Lion of Liberty: Patrick Henry and the Call to a New Nation

( 8 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$21.14
BN.com price
$26.00 List Price (Save 19%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.81
$26.00 List Price (Save 85%)
All (36)  
Used (22)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$3.81
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2467)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.81
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1384)

Condition: Good
2010 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.81
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1384)

Condition: Good
2010 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: Very Good
0306818868 Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.04
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1384)

Condition: Good
2010 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.53
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.89
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1384)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 Hardcover Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2010 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape! 2010 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2010 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.32
BN.com price
$17.50 List Price (Save 41%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In this action-packed history, award-winning author Harlow Giles Unger unfolds the epic story of Patrick Henry, who roused Americans to fight government tyranny—both British and American. Remembered largely for his cry for “liberty or death,” Henry was actually the first (and most colorful) of America’s Founding Fathers—first to call Americans to arms against Britain, first to demand a bill of rights, and first to fight the growth of big government after the Revolution.

As quick with a rifle as he was with his tongue, Henry was America’s greatest orator and courtroom lawyer, who mixed histrionics and hilarity to provoke tears or laughter from judges and jurors alike. Henry’s passion for liberty (as well as his very large family), suggested to many Americans that he, not Washington, was the real father of his country.

This biography is history at its best, telling a story both human and philosophical. As Unger points out, Henry’s words continue to echo across America and inspire millions to fight government intrusion in their daily lives.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
In this engaging popular biography, Unger (The Last Founding Father: James Monroe and a Nation's Call to Greatness) recounts the career and examines the political and moral philosophies of the persuasive anti-Federalist best remembered for the American Revolution's rallying cry, "Give me liberty, or give me death!" Unger focuses on Henry's radical views on individual liberty and states' rights as well as his vehement opposition, as Virginia's governor, to strong presidential powers. Unger argues that Henry, who feared an American monarchy, used his theatrical oratorical skills, developed as a successful young defense attorney in rural Virginia, to win nation-shaping political arguments. An appealing element here is the wealth of excerpts from Henry's legendary speeches and revealing letters, seamlessly woven in with Unger's narrative. Appendixes include the entirety of Henry's legendary "Give me liberty, or give me death!" speech and a letter outlining his views on slavery. VERDICT Lacking new information and perspective, this title is a good choice for general readers seeking a relatively brief account of Patrick Henry's political activity and contributions to early America. However, scholars and even well-informed lay readers won't be satisfied.—Douglas King, Univ. of South Carolina Lib., Columbia
Kirkus Reviews

A veteran biographer specializing in the Founding Fathers offers a short, sharp life of the Virginia patriot.

Most Americans know Patrick Henry only for his 1775 "liberty or death" speech. Like his northern counterpart, Samuel Adams, he was a driving force for independence who never received the first-tier historical treatment reserved for only a handful of the Founders. Unger (The Last Founding Father: James Monroe and a Nation's Call to Greatness, 2009, etc.) offers a few reasons why. First, notwithstanding his service in the House of Burgesses, his distinction as Virginia's first governor and his election three more times to that office, Henry was always something of an outsider, a kind of Andrew Jackson Democrat before there was such a thing. He made his name as a defender of the common people, an eloquent, unusually effective attorney in the state's Piedmont area. Though he always retained the healthy regard of Washington and John Marshall, Henry stood apart from the rest of the Tidewater aristocracy that ruled Virginia and later the nation. Second, though he frequently inserted himself in the raging political battles of his era, Henry was not as consumed by politics as, say, Jefferson or Madison. He preferred his thriving legal practice, large family and wide circle of friends. He bought and sold numerous properties and frequently relocated his home plantation, despite debilitating illnesses that plagued him most of his adult life.Finally, with the Revolution won and the new nation organizing itself years later under the proposed Constitution, Henry opposed ratification, thundering against the surrender of liberty to a federal authority, a stance that prevented his joining Washington's administration. Though he later softened his criticisms of the federal government, his health had so deteriorated that he declined Washington's numerous offers of high office, posts which might well have further burnished his name.

A fine appreciation—and explanation—of freedom's champion.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780306818868
  • Publisher: Da Capo Press
  • Publication date: 10/26/2010
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 311,742
  • Product dimensions: 9.52 (w) x 11.30 (h) x 1.11 (d)

Meet the Author

Harlow Unger

A veteran journalist, broadcaster, educator, and historian, Harlow Giles Unger is a former Distinguished Visiting Fellow in American History at Mount Vernon and is the author of sixteen books, including five other biographies of America’s Founding Fathers. He lives in New York.

Table of Contents

Illustrations ix

Acknowledgments xi

Chronology xiii

Introduction 1

Chapter 1 Tongue-tied 5

Chapter 2 Tongue Untied 19

Chapter 3 The Flame Is Spread 27

Chapter 4 We Are Slaves! 47

Chapter 5 To Recover Our Just Rights 65

Chapter 6 We Must Fight! 83

Chapter 7 "Give Me Liberty..." 93

Chapter 8 "Don't Tread on Me" 107

Chapter 9 Hastening to Ruin 127

Chapter 10 Obliged to Fly 141

Chapter 11 A Belgian Hare 161

Chapter 12 Seeds of Discontent 183

Chapter 13 On the Wings of the Tempest 197

Chapter 14 A Bane of Sedition 215

Chapter 15 Beef! Beef! Beef! 233

Chapter l6 The Sun Has Set in All Its Glory 257

Afterword 275

Appendix A The Speech 279

Appendix B Henry on Slavery 283

Appendix C Henry's Heirs 285

Notes 287

Bibliography 305

Index 311

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 14, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    An excellent account of Patrick Henry

    In my opinion, Mr. Unger gave an excellent account of Patrick Henry, one of our great founding fathers. The book was a bit short, but still when I read this book I got the impression that Patrick Henry was not only devoted to his family but also to the forming of a new nation: USA. Mr. Unger consistently drives home the point that Henry had casts grave doubts on our Constitution in that he believed that there was an enormous amount of control given to the Federal Government. Maybe his beliefs are ringing true today when you consider the power that the Federal government has at its disposal today. Overall, if you want to learn about Patrick Henry this is an excellent book to start with.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 9, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    An important biography of a political career

    Mr Unger writes in a style that is easy to read. He provides a lot of information without making it read like a textbook. Mr Unger uses writings of Patrick Henry, family and compatriots alike to weave snippets into his narrative or passages from speeches or first-hand accounts of Henry's orations. This book proves that no one was more adamant in his desire for independence from Britain as Patrick Henry; yet he led the charge in opposition to the Constitution as drafted. Before I finished Lion of Liberty, I ordered his book on James Monroe.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 10, 2011

    Should be on every shelf!

    Before my review I did read the only other review posted here. Since it anonymously posted and the review shows that they did not even bother to read the book. 18 complete pages of documented reference material, research, writing and accounts are in this book. Views are both personal and secondhand relating to Henry. Apparently Mr. Unger has hit a raw never with someone. I am a Historian and am completely familiar with academic and story based history. This one is a keeper.

    "LION OF LIBERTY" Patrick Henry and the Call to a New Nation
    Harlow Giles Unger
    Da Capo Press-2010
    321 pages

    In this magnificent book Harlow Unger paints a portrait of Patrick Henry that will inspire, recharge and get us excited; if not passionate; about what freedom is and why we as Americans strive, desire and covet that ideal.

    Harlow Unger, I have to admit is one of my favorite authors. He combines true story telling mixed with sound academic research and writing that leaves nothing out. Each chapter referenced is Healy laden with reference notes (18 pages), which include writings from Henry himself to letters of others, firsthand account documents, Court records, Church records and more. This serves in giving you, not only personal insight on his views, but a complete portrait of how others viewed him at the time.

    The opening leaves you in suspense as the young Henry makes his first appearance in a courtroom, seemingly not sure what to do. The Judge was on the verge of throwing out the case and awarding the other party the victory. We find out later that Henry, a master of the courtroom stage was more than ready to argue almost any point. We see his love of family, love of country and love of law shine through.

    In this work we see how Patrick Henry developed his skills in the backwoods. We see who his first audience (the animals) was and how he crafted his art and performance. As the book progresses we see his genius from soon to be peers to taking on challenges of the mother country in respects to the legal standings. These accounts you will just have to read for yourself, and I will say it is well worth the read.

    This book sounds the cry of freedom and political statement s that are as relevant today as they were then. "Give Me Liberty or Give Me Death" may be Henry's legacy to our Nation, but what you will find is that he left so much more. This Masterpiece and Portrait of Patrick Henry is something every American should read, regardless of your viewpoints; left or right. To continue on as a nation we have to have an understanding of who we are and the other viewpoints of the opposition, then we can grow. As much as Van Buran brought us party politics, Henry brought us the will and the determination to speak out, stand up and demand to be heard.

    Reviewed by
    Craig Anderson
    Our History Project, Inc.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2010

    Full of conjecture. DO NOT recommend!!!

    If you are looking for a real historical book on Patrick Henry, this is NOT the one. The author is too opinionated and the quotes by the founding fathers have been taken out of context. I have read a lot of books on the American Revolutionary War and the Founding Fathers and this is the worst. The title of the book depicts his ideas of the "Sons of Liberty" by throwing them to the Lions. Because of this book I will not be ordering his other book about James Monroe. I don't want to read opinions. I want true, factual history. Right or wrong. Also, Patrick Henry was not called the "Lion of Liberty". He was called, "THE SON OF THUNDER". He was one man that spoke for thousands.

    This is one book that will not be in my home library of historical books.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit