses into Lincoln’s unique ability to transform enemies into steadfast allies, his deeply ingrained sense of morality and intuitive understanding of humanity, his civil deification as the first assassinated American president, and his controversial suspension of habeas corpus during the Civil War. The contributors also discuss Lincoln’s influence on today’s emerging democracies, his lasting impact on African American history, and his often-overlooked international legend—his power to instigate change beyond the boundaries of his native nation. While some contributors provide a scholarly look at Lincoln and some take a more personal approach, all explore his formative influence in their lives. What emerges is the true history of his legacy in the form of first-person testaments from those whom he has touched deeply.

Lincoln Lessons brings together some of the best voices of our time in a unique combination of memoir and history. This singular volume of original essays is a tribute to the enduring inspirational powers of an extraordinary man whose courage and leadership continue to change lives today.

Contributors

Jean H. Baker

Mario M. Cuomo

Joan L. Flinspach

Sara Vaughn Gabbard

Doris Kearns Goodwin

Harold Holzer

Harry V. Jaffa

John F. Marszalek

James M. McPherson

Edna Greene Medford

Sandra Day O’Connor

Mackubin Thomas Owens

William D. Pederson

Edward Steers Jr.

Craig L. Symonds

Thomas Reed Turner

Frank J. Williams

 

 

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

Coeditors Williams (chief justice, Supreme Court of Rhode Island; Judging Lincoln) and Pederson (director, International Lincoln Ctr., Louisiana St. Univ., Shreveport; Grassroots Constitutionalism) hit upon an intriguing idea by asking various prominent Lincoln scholars (e.g., Doris Kearns Goodwin, James M. McPherson) and other notables who have studied him closely (e.g., Sandra Day O'Connor, Mario M. Cuomo) to relate how they first "met" Lincoln and how they've approached him. The result is a book that combines, in varying degrees, autobiography and argument. If a thematic thread runs throughout, it is that Lincoln demanded explanation, for he stood at the center of so many essential questions about America-the purpose and prospects of freedom, the nature of democracy, the qualities of great leadership, the limits of government, and America's place in the world. Some of the arguments here are distillations of ideas presented in fuller form elsewhere, and none of them will surprise any close student of Lincoln. Still, together, they remind us why Lincoln has such a powerful grip on the American imagination. [William D. Pederson is a longtime book reviewer in history and law for LJ.-Ed.]
—Randall M. Miller

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780809328918
  • Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
  • Publication date: 1/2/2009
  • Edition description: 1st Edition
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 779,000
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Table of Contents

Introduction Frank J. Williams Williams, Frank J. William D. Pederson Pederson, William D. 1

1 Getting Right with Mary Lincoln; or, How a First Lady Taught Me to Be a Feminist Jean H. Baker Baker, Jean H. 4

2 Lincoln on Democracy Mario M. Cuomo Cuomo, Mario M. 18

3 A View from the Lincoln Museum Joan Flinspach Flinspach, Joan 23

4 The Evolution of a Lincoln Editor Sara Vaughn Gabbard Gabbard, Sara Vaughn 28

5 Transforming Foes to Allies: The Political Alchemy of Lincoln Doris Kearns Goodwin Goodwin, Doris Kearns 32

6 The Lincoln Visual Image: A Personal Journey of Discovery Harold Holzer Holzer, Harold 41

7 A Political Philosopher's Defense of Lincoln Harry V. Jaffa Jaffa, Harry V. 55

8 Lincoln through the Eyes of a Civil War and Civil Rights Historian John F. Marszalek Marszalek, John F. 65

9 Lincoln's Legacy for Our Time James M. McPherson McPherson, James M. 75

10 Lincoln and African American Memory Edna Greene Medford Medford, Edna Greene 91

11 Suspension of Habeas Corpus Sandra Day O'Connor O'Connor, Sandra Day 101

12 Lincoln and the Meaning of Equality: How I Became a "Lost Cause" Apostate Mackubin Thomas Owens Owens, Mackubin Thomas 110

13 Crossing Borders to an International Lincoln William D. Pederson Pederson, William D. 122

14 Tell Me What You Want to Believe, and I'll Tell You What You Will Believe Edward Steers, JR. JR., Edward Steers, 130

15 Sixteen Feet Tall: Abraham Lincoln and History Craig L. Symonds Symonds, Craig L. 140

16 Historian, Editor, and the Assassination Legacy Thomas Reed Turner Turner, Thomas Reed 151

17 The Compleat Lincolnator: Enthusiast, Collector, and Scholar Frank J. Williams Williams, Frank J.160

Selected Bibliography of Works by Contributors 169

Contributors 173

Photo credits 175

Index 177

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit